Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr
CHAPIN FDN OF WIS TR is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. In its 2026 filing, it reported 16 grants totaling $65,165, all to recipients in Wisconsin; the listed grants were for program support.
Key facts about Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr
In short: Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr gave $65K across 16 grants in 2026 (avg $4K), mostly in Wisconsin. 0% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 39-6033716
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $65,165
- Grants made (2026)
- 16
- Average grant
- $4,073
- Median grant
- $3,333
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 16, 2026)
- Total assets
- $1,056,052
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+7.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$65K
+4.3% YoY
Grant Count
16
-5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+10.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr reported a distributable amount of $64K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 0 of 16 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+18%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In 2026, the foundation gave $65,165 through 16 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $7,500, with a median of $3,332. Its largest grants included $7,500 to Lake Geneva YMCA; $6,200 each to Church of the Holy Communion and First Congregational Church UCC; and $4,500 to Kiswauetoe Nature Education. These grants were listed as program support.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in 2026 went to recipients in Wisconsin.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2023) to $67K (2022). In 2026 it made 16 grants totaling $65K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Lake Geneva YMCA ($8K). Together the top 10 received $47K.
Grant Size Distribution
85 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 85 grants of 85 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Geneva YMCA Lake Geneva, WI | Program Support | $7,500 |
| Church of the Holy Communion Lake Geneva, WI | Program Support | $6,200 |
| First Congregational Church UCC Lake Geneva, WI | Program Support | $6,200 |
| Kiswauetoe Nature Education Williams Bay, WI | Program Support | $4,500 |
| Lake Geneva Public Library Lake Geneva, WI | Program Support | $4,300 |
| Fontana Public Library Fontana, WI | Program Support | $4,300 |
| Barrett Memorial Library Williams Bay, WI | Program Support | $4,300 |
| Open Arms Elkhorn, WI | Program Support | $3,465 |
| First Lutheran Church and School Lake Geneva, WI | Program Support | $3,200 |
| First Methodist Church Lake Geneva, WI | Program Support | $3,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,056,052 | $165,635 | $93,328 | $65,165 (16) |
| 2025 | $983,944 | $142,946 | $86,905 | $62,500 (17) |
| 2024 | $928,167 | $43,675 | $80,201 | $57,500 (16) |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,056,052 | $983,944 | $928,167 |
| Revenue | $165,635 | $142,946 | $43,675 |
| Expenses | $93,328 | $86,905 | $80,201 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $80,567 | $77,310 | $71,674 |
| Net Investment Income | $156,122 | $134,028 | $34,402 |
| Distributable Amount | $64,468 | $59,863 | $56,518 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists BMO Bank N A as trustee; Martha Militello as chairman; Derek D'Auria as secretary; and Bill Duncan, Rick Treptow, and Barb Obligato as board members.
Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr is led by Martha Militello, Chairman on every filing since 2021; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Martha Militello
Chairman
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
BMO Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$16K (2024) → $19K (2026)
Barb Obligato
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Duncan
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek D'auria
Secretary
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Treptow
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: BMO Harris Bank NA (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $19K, to BMO Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Bmo Bank N A
Mailing address: 320 S Canal St Fl 12, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 461-5154
Frequently asked questions about Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr
How much does Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr give each year?
Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr gave $65K across 16 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $63K across 17 grants.
What is Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr's typical grant size?
Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr's median grant in 2026 was $3,333, and its average grant was $4,073, across 16 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr give grants?
Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lake Geneva, WI (7 grants), Williams Bay, WI (5 grants) and Fontana, WI (3 grants).
Does Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (16 grants).
Who are Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr's largest grantees?
Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr's largest 2026 grantees include Lake Geneva YMCA ($7,500), Church of the Holy Communion ($6,200) and First Congregational Church UCC ($6,200), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr?
Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $81K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $64K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr?
Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr's EIN?
Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6033716. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
SBK Stearns Family Foundation
Williams Bay, WI
The foundation funds preselected charitable organizations working in areas including conservation, food access, homelessness and poverty, reproductive health, education, and the arts, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Wisconsin recipients. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for funding.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$307K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Robert a and Lynn I Doneff Foundation
Egg Harbor, WI
Assets
$413K
Grants
46
Total Given
$59K
The Clementine Zacke Foundation
Palm City, FL
The Clementine Zacke Foundation supports church and hospice operations and programs, scholarships, and educational opportunities, primarily in Florida, with occasional grants in Georgia. Its 2025 grants totaled $52,000 across 13 awards, ranging from $400 to $26,000, though most were $1,000 scholarships; scholarship applicants must be graduates of a Martin County public high school. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes an application process, but no current application cycle is specified.
Assets
$851K
Grants
13
Total Given
$52K
Schaible Family Charitable Trust
Weldon Spring, MO
Assets
$44K
Grants
7
Total Given
$2K
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More Funders in Illinois
Chapin Fdn of Wis Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?