Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Roxbury, MA EIN: 22-2536037

The foundation's mission is to raise funds from private sources to support the education opportunities for the students of roxbury community college and support programs, projects and activities that benefit both the college and its students.

Key facts about Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc

In short: Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc gave $491K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $491K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
22-2536037
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$490,941
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$490,941
Median grant
$490,941
Total assets
$8,718,068
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.7M

+22.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$491K

+38.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$491K

+38.0% YoY

About Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Roxbury, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $491K. Net investment income was $270K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

RoxburyBoston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2019) to $491K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $491K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Roxbury Community College: $491KRoxbury Community College$491K

The largest 2025 recipient was Roxbury Community College ($491K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Roxbury Community College Boston, MATo Support College Expenses.$490,941

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,718,068$7,146,909$5,607,010
Revenue$1,567,454$1,707,713$2,693,260
Expenses$609,661$500,569$357,291
Net Investment Income$269,531$178,134$114,896

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 12, 2020)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc is led by Jennie McDonald-Brown, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennie McDonald-Brown

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan K Jefferson

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reverend Dr Ray Hammond

    Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheriff Steven Tompkins

    Rcc Chair & Member

    Member → Rcc Chair & Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Harris

    Member

    Court Appointed Receiver → Member, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $25K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Gerald Chertavian

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Grace H Lee

    Member

    Clerk → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert V Ward Jr.

    Member

    Vice Chair → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory King

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Geraghty

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Eugene

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roeshana Moore-Evans

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Eva Mitchell (2020–2024) — Member
  • Former: Jackie Jenkins-Scott (2022–2024) — Interim President
  • Former: Stephanie Monaghan (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Valerie Roberson (2020–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Evan Charles Hines (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Greg King (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Reverend Dr Evan Hines (2020) — Member
  • Former: Steven Wtompkins (2020) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

Frequently asked questions about Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc

How much does Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc give each year?

Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc gave $491K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $356K across 1 grant.

How large is Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc?

Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc reported $8.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.

Where does Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc operate?

Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc's EIN?

Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2536037. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

The Stephen Phillips Memorial

Boston, MA

The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

520

Total Given

$5.1M

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

Highland Street Connection

Newton, MA

Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.

Assets

$60.4M

Grants

410

Total Given

$4.4M

United Way Of Massachusetts Bay Inc

Boston, MA

United Way of Massachusetts Bay funds nonprofits and partnerships advancing economic justice through economic mobility, education and youth success, housing stability, and safety-net support in eastern Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000 (ranging from $5,000 to over $1.4 million); it has offered open application processes for specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$60.9M

Grants

351

Total Given

$30.0M

Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts

Springfield, MA

The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits working in Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties, with priorities including effective nonprofits led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,019 to $615,000. It accepts applications through its Flexible Funding program; the 2026 application period has closed.

Assets

$292.1M

Grants

392

Total Given

$22.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Roxbury Community College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?