James E Robison Foundation
The James E Robison Foundation is a private foundation based in Morrisville, Vermont. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working in the arts, education, services for people with disabilities, and rural communities.
James E Robison Foundation at a glance
In short: James E Robison Foundation gave $164K across 52 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $164,000
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 52
- -7.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,154
- +18.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,250
- Total assets
- $1,385,768
- -4.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (2 of 52, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to James E Robison Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 732, Morrisville, VT 05661
Phone: (802) 888-7781
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who James E Robison Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Haleakela Inc ($30K). Together the top 10 received $101K.
Grant Size Distribution
255 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 255 grants of 255 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, New York recipients received 53% of grant dollars and Vermont recipients received 35%. Recipients in Missouri received 5%, Pennsylvania 3%, and Massachusetts 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.
Cities
Is James E Robison Foundation open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 52 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 96% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $124K (2021) to $164K (2025). In 2025 it made 52 grants totaling $164K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Haleakela Inc New York, NY | Support of the Arts | $30,000 |
| The Current Inc Stowe, VT | Support of the Arts | $12,000 |
| Streb Lab for Action Brooklyn, NY | Support of the Arts | $10,000 |
| Danspace New York, NY | Support of the Arts | $8,500 |
| Abbott House Irvingtononhudson, NY | Support Disabled Individuals | $8,000 |
| North Central Missouri College Foun Trenton, MO | Support Education | $8,000 |
| The House Foundation New York, NY | Support of the Arts | $8,000 |
| Thin Man Dance New York, NY | Support of the Arts | $6,000 |
| Movement Research New York, NY | Support of the Arts | $5,000 |
| River Arts Morrisville, VT | Support of the Arts | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with James E Robison Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,385,768 | $128,943 | $190,048 | $164,000 | 52 | $164,474 | $109,862 | $139,786 |
| 2024 | $1,446,373 | $222,207 | $178,111 | $149,000 | 56 | $149,000 | $202,612 | $134,555 |
| 2023 | $1,402,277 | $181,284 | $161,852 | $139,760 | 50 | $139,760 | $163,989 | $123,440 |
| 2022 | $1,382,845 | $45,401 | $168,403 | $145,700 | 49 | $145,700 | $37,651 | $131,538 |
| 2021 | $1,505,847 | $66,768 | $148,273 | $123,700 | 48 | — | $47,688 | $139,190 |
| 2020 | $1,587,352 | $32,620 | $158,279 | $138,500 | 52 | — | $43,887 | $119,867 |
| 2019 | $1,713,011 | $52,829 | $164,259 | $136,450 | 49 | — | $39,688 | $121,175 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James E Robison Foundation reported a distributable amount of $140K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for arts organizations, as well as organizations working in education, disability services, and rural community support. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate this range: The Current describes its work as enhancing the human experience through visual arts, while Abbott House says it supports children, families, and adults with complex needs. Elmore Community Trust describes its goal as caring for places that make Elmore special and contributing to a vibrant rural community.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 52 grants totaling $164,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $1,250. It made 56 grants totaling $149,000 in 2024 and 50 grants totaling $139,760 in 2023.
Among its largest 2025 grants were $30,000 to Haleakela Inc. for arts support; $12,000 to The Current Inc. for arts support; $10,000 to Streb Lab for Action for arts support; and $8,500 to Danspace for arts support. Other grants included $8,000 to Abbott House to support disabled individuals, $8,000 to North Central Missouri College Foundation for education, and $5,000 to Elmore Community Trust for rural community support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Molly Davies as president, Annabel Davies Moynihan as vice president, Julie Marckres as secretary/treasurer, and April Davies Taylor as assistant secretary.
James E Robison Foundation is led by Molly Davies, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Molly Davies
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annabel Davies Moynihan
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Davies Taylor
Assistant Se
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Marckres
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Michael A. Foley (2019–2022) — Trustee & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about James E Robison Foundation
How much does James E Robison Foundation give each year?
James E Robison Foundation gave $164K across 52 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $149K across 56 grants.
What is James E Robison Foundation's typical grant size?
James E Robison Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,250, and its average grant was $3,154, across 52 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from James E Robison Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does James E Robison Foundation give grants?
James E Robison Foundation gives mostly in New York: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Vermont (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (10 grants), Morrisville, VT (5 grants), Burlington, VT (5 grants) and Stowe, VT (4 grants).
Does James E Robison Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 52 grants with a stated purpose on James E Robison Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of the Arts" (20 grants), "Support Local Organizations" (3 grants) and "Support Agriculture" (3 grants).
Who are James E Robison Foundation's largest grantees?
James E Robison Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Haleakela Inc ($30,000), The Current Inc ($12,000) and Streb Lab for Action ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is James E Robison Foundation?
James E Robison Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $164K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $140K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does James E Robison Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for arts organizations, as well as organizations working in education, disability services, and rural community support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James E Robison Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is James E Robison Foundation's EIN?
James E Robison Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6075171. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does James E Robison Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James E Robison Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Oakland Foundation Inc
Stowe, VT
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in education, health, arts, heritage, recreation, and environmental learning, with most funding going to recipients in West Virginia and Vermont. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts applications from qualified nonprofits and other qualified entities using its application process; the filing lists annual deadlines of March 1, June 1, September 1, and December 1.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$231K
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
Vermont Council on the Arts Inc
Montpelier, VT
The Vermont Arts Council funds artists, arts organizations, schools, municipalities, arts education, and community arts projects across Vermont. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,600 to $43,500, with a median award of $11,000; specific programs offer smaller awards, including $1,000–$5,000 for Arts Project Grants. Applications are submitted through its online grant systems; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$893K
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). James E Robison Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/james-e-robison-foundation-morg_4528db1787d84054bdfe4fba2996ea38
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_136075171_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{James E Robison Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/james-e-robison-foundation-morg_4528db1787d84054bdfe4fba2996ea38},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from James E Robison Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
James E Robison Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?