Boston Firefighters Credit Union
Provide financial services to our members
Boston Firefighters Credit Union at a glance
In short: Boston Firefighters Credit Union gave $108K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $107,750
- -8.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $17,958
- -8.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $21,250
- Total assets
- $420,586,232
- -0.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Boston Firefighters Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boston Police Department(Boston PD Benevolent Soc) ($25K). Together the top 6 received $108K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $108K (2024) to $138K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $108K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Police Department(Boston PD Benevolent Soc) Roslidale, MA | Donation | $25,000 |
| Boston Fire Dept Relief Fund Boston, MA | Donation | $25,000 |
| Mass Fallen Heroes Boston, MA | Donation | $25,000 |
| SPAM Benevolent Fund Inc Boston, MA | Donation | $17,500 |
| Boston Bruins Foundation Boston, MA | Donation | $10,000 |
| Boston Firefighter and Family Cancer Foundation Dorchester, MA | Donation | $5,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Boston Firefighters Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $420,586,232 | $21,804,632 | $18,274,622 | $107,750 | 6 | $2,054,997 |
| 2023 | $424,274,895 | $20,405,832 | $16,670,689 | $117,500 | 6 | $1,961,749 |
| 2022 | $426,852,511 | $16,089,033 | $12,432,948 | $138,250 | 7 | $1,564,773 |
| 2021 | $398,016,214 | $13,830,110 | $11,184,191 | — | — | $668,581 |
| 2020 | $359,788,534 | $13,311,458 | $10,747,727 | — | — | $794,078 |
About Boston Firefighters Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Boston Firefighters Credit Union is a public charity, based in Dorchester, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $420.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $108K. Net investment income was $2.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Boston Firefighters Credit Union is led by richard Hayward Jr., President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 13 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
richard Hayward Jr.
President & CEO
CEO → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$195K (2022) → $431K (2024)
Daniel Magoon
Chairman
Clerk Months & Chairman Months → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Edmund Street
Director
Chairman Months & Board Member Months → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Kevin Meehan
Director
Board Member Months & Clerk Months → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Charles Buchanan
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Burke
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Sanders
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Dowling
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean O'Brien
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William O'Sullivan
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Broderick
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Puga
Senior Vice President & CIO
Vice President of Digital Strategy → Senior Vice President & CIO, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $173K (2024)
catherine guerard
Vice President Member Services
Vice President of Member Service → Vice President Member Services, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $154K (2024)
Cathy Boucher
Executive Vice President & COO
Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & COO, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$207K (2020) → $202K (2024)
cristina Prentis
Senior Vice President & CFO
Vice President of Finance → Chief Financial Officer, 2021
Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $214K (2024)
Joseph Casper
Treasurer & Clerk
Board Member → Treasurer & Clerk, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$4K (2021) → $6K (2024)
kaitryn Thornton
Vice President Lending
Vice President of Lending → Vice President Lending, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $144K (2024)
wendy reiter
Controller
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$112K (2021) → $134K (2024)
Raymond Lazcano
Financial Advisor
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $124K (2024)
craig mackenzie
Executive Vice President & COO
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$91K (2023) → $328K (2024)
kenneth Nasiff
Senior Vice President Mbl
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$96K (2023) → $203K (2024)
Carlos Fontes
It Systems Officer
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Sean Costello
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Daniel Dowling (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kristen Russell (2021–2023) — Vice President Business Development
- Former: Jennifer Cook (2022–2023) — Assistant Vice President Elextronic Services
- Former: Alexa Cahill (2023) — Assistant Vice President Hr
- Former: John B. Winne (2020–2022) — CEO
- Former: Joseph Quinn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Karen Guiliano (2021–2022) — Loan Servicing Manager
- Former: Joseph Finn (2020–2021) — Former Board Member
- Former: John Maguire (2020) — Vice President of It
- Former: John Soares (2020) — Board Member Months & Board Member
- Former: Katie Armstrong (2020) — CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $431K, to richard Hayward Jr (President & CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Boston Firefighters Credit Union
How much does Boston Firefighters Credit Union give each year?
Boston Firefighters Credit Union gave $108K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $118K across 6 grants.
What is Boston Firefighters Credit Union's typical grant size?
Boston Firefighters Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $21,250, and its average grant was $17,958, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Boston Firefighters Credit Union give grants?
Boston Firefighters Credit Union gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (4 grants).
Does Boston Firefighters Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Boston Firefighters Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (6 grants).
Who are Boston Firefighters Credit Union's largest grantees?
Boston Firefighters Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Boston Police Department(Boston PD Benevolent Soc) ($25,000), Boston Fire Dept Relief Fund ($25,000) and Mass Fallen Heroes ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Boston Firefighters Credit Union?
Boston Firefighters Credit Union reported $420.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21.8M.
What is Boston Firefighters Credit Union's EIN?
Boston Firefighters Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2077206. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Boston Firefighters Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Boston Bruins Charitable Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The foundation funds charitable organizations supporting children and families through athletics, academics, health and wellness, and community outreach, primarily across New England, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $239,044, with a median of $10,000. It reviews requests at regular meetings, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
94
Total Given
$3.1M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Boston Firefighters Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Boston Firefighters Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?