Cascade Capital Corporation
Cascade Capital Corporation's primary operating goal is to provide financing assistance to area companies (predominantly in northeast Ohio) poised to grow through investment in new operating facilities, equipment and employees.
Cascade Capital Corporation at a glance
- Total assets
- $3,031,080
- -15.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $933,888
- +9.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $200,111
- -1.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $802,682
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cascade Capital Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Cascade Capital Corporation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $10K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Akron Chamber of Commerce Akron, OH | Akron Initiative | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cascade Capital Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,031,080 | $933,888 | $802,682 | — | — | $200,111 |
| 2024 | $3,569,647 | $849,738 | $790,284 | — | — | $203,452 |
| 2023 | $2,439,914 | $754,678 | $761,182 | $10,000 | 1 | $227,770 |
| 2022 | $2,306,667 | $573,108 | $617,919 | $10,000 | 1 | $77,333 |
| 2021 | $2,757,346 | $615,729 | $744,013 | $10,000 | 1 | $59,574 |
| 2020 | $2,570,473 | $666,677 | $735,909 | $10,000 | 1 | $81,657 |
| 2019 | $2,533,341 | $542,267 | $658,106 | $10,000 | 1 | $107,456 |
About Cascade Capital Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Cascade Capital Corporation is a public charity, based in Akron, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $200K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cascade Capital Corporation is led by Bruce Friedman, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Friedman
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bethany Dentler
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Pulley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradford Ehrhart
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Vonderau
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Nuosci
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liz Kuonen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neil Waxman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nevin Nussbaum
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Lampner
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert McKee
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Riffle
Senior Loan
Assistant Se → Senior Loan, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $170K (2025)
Robert Filipiak
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$195K (2019) → $257K (2025)
Don Pavlik
Immediate Past C
Chairman of → Immediate Past C, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Martin
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Dodds
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Skakun
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Roz Edwards (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Brad Jeffries (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Romona Davis (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Pat Kleines (2019–2022) — Assistant Se
- Former: Connie Krauss (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Cooper (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Rebedow (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Wendy Bolas (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $257K, to Robert Filipiak (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Cascade Capital Corporation
How large is Cascade Capital Corporation?
Cascade Capital Corporation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $934K.
Where does Cascade Capital Corporation operate?
Cascade Capital Corporation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Cascade Capital Corporation's EIN?
Cascade Capital Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1423558. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cascade Capital Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cascade Capital Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cascade Capital Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?