Center for Digital Resilienceinc
Keep civil society safe online.
Key facts about Center for Digital Resilienceinc
In short: Center for Digital Resilienceinc gave $134K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $45K), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-4827421
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $133,632
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $44,544
- Median grant
- $32,762
- Total assets
- $383,972
- Primary geography
- Delaware (52% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$384K
-31.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$134K
-51.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$45K
-83.8% YoY
About Center for Digital Resilienceinc
Based on IRS filings
Center for Digital Resilienceinc is a public charity, based in Northampton, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $384K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $134K.
Ready to take the next step with Center for Digital Resilienceinc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $134K (2025) to $275K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $134K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rights Action Lab Inc ($69K). Together the top 3 received $134K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rights Action Lab Inc Wilmington, DE | Expand Digital Media | $69,102 |
| The Miaan Group Inc Austin, TX | Expand Digital Media | $32,762 |
| Vietnam Rise Arlington, VA | Expand Digital Media | $31,768 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $383,972 | $562,831 | $295,553 |
| Revenue | $1,694,070 | $1,709,677 | $1,639,189 |
| Expenses | $1,814,744 | $1,525,959 | $1,535,847 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Center for Digital Resilienceinc is led by Confidence Staveley, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 3 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Confidence Staveley
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Ellis
Co-Exec. Director
Chief Operating Officer → Co-Ed, 2024
Co-Ed → Co-Exec. Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$83K (2020) → $84K (2025)
Nicolas Sera-Leyva
Co-Exec. Director
Co - Executive Director As O → Co-Exec. Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
28 hrs/week
$99K (2025)
Thais Mendez De Andes Aldama
Chief Operat
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$12K (2025)
Henrik Chulu
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ingrid Skoog
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ismael Kendor
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Joshua Levy (2020–2025) — Chief Techno · Filing note: Until 725
- Former: Sandy Ordonez (2021–2025) — Board Member · Filing note: Until 10/2024
- Former: Cheekay Cinco (2022–2025) — Chair · Filing note: Until 125
- Former: Holly Kilroy (2020–2024) — Executive Di
- Former: Marcin De Kaminski (2022–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Eric Novotny (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Graziella Jackson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsay Beck (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $116K, to Joshua Levy Until 725 (Chief Techno). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Center for Digital Resilienceinc
How much does Center for Digital Resilienceinc give each year?
Center for Digital Resilienceinc gave $134K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $275K across 1 grant.
What is Center for Digital Resilienceinc's typical grant size?
Center for Digital Resilienceinc's median grant in 2025 was $32,762, and its average grant was $44,544, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Center for Digital Resilienceinc give grants?
Center for Digital Resilienceinc gives mostly in Delaware: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (25%) and Virginia (24%).
Does Center for Digital Resilienceinc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Center for Digital Resilienceinc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Expand Digital Media" (3 grants).
How large is Center for Digital Resilienceinc?
Center for Digital Resilienceinc reported $384K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
What is Center for Digital Resilienceinc's EIN?
Center for Digital Resilienceinc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4827421. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Center for Digital Resilienceinc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Digital Resilienceinc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Massachusetts
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial Scholarship Fund Inc
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
United Way Of Massachusetts Bay Inc
Boston, MA
United Way of Massachusetts Bay funds nonprofits and partnerships advancing economic justice through economic mobility, education and youth success, housing stability, and safety-net support in eastern Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000 (ranging from $5,000 to over $1.4 million); it has offered open application processes for specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$60.9M
Grants
351
Total Given
$30.0M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Center for Digital Resilienceinc down — hundreds of funders to go?