Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc
The Downtown Canton Special Improvement District (SID) provides programming to enhance the economic and cultural development in downtown canton. The SID is dedicated to preserving the aesthetic, architectural and historic character of the downtown area. The organization is funded by special assessments on downtown property owners located within the district.
Key facts about Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc
In short: Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc gave $245K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $245K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-1859179
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $245,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $245,000
- Median grant
- $245,000
- Total assets
- $225,815
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$226K
+1.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$245K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$245K
+0.0% YoY
How Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc gives
- Giving grew 390% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc
Based on IRS filings
Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Canton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $226K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $245K. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2022) to $245K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $245K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Downtown Canton Partnership Inc ($245K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Canton Partnership Inc Canton, OH | Manage collaborations between downtown businesses and the city of canton and other programs. | $245,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $225,815 | $221,901 | $212,218 |
| Revenue | $305,851 | $287,670 | $287,871 |
| Expenses | $301,508 | $278,070 | $362,723 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,975 | $5,554 | $4,548 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc is led by Todd Herberghs, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Todd Herberghs
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Eslich
Chair
Chairman → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon H. Jacob
Director
Chairman → Past Chairman, 2022
Past Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Miller
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Grabowsky
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Pugh
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Ater
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mayor William Sherer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Daniel J. Dehoff (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: David T. Beule (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mayor Thomas Bernabei (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael E. King (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Rodney W. Meadows (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Steve Coon (2019–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Brenda Kimbrough (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Georgia Paxos (2020–2023) — Chairwoman
- Former: Anne Graffice (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Matt Franta (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: David Whitehill (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Laura Mills (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Charles Hall III (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Chris Gumpp (2021) — Director
- Former: Dennis P. Saunier (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Robert J. Hankins (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Thomas W. Schervish II (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Chris Smith (2019) — Director
- Former: Jim Porter (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc
How much does Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc give each year?
Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc gave $245K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $245K across 1 grant.
How large is Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc?
Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc reported $226K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $306K.
What is Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc?
Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Canton, OH. It holds $226K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc operate?
Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc's EIN?
Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1859179. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
CGLC Charitable Trust
Wilmington, DE
CGLC Charitable Trust supports a varied mix of arts, youth, children’s disability, medical-debt relief, and other charitable organizations, with recent grants concentrated in California and also reaching Missouri, Tennessee, New York, and Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$414K
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, education, thriving families and social justice, and inclusive neighborhoods and economies, with a long-term focus on Cleveland. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; it accepts applications through an online process and has no Letter of Intent requirement.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
Aultman Health Foundation
Canton, OH
Aultman Health Foundation supports health and community wellness, including access to care, mental health, health education, and human services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $333,441, with a median award of $45,000; its strategic grants focus on nonprofits in Stark, Wayne, Holmes, Carroll, and Tuscarawas counties. The strategic grant program accepts applications annually in January, and sponsorship guidelines describe an annual request process.
Assets
$624.9M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.5M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
The Wilf Family Foundation
Short Hills, NJ
The foundation supports scholarships, program activities, and general operations, with broader family-wide interests in education, Jewish causes, community services, arts, health, and social justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $6,000; recent grant dollars went mainly to Tennessee, with some to New Jersey, New York, and Georgia, while the family foundations collectively support organizations in the U.S., Israel, and elsewhere. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.0M
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Group Return
Independence, OH
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation funds healthcare-related work, including patient care, medical research and education, and community health initiatives; most of its grant dollars go to Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,012 to $28.8 million, with a median of $15,950. The only application program described is for Cleveland Clinic caregivers, so the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside organizations.
Assets
$26.5B
Grants
124
Total Given
$42.2M
Stark Community Foundation
Canton, OH
Stark Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, and government entities working in areas such as education, human services, arts and culture, health, economic development, housing, and animal welfare, with a focus on Stark County, Ohio. Its Community Responsive Grants typically range from $2,500 to $50,000; applications are accepted on a rolling basis through its online grant portal.
Assets
$406.0M
Grants
260
Total Given
$14.6M
Laborer's Local 1015
Canton, OH
Labor union member of the laborer's international union of North America. Collective bargaining agreements to help earn family-supporting pay and benefits.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Law Foundation Inc
Short Hills, NJ
The foundation supports education, public-interest law, health care, emergency relief, and community and cultural programs, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in New York and New Jersey. Its 94 grants ranged from $200 to $2 million, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$249.3M
Grants
94
Total Given
$9.8M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Downtown Canton Special Improvement District Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?