Catholic Education Development Fund
Giving gifts to high school students to improve its ability to educate the students passing through the institution.
Catholic Education Development Fund at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,226,637
- -9.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $89,475
- -31.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $77,098
- -24.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,738
- -10.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Catholic Education Development Fund funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2019) to $21K (2020). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $21K.
Ready to take the next step with Catholic Education Development Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,226,637 | $89,475 | $1,738 | — | — | $77,098 |
| 2024 | $1,358,172 | $129,827 | $1,939 | — | — | $102,683 |
| 2023 | $1,296,776 | $81,285 | $9,803 | — | — | $23,503 |
| 2022 | $1,221,749 | $107,214 | $13,403 | — | — | $35,246 |
| 2021 | $1,318,687 | $113,111 | $11,019 | — | — | $77,656 |
| 2020 | $1,155,144 | $83,252 | $31,695 | $20,600 | 1 | $54,785 |
| 2019 | $1,176,712 | $106,474 | $33,504 | $20,600 | 1 | $55,903 |
About Catholic Education Development Fund
Based on IRS filings
Catholic Education Development Fund is a public charity, based in Fremont, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $77K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Catholic Education Development Fund's 2025 filing lists 9 officers; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Spieldenner
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Hotz
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Miller
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carly Ronski
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Liebold
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Frisbee
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Roth
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth Dickman
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonya Stevenson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Annette Mercer (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Barb Haynes (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Dee Dee Foos (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick Militello (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Randy Wammes (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Ross Reineck (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Teresa Kitchen (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lauren Cummings (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Foster (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Challen Missler-Szabo (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jean Anderson (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Krzysztof Kardzis (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Megan Wonderly (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Ryan Reinhart (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Catholic Education Development Fund
How large is Catholic Education Development Fund?
Catholic Education Development Fund reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $89K.
Where does Catholic Education Development Fund operate?
Catholic Education Development Fund has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Catholic Education Development Fund's EIN?
Catholic Education Development Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1651051. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 12, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Catholic Education Development Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Catholic Education Development Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Catholic Education Development Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?