Chaffee Family Foundation Inc logo

Chaffee Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fort Wayne, IN EIN: 45-4835368 Website

CHAFFEE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Fort Wayne, Indiana. Its website describes a mission of supporting educational initiatives that enrich lives through learning opportunities; its 2025 filing reports grants primarily to Indiana recipients, including organizations working in education, housing, health, food assistance, and other community services.

Key facts about Chaffee Family Foundation Inc

In short: Chaffee Family Foundation Inc gave $283K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Indiana. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
45-4835368
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$283,000
Grants made (2025)
28
Average grant
$10,107
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
36% first-time grantees (10 of 28, 2025)
Total assets
$4,837,192
Primary geography
Indiana (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Deadline
The website says eligible applicants are notified each June about whether their project will be funded; it does not…

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.8M

-1.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$283K

-21.6% YoY

Grant Count

28

+16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

-32.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Chaffee Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $349K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Chaffee Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

36%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 10 of 28 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $13K. How we count

Medians: $4K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 46% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s website says it supports educational initiatives of charitable organizations to promote learning, knowledge, and growth for individuals and families. It describes “teaching people to fish” as a guiding principle and says it looks for organizations with experience delivering programs and projects with detailed plans and budgets.

The 2025 filing also shows support for a range of Indiana organizations. For example, Vincent Village describes its work as providing shelter, advocacy, affordable housing, and supportive services to homeless families. Early Childhood Alliance says it promotes and provides early childhood care and education; Matthew 25 describes providing free primary health care to uninsured, low-income residents; and Community Harvest Food Bank says it distributes food to people and families in need. These are the grantees’ own descriptions of their work.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 28 grants totaling $283,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median grant of $5,000.

Review Cycle

The website says eligible applicants are notified each June about whether their project will be funded; it does not specify an application deadline.

How to Apply

for eligible organizations: applicants must be Ohio-based 501(c)(3) public charities or qualifying tax-exempt educational entities, provide proof of status, and propose an Ohio project that promotes learning. The website says eligible applications are reviewed against factors including intended outcomes, number of beneficiaries, long-term impact, feasibility, and probability of success; funding may be full or partial, and a new application is required for each request. The website also says athletic facilities or equipment and political initiatives are not supported.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chaffee Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s website says it supports only Ohio organizations and learning-opportunity projects within Ohio, and that organizations and projects outside Ohio are ineligible. However, the 2025 filing reports that 96% of grant dollars went to Indiana recipients, 2% to California recipients, and 2% to Tennessee recipients. The filing lists grants to Fort Wayne and other Indiana organizations, as well as a $5,000 grant to Prager University in Sherman Oaks, California.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort WayneBlufftonIndianapolisLigonierSherman OaksMemphisPortlandColumbia CityMontpelierBonita SpringsCarmelChurubuscoColumbusHartford CityHillsdaleKahaluiKiheiLahainaRichmondRoanoke

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20 grants2020 27 grants2021 29 grants2022 21 grants2023 24 grants2024 28 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $257K (2020) to $361K (2024). In 2025 it made 28 grants totaling $283K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Erins House: $50KErins House$50KVincent Village: $50KVincent Village$50KTurnstone: $35KTurnstone$35KJunior Achievement of Northern Indiana: $25KJunior Achievement of NorthernIndiana$25KSt Michael Lutheran Church: $20KSt Michael Lutheran Church$20KRonald McDonald House: $20KRonald McDonald House$20KBoys and Girls Club of Fort Wayne: $5KBoys and Girls Club of FortWayne$5KEarly Childhood Alliance: $5KEarly Childhood Alliance$5KCommunity Harvest Food Bank-Nei: $5KCommunity Harvest FoodBank-Nei$5KFort Wayne Animal Control: $5KFort Wayne Animal Control$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Erins House ($50K). Together the top 10 received $220K.

Grant Size Distribution

129 grants across all recorded years

119<$50K10$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 119 grants of 129 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Erins House Fort Wayne, INSupport for children, teens, and their families who have suffered the death of a loved one.$50,000
Vincent Village Fort Wayne, INProvides a unique array of services that meet the needs of families who are experiencing the crisis of homelessness with the ultimate goal of gaining permanent housing.$50,000
Turnstone Fort Wayne, INTo provide therapeutic, educational, wellness and recreational programs to empower people with disabilities.$35,000
Junior Achievement of Northern Indiana Fort Wayne, INMentoring programs to guide youth to their own economic success.$25,000
St Michael Lutheran Church Fort Wayne, INConnecting People to Jesus and Others.$20,000
Ronald McDonald House Fort Wayne, INA doctors office on wheels, bringing wellness visits, vaccinations, and childhood health education into communities that need help accessing pediatric care.$20,000
Boys and Girls Club of Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, INInspire young people to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens.$5,000
Early Childhood Alliance Fort Wayne, INFoster a strong community by supporting equitable access to quality early childhood care and education.$5,000
Community Harvest Food Bank-Nei Fort Wayne, INDistributes millions of pounds of food to public. Individuals and families in need.$5,000
Fort Wayne Animal Control Fort Wayne, INTo serve the community in a humane, public safety capacity whiel working to keep pets with loving families while providing education and resources.$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $4,837,192 $283,805 $349,824 $283,000
2024 $4,903,211 $266,970 $437,672 $361,000
2023 $5,073,913 $519,139 $378,314 $313,200
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,837,192$4,903,211$5,073,913
Revenue$283,805$266,970$519,139
Expenses$349,824$437,672$378,314
Qualifying Distributions$290,991$368,959$321,030
Net Investment Income$224,972$209,871$461,855
Distributable Amount$348,595$320,702$306,660

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 18, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Karen J. Chaffee as president; Troy A. Chaffee and Bradley C. Chaffee as vice presidents; Scott W. Chaffee as secretary; Todd V. Chaffee as treasurer; and Charles V. Chaffee as director.

Chaffee Family Foundation Inc is led by Karen J. Chaffee, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Karen J. Chaffee

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles V. Chaffee

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley C. Chaffee

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott W. Chaffee

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd V. Chaffee

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy A. Chaffee

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Clifford W. Chaffee (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 1029A West State Blvd Suite A, Fort Wayne, IN 46808
Phone: (260) 203-5098
Website: https://chaffeefamilyfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Chaffee Family Foundation Inc

How much does Chaffee Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Chaffee Family Foundation Inc gave $283K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $361K across 24 grants.

What is Chaffee Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Chaffee Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,107, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Chaffee Family Foundation Inc that year got $5K on average.

Where does Chaffee Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Chaffee Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Wayne, IN (22 grants).

Does Chaffee Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 28 grants with a stated purpose on Chaffee Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Chaffee Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Chaffee Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Erins House ($50,000), Vincent Village ($50,000) and Turnstone ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Chaffee Family Foundation Inc?

Chaffee Family Foundation Inc reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $291K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $349K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Chaffee Family Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s website says it supports educational initiatives of charitable organizations to promote learning, knowledge, and growth for individuals and families. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Chaffee Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Chaffee Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Chaffee Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4835368. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Chaffee Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Chaffee Family Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chaffee Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Parkview Health System Inc

Fort Wayne, IN

Parkview Health System funds community health programs and events addressing needs such as health-care access, mental health, maternal and child health, substance use, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in its Indiana and northwest Ohio service area. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $35,112; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts applications through online forms for its funding programs, though it generally does not provide responsive grantmaking.

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

23

Total Given

$5.6M

The James Foundation Inc

Auburn, IN

The James Foundation funds education and scholarships, arts and culture, and innovative projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Northeast Indiana, while also supporting some national organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $10,000. Its website says it is not accepting applications at this time; the 2025 filing describes a preliminary grant application.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

71

Total Given

$8.9M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

More Funders in Indiana

Chaffee Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?