Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development

Private foundation · Grantmaker Morgantown, WV EIN: 55-0613794

Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Morgantown, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $468K in total assets. In 2025, it made $59K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $15K.

Key facts about Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development

EIN
55-0613794
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Total assets
$467,578

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$468K

-0.2% YoY

Revenue

$602K

+1.3% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$59K

-7.1% YoY

Expenses

$598K

+2.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$467,578$468,483$455,139
Revenue$602,103$594,585$486,754
Expenses$598,122$585,138$513,786
Qualifying Distributions$58,505$63,008$72,423
Net Investment Income$15,272$11,210—
Distributable Amount$21,849$24,914$20,443

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 29, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development is led by Carl D Hadsell, Managing Director Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carl D Hadsell

    Managing Director Board Chair

    President → Managing Director Board Chai, 2024

    Managing Director Board Chai → Managing Director Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2019) → $165K (2025)

  • Daniel Kniska

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $87K (2024) → $136K (2025)

  • Philomena Krosmico

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tommy Azinger

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $32K (2024) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Dan Kniska (2019–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Gene Cilento (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lorena Ballester (2019–2022) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Carl D Hadsell — Managing Director Board Chair: $165KCarl D HadsellManaging Director Board Chair$165KDaniel Kniska — Director: $136KDaniel KniskaDirector$136K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $165K, to Carl D Hadsell (Managing Director Board Chair). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development

How large is Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development?

Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development reported $468K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $59K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development?

Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Morgantown, WV. It holds $468K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development's EIN?

Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0613794. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

West Virginia University

Morgantown, WV

The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$179.7M

Grants

150

Total Given

$30.3M

Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc

Parkerburg, WV

The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

132

Total Given

$1.7M

Pallottine Foundation of Huntington

Huntington, WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

191

Total Given

$3.7M

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

140

Total Given

$203K

Parkersburg Area Community Foundation

Parkersburg, WV

The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, human services, community development, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; Community Action Grants can be up to $20,000, and it also offers Special and Urgent Needs grants of up to $4,000. Its grant programs serve ten West Virginia counties and Washington County, Ohio; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$98.3M

Grants

107

Total Given

$2.5M

George a Laughlin Trust

Wheeling, WV

The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$1.4M

Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley

Wheeling, WV

The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.2M

Encova Foundation of West Virginia

Charleston, WV

The Encova Foundation of West Virginia supports U.S.-based charities working in health, education, wellness, children’s success, community improvement, and industry initiatives, with a strong preference for health and education projects involving Encova associates. Most of its giving goes to West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$51.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.3M

Beckley Area Foundation Inc

Beckley, WV

The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, public institutions, and municipalities in areas such as education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, and community development, with community grants benefiting Raleigh County and some field-of-interest grants serving Southern West Virginia. Recent grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median of about $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$79.2M

Grants

81

Total Given

$1.8M

More Funders in West Virginia

Center for Entrepreneurial Studies and Development down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?