Charles and Linda Corbalis Family
The Charles and Linda Corbalis Family is a private foundation based in Star, Idaho. Its 2025 filing reports 21 grants totaling $250,100; listed recipients include Catholic organizations, educational organizations, and groups addressing needs such as poverty, housing, hygiene, and trafficking.
Key facts about Charles and Linda Corbalis Family
In short: Charles and Linda Corbalis Family gave $250K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Idaho. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 77-0456278
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $250,100
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $11,910
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,471,147
- Primary geography
- Idaho (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.5M
+8.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$250K
+9.2% YoY
Grant Count
21
-19.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+35.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles and Linda Corbalis Family reported a distributable amount of $321K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Charles and Linda Corbalis Family open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 21 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for Catholic faith programs and education, as well as services addressing poverty and other community needs. The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: for example, the Institute of Catholic Culture says it offers adult catechetical programs structured around the classical liberal arts; Idaho Diaper Bank says it provides access to basic hygiene for families in Idaho; and Polaris Project says it works to end sex and labor trafficking and restore freedom to survivors.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 21 grants totaling $250,100. Grants ranged from $2,100 to $76,500, with a median of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with Charles and Linda Corbalis Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Idaho accounted for 53% of grant dollars, California 19%, and the District of Columbia, Alabama, and Pennsylvania 4% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $180K (2023) to $269K (2021). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $250K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Paul's Catholic church ($77K). Together the top 10 received $198K.
Grant Size Distribution
109 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 105 grants of 109 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Paul's Catholic church Nampa, ID | to support intellectual and spiritual formation of Catholic laypersons and clergy | $76,500 |
| Diocese of Boise Boise, ID | To Support Programs of the Catholic Faith | $40,000 |
| Canyon Heights Academy Campbell, CA | To Support Educational Activities | $31,500 |
| Avila Foundation Helena, AL | To Support Programs of the Catholic Faith | $10,000 |
| The Culture Project Intl Wynnewood, PA | To Support the Promotion of Catholic Education | $10,000 |
| Institute on Religion and Public Li New York, NY | Advance a religiously informed public philosophy for the ordering of society. | $10,000 |
| Regnum Christi Spirituality Center Cumming, GA | To Support Programs of the Catholic Faith | $5,000 |
| Saint Patrick's Seminary University Menlo Park, CA | To Support Programs of the Catholic Faith | $5,000 |
| Faith and Reason Institute Washington, DC | To Support Programs of the Catholic Faith | $5,000 |
| St Anthony's Foundation San Francisco, CA | To provide support for food, clothing, shelter, health care and access to technology to vulnerable individuals in San Francisco. | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,471,147 | $864,384 | $421,971 | $250,100 (21 grants) |
| 2024 | $5,029,198 | $216,846 | $407,315 | $228,953 (26 grants) |
| 2023 | $5,218,212 | $432,541 | $354,446 | $179,853 (19 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,471,147 | $5,029,198 | $5,218,212 |
| Revenue | $864,384 | $216,846 | $432,541 |
| Expenses | $421,971 | $407,315 | $354,446 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $333,702 | $313,184 | $268,940 |
| Net Investment Income | $780,430 | $128,783 | $351,811 |
| Distributable Amount | $320,732 | $318,793 | $285,040 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charles M Corbalis as Chairman and Linda J Corbalis as Secretary.
Charles and Linda Corbalis Family is led by Charles M. Corbalis, Chairman on every filing since 2019; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles M. Corbalis
Chairman
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$42K (2019) → $40K (2025)
Linda J. Corbalis
Secretary
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$42K (2019) → $40K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $40K, to Charles M Corbalis (Chairman). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 104, Star, ID 83669
Phone: (408) 930-9471
Frequently asked questions about Charles and Linda Corbalis Family
How much does Charles and Linda Corbalis Family give each year?
Charles and Linda Corbalis Family gave $250K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $229K across 26 grants.
What is Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's typical grant size?
Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $11,910, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Charles and Linda Corbalis Family give grants?
Charles and Linda Corbalis Family gives mostly in Idaho: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants), Meridian, ID (2 grants) and San Francisco, CA (2 grants).
Does Charles and Linda Corbalis Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Programs of the Catholic Faith" (6 grants).
Who are Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's largest grantees?
Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's largest 2025 grantees include St Paul's Catholic church ($76,500), Diocese of Boise ($40,000) and Canyon Heights Academy ($31,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Charles and Linda Corbalis Family?
Charles and Linda Corbalis Family reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $334K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $321K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Charles and Linda Corbalis Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for Catholic faith programs and education, as well as services addressing poverty and other community needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Charles and Linda Corbalis Family?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's EIN?
Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0456278. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Charles and Linda Corbalis Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Charles and Linda Corbalis Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles and Linda Corbalis Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and the environment across Idaho. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $14,000; amounts vary by program, with Forever Idaho grants typically $3,000–$8,000. Applicants should follow the guidelines for the relevant grant program.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Idaho Foodbank Warehouse
Meridian, ID
To help feed, educate and advocate for Idaho's hungry through collaborative partnerships to develop efficient solutions that strengthen individuals, families, and communities.
Assets
$38.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$37.7M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The foundation funds Idaho projects addressing health’s root causes, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare, and has supported work in all 44 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but welcomes inquiries through RFPs offered several times a year.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working in arts, education, food and agriculture, community, youth, health care, and human services, with most recent grant dollars going to Idaho. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
More Funders in Idaho
Charles and Linda Corbalis Family down — hundreds of funders to go?