Ch Neurology Foundation Inc
The foundation's mission is to provide neurology services primarily to patients at boston children's hospital and at satellite locations. The foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of neurology. The foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay.
Ch Neurology Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Ch Neurology Foundation Inc gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,371
- +429.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $30,371
- Median grant
- $30,371
- Total assets
- $42,870,667
- +20.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ch Neurology Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boston Children's Hospitl ($30K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Ch Neurology Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $758K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Children's Hospitl Boston, MA | General Support | $30,371 |
Ready to take the next step with Ch Neurology Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,870,667 | $60,389,167 | $55,128,961 | $30,371 | 1 | $1,385,307 |
| 2024 | $35,569,787 | $50,439,091 | $52,590,312 | $5,741 | Total only | $735,717 |
| 2023 | $32,219,023 | $49,738,674 | $51,316,482 | $434,607 | 1 | $773,926 |
| 2022 | $29,830,545 | $42,831,780 | $44,867,929 | $346,491 | 2 | $-538,612 |
| 2021 | $38,253,224 | $41,294,317 | $41,022,592 | $291,398 | 1 | $2,027,351 |
| 2020 | $34,793,524 | $39,637,448 | $40,418,551 | $368,974 | 2 | $764,695 |
| 2019 | $34,414,031 | $42,132,091 | $41,984,295 | $757,862 | 3 | $692,904 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Ch Neurology Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Ch Neurology Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $42.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ch Neurology Foundation Inc is led by Mustafa Sahin MD, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 18 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mustafa Sahin MD
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
70 hrs/week
$291K (2020) → $1.2M (2025)
Basil Darras MD
Director
Physician → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
70 hrs/week
$423K (2019) → $473K (2025)
Phillip L. Pearl MD
Director
On filings since 2019
70 hrs/week
$431K (2019) → $465K (2025)
Elizabeth A. Barkoudah MD
Director
On filings since 2021
70 hrs/week
$208K (2021) → $224K (2025)
Miya E. Bernson-Leung MD
Director
On filings since 2021
70 hrs/week
$160K (2021) → $189K (2025)
Mark P. Gorman MD
Director
On filings since 2023
70 hrs/week
$280K (2023) → $309K (2025)
Caitlin K. Rollins MD
Director
On filings since 2024
70 hrs/week
$178K (2024) → $215K (2025)
Janet Soul MD
Director
On filings since 2024
70 hrs/week
$275K (2024) → $275K (2025)
Jeffrey Bolton MD
Director
On filings since 2024
70 hrs/week
$261K (2024) → $300K (2025)
Lara E. Morse MD
Director
On filings since 2024
70 hrs/week
$237K (2024) → $225K (2025)
Kerri Larovere MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
70 hrs/week
$226K (2025)
David Urion MD
Former Officer
Former Director → Former Clerk, 2024
Former Clerk → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
70 hrs/week
$368K (2019) → $454K (2025)
Michael J. Rivkin MD
Physician
Director → Physician, 2023
On filings since 2019
70 hrs/week
$295K (2019) → $349K (2025)
Scott L. Pomeroy MD
Former Officer
President → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$225K (2019) → $200K (2025)
Judith Owens MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
70 hrs/week
$307K (2020) → $354K (2025)
Alexander Rotenberg MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
70 hrs/week
$312K (2021) → $383K (2025)
Anna R. Pinto MD
Physician
On filings since 2023
70 hrs/week
$297K (2023) → $331K (2025)
Jonathan O. Lipton MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
70 hrs/week
$346K (2025)
Dave Loomis
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Simmons
Clerk
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Mark Libenson MD (2019–2024) — Physician
- Former: Robert R Wolff MD (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Nicole Ullrich MD (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Annapurna Poduri MD (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Masanori Takeoka MD (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Frank H Davis Jr. (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Eugene J Roe MD (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Ann M Bergin MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Michel N Fayad MD (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Robert C Tasker MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Michael B Robbins MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: Peter C Raffalli MD (2019) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.2M, to Mustafa Sahin MD (President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ch Neurology Foundation Inc
How much does Ch Neurology Foundation Inc give each year?
Ch Neurology Foundation Inc gave $30K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $6K in grants paid.
How large is Ch Neurology Foundation Inc?
Ch Neurology Foundation Inc reported $42.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $60.4M.
Where does Ch Neurology Foundation Inc operate?
Ch Neurology Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Ch Neurology Foundation Inc's EIN?
Ch Neurology Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2678594. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Massachusetts
Massachusetts Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ch Neurology Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Massachusetts Service Alliance Inc
Boston, MA
Massachusetts Service Alliance funds AmeriCorps, Commonwealth Corps, and volunteerism programs that build community capacity across areas such as education, health, housing, and disaster response, primarily in Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,140 to $2.94 million, with a median of about $216,600; it describes specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
45
Total Given
$16.0M
Liswhit Foundation - RBC Trust Account
Woodstock, VT
The Liswhit Foundation funds a range of community, education, recreation, history, food-access, media, and conservation work, with recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts and Vermont and others in California, Pennsylvania, and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but the filing does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$409K
GivenGain Foundation USA
Fort Lauderdale, FL
GivenGain Foundation USA makes donor-directed grants to US-based registered charities, supporting a range of charitable programs; its 2024 grants included health care, cancer, heart disease, and rehabilitation. In 2024, itemized grants ranged from $5,066 to $1.6 million, with a median of about $35,800, and most grant dollars went to Massachusetts. Grants are based on donor recommendations through its platform; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
294
Total Given
$22.8M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
James E Robison Foundation
Morrisville, VT
The James E Robison Foundation supports arts, education, disability services, and rural communities, with most 2025 funding going to organizations in New York and Vermont. Its 52 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $1,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$164K
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ch Neurology Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ch Neurology Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?