V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn
V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. Its filing describes grants to colleges and seminaries for teaching and training Christian missionaries, and its 2025 grants included educational, religious, scholarship, and religious-education purposes.
V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn at a glance
In short: V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn gave $600K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), top state California. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $600,000
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $42,857
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $42,500
- Total assets
- $11,335,683
- +6.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applications are available upon request from Christine Drew, Vice President. Its stated restriction is grants to colleges or seminaries, without regard to religious denomination within Christian beliefs, for teaching and training Christian missionaries.
- Contact
Application contact: Christine Drew Vice President
Mailing address: 125 High St Oliver St Twr Ste 901, Boston, MA 02110
Phone: (781) 581-4292
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Santa Clara University ($55K). Together the top 10 received $465K.
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 70 (66%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states and territories. California received 33% of grant dollars and Massachusetts 22%; Connecticut, Minnesota, and Guam each accounted for 8%, 7%, and 7%, respectively.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $40K; repeat grants $43K. How we count
Medians: $40K first-time, $45K repeat.
- 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $480K (2020) to $630K (2023). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $600K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara University Berkeley, CA | Educational | $55,000 |
| Boston College School of Theology Chestnut Hill, MA | Religious | $50,000 |
| Boston University Boston, MA | Religious | $50,000 |
| Azusa Pacific University Azusa, CA | Scholarship | $50,000 |
| Claremont School of Theology Claremont, CA | Religious | $50,000 |
| Holy Apostles College and Seminary Cromwell, CT | Religious Education | $45,000 |
| Point Loma Nazarene University San Diego, CA | Religious Education | $45,000 |
| Bethany International Bloomington, MN | Religious | $40,000 |
| Pacific Islands University Mangilao, GU | Educational | $40,000 |
| Ethnos360 Bible Institute Waukesha, WI | Religious | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,335,683 | $1,401,649 | $742,094 | $600,000 | 14 | $619,260 | $1,314,331 | $709,881 |
| 2024 | $10,676,164 | $832,054 | $724,842 | $585,000 | 14 | $643,769 | $761,291 | $669,870 |
| 2023 | $10,535,572 | $807,120 | $757,785 | $630,000 | 15 | $685,838 | $747,921 | $594,441 |
| 2022 | $10,477,248 | $1,103,568 | $745,036 | $595,000 | 14 | $652,424 | $1,041,111 | $612,246 |
| 2021 | $10,121,589 | $1,220,046 | $656,359 | $505,000 | 13 | — | $1,146,932 | $673,977 |
| 2020 | $9,595,592 | $923,048 | $592,084 | $480,000 | 13 | — | $865,597 | $574,677 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn reported a distributable amount of $710K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated grant restriction is grants to colleges or seminaries, without regard to religious denomination within Christian beliefs, for teaching and training Christian missionaries.
Grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported. Azusa Pacific University describes itself as an evangelical Christian community combining higher education with a Christian perspective. Holy Apostles College and Seminary says it educates students in ministerial formation for Catholic priesthood and lay ministry. Point Loma Nazarene University describes its work as higher education in a Christian community where learning, character formation, and service are connected to faith.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $600,000. Grant amounts ranged from $25,000 to $55,000, with a median of $42,500. Notable awards included $55,000 to Santa Clara University for educational purposes; $50,000 each to Boston College School of Theology for religious purposes, Boston University for religious purposes, Azusa Pacific University for a scholarship, and Claremont School of Theology for religious purposes; and $45,000 each to Holy Apostles College and Seminary for religious education and Point Loma Nazarene University for religious education.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Eastern Bank is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's only listed officer is Eastern Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eastern Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$30K (2020) → $37K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $37K, to Eastern Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn
How much does V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn give each year?
V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn gave $600K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $585K across 14 grants.
What is V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's typical grant size?
V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $42,500, and its average grant was $42,857, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn that year got $40K on average.
Where does V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn give grants?
V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's top state is California, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (23%) and Connecticut (8%).
Does V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Religious" (9 grants).
Who are V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's largest grantees?
V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Santa Clara University ($55,000), Boston College School of Theology ($50,000) and Boston University ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn?
V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn reported $11.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $619K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $710K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn fund?
The foundation’s stated grant restriction is grants to colleges or seminaries, without regard to religious denomination within Christian beliefs, for teaching and training Christian missionaries. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's EIN?
V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6714542. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Washington, DC
AAAS funds science, engineering, STEM education and equity, policy fellowships, science journalism, and student research, with 2024 grants ranging from $11,250 to $433,110 and a median of $27,500. Its grants went to organizations across multiple U.S. states, while its mission is global; applications are specifically invited for State Academy Research Grants from NAAS-affiliated academies, but general unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$166.3M
Grants
52
Total Given
$2.7M
Visalia Masonic Foundation
Visalia, CA
The foundation supports scholarships, education, and other community needs, with 2024 grants going to California recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $4,000, with a median of $1,000; it provides scholarship application instructions, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$397K
Grants
12
Total Given
$19K
The Fletcher Jones Foundation
Pasadena, CA
The Fletcher Jones Foundation primarily funds high-priority projects at private colleges and universities in California, including facilities, scholarships, endowed positions, and academic programs. Its typical regular grants are $250,000 to $1 million, though smaller directed grants are also made. It does not accept unsolicited requests; prospective applicants should first discuss a proposal with the Executive Director.
Assets
$175.8M
Grants
51
Total Given
$8.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/v-eugene-and-rosalie-defreitas-char-fdn-morg_c3f7aeb0633e426c835a3190c388c9b4
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_046714542_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{V Eugene \& Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/v-eugene-and-rosalie-defreitas-char-fdn-morg_c3f7aeb0633e426c835a3190c388c9b4},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
V Eugene & Rosalie Defreitas Char Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?