Charles and Linda Corbalis Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Star, ID EIN: 77-0456278

The Charles and Linda Corbalis Family is a private foundation based in Star, Idaho. Its 2025 filing reports 21 grants totaling $250,100; listed recipients include Catholic organizations, educational organizations, and groups addressing needs such as poverty, housing, hygiene, and trafficking.

Key facts about Charles and Linda Corbalis Family

In short: Charles and Linda Corbalis Family gave $250K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Idaho. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
77-0456278
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$250,100
Grants made (2025)
21
Average grant
$11,910
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 21, 2025)
Total assets
$5,471,147
Primary geography
Idaho (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.5M

+8.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$250K

+9.2% YoY

Grant Count

21

-19.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

+35.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles and Linda Corbalis Family reported a distributable amount of $321K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Charles and Linda Corbalis Family open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 21 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for Catholic faith programs and education, as well as services addressing poverty and other community needs. The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: for example, the Institute of Catholic Culture says it offers adult catechetical programs structured around the classical liberal arts; Idaho Diaper Bank says it provides access to basic hygiene for families in Idaho; and Polaris Project says it works to end sex and labor trafficking and restore freedom to survivors.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 21 grants totaling $250,100. Grants ranged from $2,100 to $76,500, with a median of $5,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Charles and Linda Corbalis Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Idaho accounted for 53% of grant dollars, California 19%, and the District of Columbia, Alabama, and Pennsylvania 4% each.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

San FranciscoWashingtonSan JoseCampbellCoconut CreekCummingHelenaMenlo ParkNew YorkWynnewoodNampaOaklandArlingtonBoiseLake charlesMcLeanFederal WayMeridianPark RidgeHillsdale

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K23 grants2019 20 grants2020 23 grants2021 20 grants2022 19 grants2023 26 grants2024 21 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $180K (2023) to $269K (2021). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $250K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St Paul's Catholic church: $77KSt Paul's Catholic church$77KDiocese of Boise: $40KDiocese of Boise$40KCanyon Heights Academy: $32KCanyon Heights Academy$32KAvila Foundation: $10KAvila Foundation$10KThe Culture Project Intl: $10KThe Culture Project Intl$10KInstitute on Religion and Public Li: $10KInstitute on Religion andPublic Li$10KRegnum Christi Spirituality Center: $5KRegnum Christi SpiritualityCenter$5KSaint Patrick's Seminary University: $5KSaint Patrick's SeminaryUniversity$5KFaith and Reason Institute: $5KFaith and Reason Institute$5KSt Anthony's Foundation: $5KSt Anthony's Foundation$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Paul's Catholic church ($77K). Together the top 10 received $198K.

Grant Size Distribution

109 grants across all recorded years

105<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 105 grants of 109 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Paul's Catholic church Nampa, IDto support intellectual and spiritual formation of Catholic laypersons and clergy$76,500
Diocese of Boise Boise, IDTo Support Programs of the Catholic Faith$40,000
Canyon Heights Academy Campbell, CATo Support Educational Activities$31,500
Avila Foundation Helena, ALTo Support Programs of the Catholic Faith$10,000
The Culture Project Intl Wynnewood, PATo Support the Promotion of Catholic Education$10,000
Institute on Religion and Public Li New York, NYAdvance a religiously informed public philosophy for the ordering of society.$10,000
Regnum Christi Spirituality Center Cumming, GATo Support Programs of the Catholic Faith$5,000
Saint Patrick's Seminary University Menlo Park, CATo Support Programs of the Catholic Faith$5,000
Faith and Reason Institute Washington, DCTo Support Programs of the Catholic Faith$5,000
St Anthony's Foundation San Francisco, CATo provide support for food, clothing, shelter, health care and access to technology to vulnerable individuals in San Francisco.$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $5,471,147 $864,384 $421,971 $250,100 (21 grants)
2024 $5,029,198 $216,846 $407,315 $228,953 (26 grants)
2023 $5,218,212 $432,541 $354,446 $179,853 (19 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,471,147$5,029,198$5,218,212
Revenue$864,384$216,846$432,541
Expenses$421,971$407,315$354,446
Qualifying Distributions$333,702$313,184$268,940
Net Investment Income$780,430$128,783$351,811
Distributable Amount$320,732$318,793$285,040

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Charles M Corbalis as Chairman and Linda J Corbalis as Secretary.

Charles and Linda Corbalis Family is led by Charles M. Corbalis, Chairman on every filing since 2019; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charles M. Corbalis

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $42K (2019) → $40K (2025)

  • Linda J. Corbalis

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $42K (2019) → $40K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Charles M Corbalis — Chairman: $40KCharles M CorbalisChairman$40KLinda J Corbalis — Secretary: $40KLinda J CorbalisSecretary$40K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $40K, to Charles M Corbalis (Chairman). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 104, Star, ID 83669
Phone: (408) 930-9471

Frequently asked questions about Charles and Linda Corbalis Family

How much does Charles and Linda Corbalis Family give each year?

Charles and Linda Corbalis Family gave $250K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $229K across 26 grants.

What is Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's typical grant size?

Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $11,910, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Charles and Linda Corbalis Family give grants?

Charles and Linda Corbalis Family gives mostly in Idaho: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants), Meridian, ID (2 grants) and San Francisco, CA (2 grants).

Does Charles and Linda Corbalis Family give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Programs of the Catholic Faith" (6 grants).

Who are Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's largest grantees?

Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's largest 2025 grantees include St Paul's Catholic church ($76,500), Diocese of Boise ($40,000) and Canyon Heights Academy ($31,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Charles and Linda Corbalis Family?

Charles and Linda Corbalis Family reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $334K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $321K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Charles and Linda Corbalis Family fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for Catholic faith programs and education, as well as services addressing poverty and other community needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Charles and Linda Corbalis Family?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's EIN?

Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0456278. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Charles and Linda Corbalis Family accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Charles and Linda Corbalis Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and the environment across Idaho. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $14,000; amounts vary by program, with Forever Idaho grants typically $3,000–$8,000. Applicants should follow the guidelines for the relevant grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

Idaho Foodbank Warehouse

Meridian, ID

To help feed, educate and advocate for Idaho's hungry through collaborative partnerships to develop efficient solutions that strengthen individuals, families, and communities.

Assets

$38.9M

Grants

322

Total Given

$37.7M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The foundation funds Idaho projects addressing health’s root causes, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare, and has supported work in all 44 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but welcomes inquiries through RFPs offered several times a year.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Simplot Company Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working in arts, education, food and agriculture, community, youth, health care, and human services, with most recent grant dollars going to Idaho. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$147.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.8M

Idaho Power Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

110

Total Given

$679K

More Funders in Idaho

Charles and Linda Corbalis Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?