Anny Bakalian Educational Fund
Anny Bakalian Educational Fund is a private foundation, based in Reston, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $283K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $6K.
Key facts about Anny Bakalian Educational Fund
- EIN
- 84-3244532
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $12,000
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $282,913
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How Anny Bakalian Educational Fund gives
- In 2024 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Next steps with Anny Bakalian Educational Fund
- How to evaluate Anny Bakalian Educational Fund as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to Anny Bakalian Educational Fund with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$283K
-1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$12K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anny Bakalian Educational Fund reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About Anny Bakalian Educational Fund
Based on IRS filings
Anny Bakalian Educational Fund is a private foundation, based in Reston, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $283K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $6K.
Ready to take the next step with Anny Bakalian Educational Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $282,913 | $286,371 | $313,880 |
| Revenue | $23,729 | $-723 | $31,068 |
| Expenses | $27,187 | $26,786 | $17,856 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $13,894 | $13,905 | $1,910 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,107 | $5,211 | $727 |
| Distributable Amount | $14,464 | $13,902 | $14,232 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include The Graduate Center Foundation Inc ($12,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| THE GRADUATE CENTER FOUNDATION INC New York, NY | MIDDLE EAST AND MIDDLE EASTERN AMERICAN CENTER | $12,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
From 2024 IRS filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anny Bakalian | President/Director | 1 | — |
| Haig Gulian | Secretary/Director | 1 | — |
| Anoush Gulian | Treasurer/Director | 1 | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is Anny Bakalian Educational Fund?
As of 2024, Anny Bakalian Educational Fund holds $283K in total assets with $24K in annual revenue. It awarded 1 grant totaling $12K in 2024.
Where does Anny Bakalian Educational Fund operate?
Anny Bakalian Educational Fund has awarded grants in New York.
What size grants does Anny Bakalian Educational Fund award?
In 2024, Anny Bakalian Educational Fund awarded 1 grant totaling $12K — an average of about $12K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is Anny Bakalian Educational Fund required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Anny Bakalian Educational Fund reported a distributable amount of $14K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Anny Bakalian Educational Fund's EIN?
Anny Bakalian Educational Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3244532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Anny Bakalian Educational Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Middle East Studies Association of
Tucson, AZ
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$140K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$43.3M
Grants
631
Total Given
$16.8M
Ponsold Motherwell Charitable Trust
Stanfordville, NY
Assets
—
Grants
16
Total Given
$3.0M
Melvin S Cutler Charitable Foundation
Worcester, MA
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
46
Total Given
$629K
Waverley Street Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
144
Total Given
$282.1M
The Salon Family Foundation Inc
Armonk, NY
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
79
Total Given
$90K
The James Family Charitable
Charlottesville, VA
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
67
Total Given
$10.4M
Engaging the Senses Foundation
Woodland Hills, CA
Assets
$383K
Grants
5
Total Given
$210K
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$466.9M
Grants
171
Total Given
$7.3M
The Amg Charitable Foundation
Prides Crossing, MA
Assets
—
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.9M
The Forth Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.2M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
Assets
—
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.