Capital District Kiwanis Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Haymarket, VA EIN: 23-7226256

To aid and promote community service through financial assistance to our district's clubs; to expend funds to care for, treat, and rehabilitate individuals with disabilities, particularly children experiencing trauma; and to assist kiwanis' sponsored youth activities with scholarships and grants.

Capital District Kiwanis Foundation at a glance

In short: Capital District Kiwanis Foundation gave $31K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $31K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$31,037
-63.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$31,037
Median grant
$31,037
Total assets
$1,699,249
+5.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Capital District Kiwanis Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

United Way of Southwest VA: $31KUnited Way of Southwest VA$31K

The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Southwest VA ($31K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

AbingdonChantillyIndianapolis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $84K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $31K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way of Southwest VA Abingdon, VACitizen Recovery Program$31,037
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Capital District Kiwanis Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,699,249$167,830$124,116$31,0371$87,029
2024$1,606,186$164,038$101,448$83,848Total only$101,170
2023$1,330,418$105,448$97,215$33,000Total only$59,669
2022$1,247,860$98,957$106,828——$21,849
2021$1,417,259$290,471$80,893$25,0001$57,314
2020$1,093,226$51,138$80,697$16,0002$22,936
2019$1,094,506$68,016$82,736$73,9121$35,463

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Capital District Kiwanis Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Capital District Kiwanis Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Haymarket, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $31K. Net investment income was $87K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Capital District Kiwanis Foundation is led by Jeff Wolff, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeff Wolff

    Executive Director

    Dist. Secretary → Executive Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Laraba

    President

    Vice President → President-Elect, 2024

    President-Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Vona

    Regional Director

    Director → Regional Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Bell

    Regional Director

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joann Brooks

    Regional Director

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Stankus

    Regional Director

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Phillips

    Regional Director

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Simonelli

    Executive Secretary

    Immediate Past P → Immediate Pa & Executive Se, 2020

    Immediate Pa & Executive Se → Executive Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hiawatha Nicely

    Past President

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larissa Cason

    Vice President

    Director → Regional Director, 2024

    Regional Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Lurie

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Witt

    President Elect

    Regional Director → President Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natasha Basil

    Coordinator

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Spradling

    Coordinator

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Hiscock

    Governor

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (44)
  • Former: Edwin C. Daley (2020–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Charles Marks (2021–2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Jamie Arca (2021–2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Jon Rife (2022–2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Eric Lamb (2023–2024) — Governor
  • Former: John Tyner (2023–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Milt Martin (2023–2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Bob Cassada (2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Brandon Gregory (2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Cindy Reynolds (2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Cynthia Benavidez (2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Dave Rothberg (2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Jeanette Ogilivie (2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Kim Thompson (2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Susy Fry (2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: William McQuiston (2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Mike Dasovich (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Lurie (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Bernice Oden (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dennis Baugh (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dennis Grubbs (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Don Dudley (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Elana Gardner (2021–2023) — Past Governor
  • Former: Roger Diehl (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Barbara Lohr (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Wolff (2022–2023) — Governor
  • Former: Bill Walton (2023) — Director
  • Former: Jessie Richards (2023) — Director
  • Former: Bob Wright (2021–2022) — President-Elect
  • Former: Jennifer Hiscock (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Lentz (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kenneth Watter (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Susan Vona (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bill Watson (2022) — Director
  • Former: Eric Fithyan (2022) — Wv Past Governor
  • Former: Milton Martin Jr. (2022) — Director
  • Former: Rayman Richardson (2022) — Director
  • Former: John Myers (2021) — Director
  • Former: Kenneth Smith (2021) — Director
  • Former: Tim Wesling (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: John Morris (2020) — Immed.past D
  • Former: Others-See List Attached (2020) — Directors
  • Former: Robert C. Wright (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Charles P. Adams (2019) — Executive Se

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Capital District Kiwanis Foundation

How much does Capital District Kiwanis Foundation give each year?

Capital District Kiwanis Foundation gave $31K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $84K in grants paid.

How large is Capital District Kiwanis Foundation?

Capital District Kiwanis Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $168K.

What is Capital District Kiwanis Foundation?

Capital District Kiwanis Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Haymarket, VA. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Capital District Kiwanis Foundation operate?

Capital District Kiwanis Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana, Virginia.

What is Capital District Kiwanis Foundation's EIN?

Capital District Kiwanis Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7226256. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 27, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 24, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 22, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Capital District Kiwanis Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Capital District Kiwanis Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Capital District Kiwanis Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?