ChangeLab Solutions logo

ChangeLab Solutions

Public charity · Grantmaker Oakland, CA EIN: 26-3710746 Website

ChangeLab Solutions is a nonpartisan, nonprofit organization that uses the tools of law and policy to advance health equity. We partner with communities across the nation to improve health and opportunity by changing harmful laws, policies, and systems. Our interdisciplinary team works with community organization, governments, and local institutions to design and implement equitable and practical policy solutions to complex health challenges.

ChangeLab Solutions at a glance

In short: ChangeLab Solutions gave $685K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $137K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$684,626
+101.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+150.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$136,925
-19.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$120,000
Total assets
$12,797,044
-30.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who ChangeLab Solutions funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Third Sector New England Inc (TSNE): $193KThird Sector New England Inc(TSNE)$193KTemple University: $175KTemple University$175KNortheastern University: $120KNortheastern University$120KInstitute for Public Health Innovation: $109KInstitute for Public HealthInnovation$109KPublic Health Law Center: $88KPublic Health Law Center$88K

The largest 2025 recipient was Third Sector New England Inc (TSNE) ($193K). Together the top 5 received $685K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K8$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 9 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonPhiladelphiaSaint PaulWashington

How ChangeLab Solutions gives

  • Giving grew 303% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2022) to $685K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $685K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Third Sector New England Inc (TSNE) Boston, MACreating tools and solutions that help state and local leaders prevent and mitigate legislative and judicial actions that weaken the ability of public health agencies to protect all communities, especially low-income communities and communities of color.$192,893
Temple University Philadelphia, PACreating tools and solutions that help state and local leaders prevent and mitigate legislative and judicial actions that weaken the ability of public health agencies to protect all communities, especially low-income communities and communities of color.$175,000
Northeastern University Boston, MACreating tools and solutions that help state and local leaders prevent and mitigate legislative and judicial actions that weaken the ability of public health agencies to protect all communities, especially low-income communities and communities of color.$120,000
Institute for Public Health Innovation Washington, DCCommon Health Coalition, convening of healthcare organizations to strengthen public health in the US.$109,233
Public Health Law Center Saint Paul, MNCreating tools and solutions that help state and local leaders prevent and mitigate legislative and judicial actions that weaken the ability of public health agencies to protect all communities, especially low-income communities and communities of color.$87,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with ChangeLab Solutions?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$12,797,044$5,673,171$10,085,495$684,6265$384,360
2024$18,483,523$15,436,294$15,201,798$339,4112$273,265
2023$17,273,569$12,382,763$10,788,506$200,0001$150,461
2022$15,746,986$13,606,627$8,180,576$170,0001$24,069
2021$9,895,836$9,295,498$7,134,590——$22,235
2020$9,089,483$5,957,042$6,577,811——$13,506
2019$9,408,437$12,688,075$9,524,055——$2,039

About ChangeLab Solutions

Based on IRS filings

ChangeLab Solutions is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Oakland, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $685K. Net investment income was $384K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

ChangeLab Solutions is led by Sarah de Guia JD, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 7 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sarah de Guia JD

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $53K (2020) → $226K (2025)

  • Lindsay Wiley JD MPH

    Board Chair

    Director → Director to Board Chair, 2024

    Director to Board Chair → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie H Stoss JD

    Director to Secretary

    Director → Director to Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oxiris Barbot MD

    Director

    Board Chair → Board Chair to Director, 2024

    Board Chair to Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sinsi Hernandez-Cancio JD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyu Rhee MD MPP

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chrissie Juliano MPP

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ifeoma Udoh PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Stowe PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meggan Schilkie MBA

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tekisha Everette PhD MPA MPH CPH

    Director to Treasurer

    Director → Director to Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexandra Bhatti JD MPH

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Parento JD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Walter-McCabe JD MSW

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kay Bounkeua MPH

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William G Hudson MPH MS

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Wickens

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2019) → $121K (2025)

  • Shauneequa Owusu

    Chief Strategy Officer

    Senior Vice President of Innovation & Impact → Chief Strategy Officer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2019) → $174K (2025)

  • Kim Arroyo Williamson

    Chief Communications Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2022) → $159K (2025)

  • Carla Meyers

    Chief Operations Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2024) → $155K (2025)

  • Iyanrick John JD MPH

    Vice President of External Affairs

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2024) → $142K (2025)

  • Rebecca Johnson MPH

    Vice President of Strategic Partnershi

    Vice President of Strategic Partnerships → Vice President of Strategic Partnershi, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2024) → $132K (2025)

  • Adolph P Falcon MPP

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Secretary to Treasurer, 2024

    Secretary to Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Audrey Tayse Haynes MSW

    Secretary

    Vice Chair → Vice Chair to Secretary, 2024

    Vice Chair to Secretary → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lydia Isaac PhD MSc

    Vice Chair

    Director → Director to Vice Chair, 2024

    Director to Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Rayid Ghani MS (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Nic Terry LLM (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Will Hudson MPH MS (2024) — Director
  • Former: Sabrina Adler JD (2020–2023) — Vice President of Law
  • Former: Jewel Mullen MD MPH MPA (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Meryl Justin Chertoff JD (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Carla Jackson MA (2022–2023) — Chief Operations Officer
  • Former: Kimberly Libman PhD MPH (2022–2023) — Vice President of Policy
  • Former: Dayna Bowen Matthew JD (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Marc Nivet EdD MBA (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Mayfield Gibson MD (2019–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Stephen Sugarman JD (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Kim Arroyo Williams (2021) — Chief Communications Officer
  • Former: A Marice Ashe (2019–2020) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Audrey Tayse Haynes (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Carla Jackson (2019–2020) — Chief Operations Officer
  • Former: Jewel Mullen MD (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Leon T Andrews MS (2019–2020) — Board Chair
  • Former: Manel Kappagoda (2019–2020) — Vice President & Strategic Initiatives
  • Former: Michelle Mello JD (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Heather Wooten (2019) — Vice President of Programs

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sarah de Guia JD — Chief Executive Officer: $226KSarah de Guia JDChief Executive Officer$226KShauneequa Owusu — Chief Strategy Officer: $174KShauneequa OwusuChief Strategy Officer$174KKim Arroyo Williamson — Chief Communications Offic: $159KKim Arroyo WilliamsonChief Communications Offic$159KCarla Meyers — Chief Operations Officer: $155KCarla MeyersChief Operations Officer$155KIyanrick John JD MPH — VP of External Affairs: $142KIyanrick John JD MPHVP of External Affairs$142KRebecca Johnson MPH — VP of Strategic Partnershi: $132KRebecca Johnson MPHVP of Strategic Partnershi$132KJessica Wickens — Chief Financial Officer: $121KJessica WickensChief Financial Officer$121K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $226K, to Sarah de Guia JD (Chief Executive Officer). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about ChangeLab Solutions

How much does ChangeLab Solutions give each year?

ChangeLab Solutions gave $685K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $339K across 2 grants.

What is ChangeLab Solutions's typical grant size?

ChangeLab Solutions's median grant in 2025 was $120,000, and its average grant was $136,925, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does ChangeLab Solutions give grants?

ChangeLab Solutions's top state is Massachusetts, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (26%) and District of Columbia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants).

Does ChangeLab Solutions give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on ChangeLab Solutions's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are ChangeLab Solutions's largest grantees?

ChangeLab Solutions's largest 2025 grantees include Third Sector New England Inc (TSNE) ($192,893), Temple University ($175,000) and Northeastern University ($120,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is ChangeLab Solutions?

ChangeLab Solutions reported $12.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.

What is ChangeLab Solutions?

ChangeLab Solutions is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Oakland, CA. It holds $12.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is ChangeLab Solutions's EIN?

ChangeLab Solutions's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3710746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 28, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 19, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in ChangeLab Solutions's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Howard University

Washington, DC

Howard University’s grants support education and research, with awards going largely to universities and research-related organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,210 to $1,015,724, with a median of $60,442; recipients were spread across states, led by Maryland, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, and Massachusetts. The available information does not state whether Howard accepts unsolicited requests from outside organizations.

Education

Assets

$3.0B

Grants

64

Total Given

$7.6M

Massachusetts Service Alliance Inc

Boston, MA

Massachusetts Service Alliance funds AmeriCorps, Commonwealth Corps, and volunteerism programs that build community capacity across areas such as education, health, housing, and disaster response, primarily in Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,140 to $2.94 million, with a median of about $216,600; it describes specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$6.5M

Grants

45

Total Given

$16.0M

Proteus Fund Inc

Waltham, MA

Proteus Fund supports social justice initiatives advancing racial, gender, queer, and disability justice and inclusive democracy, primarily through national grantmaking and collaborative funds. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; its RISE Together Fund has a separate, time-limited open call.

Education

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

219

Total Given

$21.6M

Boston After School & Beyond Inc

Boston, MA

Boston After School & Beyond funds after-school, summer learning, youth development, and social-emotional learning programs, especially those serving high-need youth. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,000 and ranged from $8,650 to $766,549, supporting programs focused on Boston youth and other Massachusetts communities. It lists grant opportunities on its website; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

98

Total Given

$5.1M

Trustees of Boston University

Boston, MA

The Trustees of Boston University funds university research and related academic, health, and campus programs, including work in neuroscience, clean energy, sustainability, health care delivery, and global health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,092 to $5.34 million, with a median of $125,223; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

268

Total Given

$109.8M

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA

USC’s reported grants primarily support research subawards, alongside some contributions, in areas connected to its work in education, research, health care, and public service. In 2025 it reported 337 grants, with a median of about $172,000; California received the largest share of grant dollars, though no geographic restriction is stated. The profile does not say whether USC accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$17.0B

Grants

337

Total Given

$249.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from ChangeLab Solutions's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

ChangeLab Solutions down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?