MARTIN SCHOLARSHIP FUND is a private foundation based in Pontiac, Illinois. Its 2025 filing lists college scholarships to individual recipients, and its application restrictions refer to residence in the Odell, Illinois, school, library, or fire district.
Key facts about Martin Scholarship Fund
In short: Martin Scholarship Fund gave $140K across 20 grants in 2026 (avg $7K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-1496025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $139,900
- Grants made (2026)
- 20
- Average grant
- $6,995
- Median grant
- $7,200
- Total assets
- $1,296,396
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- March 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$140K
+6.0% YoY
Grant Count
20
-28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+48.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martin Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Martin Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−3%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 210% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the fund reported 28 grants totaling $132,000. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $7,200, with a median of $4,500. The largest listed awards were nine grants of $7,200 each to John Groves, Brianna Hilleary, Abigail Matern, Summer Negray, Zechariah Landstrom, Trevor Sexton, Emma Reichardt, Sydney Gragert, and Bailee Stratman, all for college scholarships. John Groves and Brianna Hilleary also each received a listed $5,000 college scholarship; Alyssa Fox of Pontiac received a listed $5,000 college scholarship.
Review Cycle
March 1.
Ready to take the next step with Martin Scholarship Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars listed for 2025 went to recipients in Illinois. The application filing specifies the Odell, Illinois, school, library, or fire district as a residency requirement.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $122K (2024) to $154K (2022). In 2026 it made 20 grants totaling $140K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was John Groves ($16K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $126K.
Grant Size Distribution
128 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 128 grants of 128 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sydney Gragert Odell, IL | College Scholarship | $9,000 |
| John Groves Odell, IL | College Scholarship | $9,000 |
| Zackary Legner Odell, IL | College Scholarship | $9,000 |
| Abigail Matern Odell, IL | College Scholarship | $9,000 |
| Trevor Sexton Odell, IL | College Scholarship | $9,000 |
| Bailee Stratman Odell, IL | College Scholarship | $9,000 |
| John Groves Odell, IL | College Scholarship | $7,200 |
| Brianna Hilleary Odell, IL | College Scholarship | $7,200 |
| Abigail Matern Odell, IL | College Scholarship | $7,200 |
| Summer Negray Odell, IL | College Scholarship | $7,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,285,021 | $176,356 | $73,842 | $132,000 |
| 2024 | $1,171,805 | -$89,678 | $62,374 | $122,000 |
| 2023 | $1,332,299 | $149,213 | $75,901 | $144,000 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,296,396 | $1,285,021 | $1,171,805 |
| Revenue | $91,827 | $176,356 | $-89,678 |
| Expenses | $75,700 | $73,842 | $62,374 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $144,000 | $130,000 | $62,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $91,480 | $176,006 | $29,409 |
| Distributable Amount | $68,434 | $62,728 | $57,739 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jane Lehmann as Chairman, Sandra Erickson as Vice-Chairman, Candace H Lhotka as Treasurer, Debra S Cagley as Secretary, and Michael Dwyer and Jaime Wykes as Trustees.
Martin Scholarship Fund is led by Jane Lehmann, Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jane Lehmann
Chairman
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Dwyer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jaime Wykes
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Candace H. Lhotka
Treasurer
Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debra S. Cagley
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Sandra Erickson
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert F. Legner (2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Martin Scholarship Fund
Mailing address: PO Box 152, Odell, IL 60460
Phone: (815) 998-2372
Frequently asked questions about Martin Scholarship Fund
How much does Martin Scholarship Fund give each year?
Martin Scholarship Fund gave $140K across 20 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $132K across 28 grants.
What is Martin Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
Martin Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2026 was $7,200, and its average grant was $6,995, across 20 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Martin Scholarship Fund give grants?
Martin Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Odell, IL (20 grants).
Does Martin Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Martin Scholarship Fund's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship" (20 grants).
Who are Martin Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
Martin Scholarship Fund's largest 2026 grantees include John Groves ($16,200 across 2 grants), Abigail Matern ($16,200 across 2 grants) and Trevor Sexton ($16,200 across 2 grants), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Martin Scholarship Fund?
Martin Scholarship Fund reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $144K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Martin Scholarship Fund?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Martin Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Martin Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1496025. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Martin Scholarship Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martin Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Helen V Brach Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$128.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Martin Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?