Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development
Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Morgantown, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $468K in total assets. In 2025, it made $59K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $15K.
Key facts about Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development
- EIN
- 55-0613794
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $467,578
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$468K
-0.2% YoY
Revenue
$602K
+1.3% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$59K
-7.1% YoY
Expenses
$598K
+2.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Ready to take the next step with Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $467,578 | $468,483 | $455,139 |
| Revenue | $602,103 | $594,585 | $486,754 |
| Expenses | $598,122 | $585,138 | $513,786 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $58,505 | $63,008 | $72,423 |
| Net Investment Income | $15,272 | $11,210 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $21,849 | $24,914 | $20,443 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development is led by Carl D Hadsell, Managing Director Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carl D Hadsell
Managing Director Board Chair
President → Managing Director Board Chai, 2024
Managing Director Board Chai → Managing Director Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$152K (2019) → $165K (2025)
Daniel Kniska
Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$87K (2024) → $136K (2025)
Philomena Krosmico
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tommy Azinger
Secretary
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$32K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Dan Kniska (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Gene Cilento (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Lorena Ballester (2019–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $165K, to Carl D Hadsell (Managing Director Board Chair). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development
How large is Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development?
Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development reported $468K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $59K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development?
Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Morgantown, WV. It holds $468K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development's EIN?
Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0613794. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV
The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
Parkersburg Area Community Foundation
Parkersburg, WV
The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, human services, community development, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; Community Action Grants can be up to $20,000, and it also offers Special and Urgent Needs grants of up to $4,000. Its grant programs serve ten West Virginia counties and Washington County, Ohio; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$98.3M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.5M
George a Laughlin Trust
Wheeling, WV
The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$1.4M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Encova Foundation of West Virginia
Charleston, WV
The Encova Foundation of West Virginia supports U.S.-based charities working in health, education, wellness, children’s success, community improvement, and industry initiatives, with a strong preference for health and education projects involving Encova associates. Most of its giving goes to West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
Beckley Area Foundation Inc
Beckley, WV
The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, public institutions, and municipalities in areas such as education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, and community development, with community grants benefiting Raleigh County and some field-of-interest grants serving Southern West Virginia. Recent grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median of about $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.2M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in West Virginia
Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development down — hundreds of funders to go?