Ch Neurology Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 22-2678594

The foundation's mission is to provide neurology services primarily to patients at boston children's hospital and at satellite locations. The foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of neurology. The foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay.

Ch Neurology Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Ch Neurology Foundation Inc gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$30,371
+429.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$30,371
Median grant
$30,371
Total assets
$42,870,667
+20.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ch Neurology Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Boston Children's Hospitl: $30KBoston Children's Hospitl$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boston Children's Hospitl ($30K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

BostonLowell

How Ch Neurology Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K3 grants2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $758K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boston Children's Hospitl Boston, MAGeneral Support$30,371
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ch Neurology Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$42,870,667$60,389,167$55,128,961$30,3711$1,385,307
2024$35,569,787$50,439,091$52,590,312$5,741Total only$735,717
2023$32,219,023$49,738,674$51,316,482$434,6071$773,926
2022$29,830,545$42,831,780$44,867,929$346,4912$-538,612
2021$38,253,224$41,294,317$41,022,592$291,3981$2,027,351
2020$34,793,524$39,637,448$40,418,551$368,9742$764,695
2019$34,414,031$42,132,091$41,984,295$757,8623$692,904

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Ch Neurology Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Ch Neurology Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $42.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $1.4M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ch Neurology Foundation Inc is led by Mustafa Sahin MD, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 18 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mustafa Sahin MD

    President

    Director → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    70 hrs/week

    $291K (2020) → $1.2M (2025)

  • Basil Darras MD

    Director

    Physician → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    70 hrs/week

    $423K (2019) → $473K (2025)

  • Phillip L. Pearl MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    70 hrs/week

    $431K (2019) → $465K (2025)

  • Elizabeth A. Barkoudah MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    70 hrs/week

    $208K (2021) → $224K (2025)

  • Miya E. Bernson-Leung MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    70 hrs/week

    $160K (2021) → $189K (2025)

  • Mark P. Gorman MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    70 hrs/week

    $280K (2023) → $309K (2025)

  • Caitlin K. Rollins MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    70 hrs/week

    $178K (2024) → $215K (2025)

  • Janet Soul MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    70 hrs/week

    $275K (2024) → $275K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Bolton MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    70 hrs/week

    $261K (2024) → $300K (2025)

  • Lara E. Morse MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    70 hrs/week

    $237K (2024) → $225K (2025)

  • Kerri Larovere MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    70 hrs/week

    $226K (2025)

  • David Urion MD

    Former Officer

    Former Director → Former Clerk, 2024

    Former Clerk → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    70 hrs/week

    $368K (2019) → $454K (2025)

  • Michael J. Rivkin MD

    Physician

    Director → Physician, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    70 hrs/week

    $295K (2019) → $349K (2025)

  • Scott L. Pomeroy MD

    Former Officer

    President → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $225K (2019) → $200K (2025)

  • Judith Owens MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    70 hrs/week

    $307K (2020) → $354K (2025)

  • Alexander Rotenberg MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    70 hrs/week

    $312K (2021) → $383K (2025)

  • Anna R. Pinto MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    70 hrs/week

    $297K (2023) → $331K (2025)

  • Jonathan O. Lipton MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    70 hrs/week

    $346K (2025)

  • Dave Loomis

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Simmons

    Clerk

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Mark Libenson MD (2019–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Robert R Wolff MD (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Nicole Ullrich MD (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Annapurna Poduri MD (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Masanori Takeoka MD (2022–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Frank H Davis Jr. (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Eugene J Roe MD (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Ann M Bergin MD (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michel N Fayad MD (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Robert C Tasker MD (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Michael B Robbins MD (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Peter C Raffalli MD (2019) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mustafa Sahin MD — President: $1.2MMustafa Sahin MDPresident$1.2MBasil Darras MD — Director: $473KBasil Darras MDDirector$473KPhillip L Pearl MD — Director: $465KPhillip L Pearl MDDirector$465KDavid Urion MD — Former Officer: $454KDavid Urion MDFormer Officer$454KAlexander Rotenberg MD — Physician: $383KAlexander Rotenberg MDPhysician$383KJudith Owens MD — Physician: $354KJudith Owens MDPhysician$354KMichael J Rivkin MD — Physician: $349KMichael J Rivkin MDPhysician$349KJonathan O Lipton MD — Physician: $346KJonathan O Lipton MDPhysician$346KAnna R Pinto MD — Physician: $331KAnna R Pinto MDPhysician$331KMark P Gorman MD — Director: $309KMark P Gorman MDDirector$309KJeffrey Bolton MD — Director: $300KJeffrey Bolton MDDirector$300KJanet Soul MD — Director (10/24-11/24): $275KJanet Soul MDDirector (10/24-11/24)$275KKerri Larovere MD — Director (12/24-9/25): $226KKerri Larovere MDDirector (12/24-9/25)$226KLara E Morse MD — Director: $225KLara E Morse MDDirector$225KElizabeth a Barkoudah MD — Director: $224KElizabeth a Barkoudah MDDirector$224KCaitlin K Rollins MD — Director: $215KCaitlin K Rollins MDDirector$215KScott L Pomeroy MD — Former Officer: $200KScott L Pomeroy MDFormer Officer$200KMiya E Bernson-Leung MD — Director: $189KMiya E Bernson-Leung MDDirector$189K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.2M, to Mustafa Sahin MD (President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ch Neurology Foundation Inc

How much does Ch Neurology Foundation Inc give each year?

Ch Neurology Foundation Inc gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $6K in grants paid.

How large is Ch Neurology Foundation Inc?

Ch Neurology Foundation Inc reported $42.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $60.4M.

Where does Ch Neurology Foundation Inc operate?

Ch Neurology Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is Ch Neurology Foundation Inc's EIN?

Ch Neurology Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2678594. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ch Neurology Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

Massachusetts Service Alliance Inc

Boston, MA

Massachusetts Service Alliance funds AmeriCorps, Commonwealth Corps, and volunteerism programs that build community capacity across areas such as education, health, housing, and disaster response, primarily in Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,140 to $2.94 million, with a median of about $216,600; it describes specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$6.5M

Grants

45

Total Given

$16.0M

Liswhit Foundation - RBC Trust Account

Woodstock, VT

The Liswhit Foundation funds a range of community, education, recreation, history, food-access, media, and conservation work, with recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts and Vermont and others in California, Pennsylvania, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but the filing does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

21

Total Given

$409K

GivenGain Foundation USA

Fort Lauderdale, FL

GivenGain Foundation USA makes donor-directed grants to US-based registered charities, supporting a range of charitable programs; its 2024 grants included health care, cancer, heart disease, and rehabilitation. In 2024, itemized grants ranged from $5,066 to $1.6 million, with a median of about $35,800, and most grant dollars went to Massachusetts. Grants are based on donor recommendations through its platform; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

294

Total Given

$22.8M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

James E Robison Foundation

Morrisville, VT

The James E Robison Foundation supports arts, education, disability services, and rural communities, with most 2025 funding going to organizations in New York and Vermont. Its 52 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $1,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

52

Total Given

$164K

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ch Neurology Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ch Neurology Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?