Carilion New River Valley Medical Center
Our mission is to improve the health of the communities we serve through our commitment to a common purpose of better patient care, better community health, and lower cost.
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center at a glance
In short: Carilion New River Valley Medical Center gave $146K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $146,000
- -13.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,857
- -50.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $579,646,437
- +14.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Carilion New River Valley Medical Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was NRV Regional Commission ($40K). Together the top 7 received $146K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 44 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Carilion New River Valley Medical Center gives
- Giving fell 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $146K (2025) to $298K (2019). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $146K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NRV Regional Commission Radford, VA | NRV Housing Trust Fund | $40,000 |
| Virginia Tech Foundation Blacksburg, VA | Scholarships | $33,500 |
| Radford University Foundation Radford, VA | Governors School | $25,000 |
| Blacksburg Country Club Fdn Blacksburg, VA | Event Sponsorship | $20,000 |
| New River Community Action Inc Radford, VA | Health Literacy Training | $10,000 |
| Women's Resource Ctr of the NRV Radford, VA | Domestic/Sexual Violence Program | $10,000 |
| New River Valley Senior Services Pulaski, VA | Healthcare Transportation | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Carilion New River Valley Medical Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $579,646,437 | $407,769,472 | $327,909,212 | $146,000 | 7 | $33,715,172 |
| 2024 | $505,192,407 | $358,113,887 | $299,102,268 | $169,000 | 4 | $28,589,988 |
| 2023 | $440,585,289 | $298,379,865 | $278,301,998 | $236,726 | 12 | $4,762,905 |
| 2022 | $425,753,311 | $300,257,287 | $283,842,583 | $201,371 | 9 | $10,640,972 |
| 2021 | $461,004,073 | $312,850,170 | $248,673,906 | $255,489 | 12 | $27,712,446 |
| 2020 | $406,129,068 | $256,963,419 | $224,096,504 | $160,964 | 7 | $15,877,870 |
| 2019 | $385,032,388 | $259,715,753 | $211,681,591 | $298,335 | 14 | $7,095,914 |
About Carilion New River Valley Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roanoke, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $579.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $146K. Net investment income was $33.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center is led by Diane Akers, Director & Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Diane Akers
Director & Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2021
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Czar
Pharmacy Director
Pharmacist → Pharmacy Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$149K (2019) → $171K (2025)
William Flattery
Director, Secretary, Treasurer & Hosp. Vice President
On filings since 2019
46.3 hrs/week
$298K (2019) → $348K (2025)
Kristi Hall
Nursing Senior Director
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$167K (2024) → $185K (2025)
Charles Bissell MD
Director & Physician
Director → Director & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Thomas Ryan MD
Director
Director → Director & Chair, 2021
Director & Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hickman Ed D.
Director
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Aden
Director
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James McAlister
Director
On filings since 2022
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Byrd
Director
On filings since 2022
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Davis
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Wilson
Director
On filings since 2023
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bret Danilowicz PhD
Director
On filings since 2023
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karla Udell Yates
Director
On filings since 2023
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashish Raju MD
Director & Physician
Director → Director & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2024
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Anderson PhD
Director
On filings since 2024
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Harshberger
Director
On filings since 2024
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Hatcher
Director
On filings since 2024
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Shelor
Pharmacist
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$166K (2019) → $184K (2025)
Ralph Brown MD
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$238K (2019) → $284K (2025)
Kathleen Tickle
Pharmacist
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$165K (2021) → $183K (2025)
Donald Halliwill
Assistant Treasurer, Executive Vice President & CFO
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer, Executive Vice President & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
G. Robert Vaughan Jr.
Assistant Treasurersvp
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurersvp, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Conte
Assistant Secretary, Executive Vice President & Clo
Assistant Secretary → Assistant Secretary, Executive Vice President & Clo, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Smith-Hamilton
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Harrison Lapuasa
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shyam Odeti MD
Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2025 filing
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: David Hagadorn (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Mark Rogers DO (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Nancy Howell Agee (2019–2023) — CEO & Carilion Clinic
- Former: Nathaniel Bishop DMin (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Steven Arner (2019–2023) — COO & Carilion Clinic
- Former: Eric Stanley MD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Raymart Gerena (2023)
- Former: Cristina Whitaker Trout NP (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Dale Bryant (2019–2022) — Pharmacist
- Former: Lawrence Hincker (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Brian Hemphill PhD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph Scartelli PhD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph Sheffey (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tamera Howell MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Charles Harris MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan Lucas (2021) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Beth Wallace (2019–2020) — Pharmacist
- Former: Bhairvi Trivedi MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Lauren Schantz (2019) — Assistant Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $348K, to William Flattery (Director/Sec/Treas./Hosp. VP). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Carilion New River Valley Medical Center
How much does Carilion New River Valley Medical Center give each year?
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center gave $146K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $169K across 4 grants.
What is Carilion New River Valley Medical Center's typical grant size?
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Carilion New River Valley Medical Center give grants?
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Radford, VA (4 grants) and Blacksburg, VA (2 grants).
Does Carilion New River Valley Medical Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Carilion New River Valley Medical Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Carilion New River Valley Medical Center's largest grantees?
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center's largest 2025 grantees include NRV Regional Commission ($40,000), Virginia Tech Foundation ($33,500) and Radford University Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Carilion New River Valley Medical Center?
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center reported $579.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $407.8M.
What is Carilion New River Valley Medical Center?
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roanoke, VA. It holds $579.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Carilion New River Valley Medical Center's EIN?
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0553805. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carilion New River Valley Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of the New River Valley Inc
Christiansburg, VA
The Community Foundation of the New River Valley funds nonprofits and community efforts across areas such as education, health, poverty, arts, and the environment, as well as public-school projects and student scholarships. Its 2026 programs offer up to $5,000 for responsive grants and up to $1,500 for school projects; its 2024 grants had a median of $6,708, and its stated service area is Floyd, Giles, Montgomery, Pulaski, and Wythe counties and Radford, Virginia.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
14
Total Given
$221K
New River Valley Health Foundation
Christiansburg, VA
The New River Valley Health Foundation funded community health and health education in Virginia’s New River Valley, including health care, scholarships, and community support; its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.335 million, with a median of $36,485. Its 2024 filing is marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
22
Total Given
$3.1M
C E Richardson Benevolent Foundation
Pulaski, VA
The C E Richardson Benevolent Foundation funds Virginia nonprofits addressing needs such as education, food assistance, emergency services, health care, and community programs, primarily within 30 miles of either side of I-81 from Lexington to Abingdon. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,880. It accepts written applications once a year, approximately August 15–September 15; applicants must request a new application form from the foundation office.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$350K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of Southwest Virginia Inc
Abingdon, VA
United Way of Southwest Virginia funds health, education, financial stability, youth opportunity, and community resilience programs, including disaster recovery, in Southwest Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $17,392 to $1.5 million, with a median of $68,338; it lists a community-investment agency interest form, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$4.5M
Lyerly Foundation
Radford, VA
The Lyerly Foundation supports U.S. tax-exempt organizations; its grants have gone to organizations working in areas such as education, hunger relief, housing, child safety, and conservation, though it states no specific priorities. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $355,000, with a median of $1,057, and most funding went to Virginia, followed by North Carolina. It accepts requests by letter and does not set a deadline.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$503K
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carilion New River Valley Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carilion New River Valley Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?