Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens
Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. Its 2023 filing says awards are limited by the trust indenture to “virtuous, poor & suffering elderly women” and are solicited through third-party social service agencies.
Key facts about Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens
In short: Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens gave $96K across 55 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Massachusetts. 73% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6291053
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $96,210
- Grants made (2025)
- 55
- Average grant
- $1,749
- Median grant
- $1,368
- New grantees (estimate)
- 73% first-time grantees (33 of 45, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,257,220
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2023 filing states that there is no specified form and no deadline. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$96K
-38.2% YoY
Grant Count
55
-33.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-6.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens reported a distributable amount of $92K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens open to new grantees?
73%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 33 of 45 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 16% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for home care, dental care, health services, hearing-related purchases, insurance, and other payments or purchases.
Community Health Connections Inc., which received $4,643 in 2025, describes its mission as improving and maintaining the health of individuals and families in its service area through comprehensive health care, dental, and pharmaceutical services.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 55 grants totaling $96,210. Grant amounts ranged from $135 to $5,000, with a median of $1,368. Among the largest grants were $5,000 to Assisting Hands Home Care, Meola Dental Group, Kevin J Wendell Dentistry, and Plainfield Dental; and $4,643 to Community Health Connections.
Review Cycle
. It lists Rice Heard Bigelow Inc as the contact and says awards are solicited through third-party social service agencies. The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 66% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts and 34% to recipients in Vermont.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 55 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2021) to $156K (2024). In 2025 it made 55 grants totaling $96K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brattleboro Hearing Center ($6K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $46K.
Grant Size Distribution
253 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 252 grants of 253 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Assisting Hands Home Care Brookline, MA | Assist with Payment of Home | $5,000 |
| Meola Dental Group Newton, MA | Assist with Payment for | $5,000 |
| Kevin J Wendell Dentistry Westport, MA | Assist with Payment for | $5,000 |
| Plainfield Dental Morrisville, VT | Assist with Payment for | $5,000 |
| Community Health Connections Wayland, MA | Assist with Payment for | $4,643 |
| Upward Mobility Orleans, VT | Assist with Payment of | $3,500 |
| Amerigas Enosburg, VT | Assist with Purchase of | $3,435 |
| East Bay Dental Associates Westport, MA | Assist with Payment for | $3,340 |
| Brattleboro Hearing Center Turner Falls, MA | Assist with Purchase of | $3,147 |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield North Reading, MA | Assist with Purchase of | $3,144 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,257,220 | $100,584 | $120,691 | $96,210 |
| 2024 | $1,277,503 | $124,335 | $178,949 | $155,656 |
| 2023 | $1,333,934 | $93,719 | $117,287 | $94,149 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,257,220 | $1,277,503 | $1,333,934 |
| Revenue | $100,584 | $124,335 | $93,719 |
| Expenses | $120,691 | $178,949 | $117,287 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $110,942 | $170,138 | $108,233 |
| Net Investment Income | $92,902 | $116,287 | $86,153 |
| Distributable Amount | $91,746 | $92,684 | $91,436 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Zachary A Bourque and Sarah M Allen as part-time trustees.
Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah M. Allen See Note
Part-Time Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$9K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Zachary A. Bourque See Note
Part-Time Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$9K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Sarah M Allen See Note (Part-Time Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Rice Heard Bigelow Inc
Mailing address: 1 Federal St Fl 25, Boston, MA 02110
Phone: (617) 227-1782
Frequently asked questions about Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens
How much does Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens give each year?
Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens gave $96K across 55 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $156K across 83 grants.
What is Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens's typical grant size?
Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens's median grant in 2025 was $1,368, and its average grant was $1,749, across 55 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens that year got $2K on average.
Where does Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens give grants?
Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens gives mostly in Massachusetts: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Vermont (34%). The most frequent recipient cities were Westport, MA (6 grants), Newark, VT (5 grants), North Reading, MA (4 grants) and Greenfield, MA (2 grants).
Does Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 55 grants with a stated purpose on Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assist with Purchase of" (28 grants), "Assist with Payment for" (19 grants) and "Assist with Payment of" (5 grants).
Who are Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens's largest grantees?
Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens's largest 2025 grantees include Brattleboro Hearing Center ($6,329 across 3 grants), Kevin J Wendell Dentistry ($5,835 across 2 grants) and Assisting Hands Home Care ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens?
Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $111K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $92K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens fund?
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for home care, dental care, health services, hearing-related purchases, insurance, and other payments or purchases. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens?
The 2023 filing states that there is no specified form and no deadline. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens's EIN?
Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6291053. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Meals on Wheels America
Arlington, VA
Meals on Wheels America funds project support for local community organizations serving older adults, particularly through meals and related services that address hunger, isolation, health, and independence. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,075 to $1,010,000, with a median of $13,410, and went to organizations across the United States. Its website describes an online application system for open opportunities; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
174
Total Given
$5.0M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Boston Evening Clinic Foundation Inc
Newton, MA
The foundation funds healthcare services and related programs, equipment, case management, and occasional renovations for low-income people, families, and older adults, prioritizing community-based agencies in Greater Boston within Interstate 128. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $10,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts applications through the Philanthropy Massachusetts Common Proposal Form, submitted by mail or courier.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
58
Total Given
$409K
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
Pierce Katharine C Uw
Dallas, TX
This foundation supports relief and direct services for women in reduced circumstances, with particular attention to older women and services such as homecare and emergency assistance. Its typical grant is about $10,000; 97% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Massachusetts organizations. The grant program describes an application process for direct-service grants, due May 1.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
43
Total Given
$291K
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
Salem Five Charitable Foundation Inc
Salem, MA
The foundation funds nonprofits serving communities in Essex, Middlesex, and Norfolk counties, with priorities including economic self-sufficiency, workforce development, financial literacy, food insecurity, and human services. Community Donations Program requests are considered up to $10,000; recent grants had a median of $2,500. It accepts online requests and reviews them monthly on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.5M
Grants
337
Total Given
$1.1M
Yawkey Foundation II
Westwood, MA
YAWKEY FOUNDATION II funds capital projects and services in youth enrichment, housing, education, food access, and athletics, with most of its grantmaking in Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,250 to $2.5 million, with a median of $35,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$467.4M
Grants
166
Total Given
$19.1M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
United Way Of Massachusetts Bay Inc
Boston, MA
United Way of Massachusetts Bay funds nonprofits and partnerships advancing economic justice through economic mobility, education and youth success, housing stability, and safety-net support in eastern Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000 (ranging from $5,000 to over $1.4 million); it has offered open application processes for specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$60.9M
Grants
351
Total Given
$30.0M
The Hamilton Company Charitable
Allston, MA
The Hamilton Company Charitable funds specific projects in Massachusetts, including medical care and research, underserved youth activities, education, scholarships, homelessness, capital improvements, and animal care, with preference for 501(c)(3)s serving areas where the company operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts applications, with one request per organization each year.
Assets
$66.7M
Grants
267
Total Given
$4.8M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Trust Uw Sarah Aw Devens down — hundreds of funders to go?