Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wallace, ID EIN: 82-0337827

Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Wallace, Idaho. Its 2024 filing states that it makes donations to charitable organizations in Shoshone County, Idaho.

Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc gave $19K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Idaho. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$19,000
-2.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
18
-5.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,056
+2.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$21,213
-41.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 18, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 469, Wallace, ID 83873
Phone: (208) 752-1131

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Wallace Public Library FN: $5KWallace Public Library FN$5KWallace Food Bank: $3KWallace Food Bank$3KWallace Mining Museum: $2KWallace Mining Museum$2KShoshone Cty Womens Resource Center: $2KShoshone Cty Womens ResourceCenter$2KGreater Wallace Comm Dev Corp: $2KGreater Wallace Comm Dev Corp$2KUniversity of Idaho: $1KUniversity of Idaho$1KNo Idaho College: $1KNo Idaho College$1KCity of Wallace Swiming Pool: $500City of Wallace Swiming Pool$500Osburn Public Library: $500Osburn Public Library$500Mullan Public Library: $500Mullan Public Library$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Wallace Public Library FN ($5K). Together the top 10 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

84 grants across all recorded years

84<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 84 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Idaho. The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its charitable activity as donations to organizations in Shoshone County, Idaho.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

States

Cities

WallaceOsburnMullanKelloggCoeur d'AleneMoscow

Is Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 18 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K16 grants2021 15 grants2022 16 grants2023 19 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2023) to $55K (2021). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $19K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wallace Public Library FN Wallace, IDOperations & Imp$5,000
Wallace Food Bank Wallace, IDSupplies for food bank$2,500
Wallace Mining Museum Wallace, IDMuseum operations$1,500
Shoshone Cty Womens Resource Center Wallace, IDDomestic voilence assistance$1,500
Greater Wallace Comm Dev Corp Wallace, IDCity Flower Project$1,500
University of Idaho Moscow, IDEducationScholarships$1,000
No Idaho College Coeur d'Alene, IDEducationScholarships$1,000
City of Wallace Swiming Pool Wallace, IDPool operations & repairs$500
Osburn Public Library Osburn, IDPurchase books & magazines$500
Mullan Public Library Mullan, IDPurchase books & magazines$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$21,213$5,600$20,386$19,00018$19,000$4,214$1,292
2024$35,999$3,277$21,056$19,50019$19,500$1,721$2,219
2023$53,778$1,489$19,032$17,25016$17,250—$2,909
2022$71,321$6,316$21,819$19,75015$19,750$4,247$3,915
2021$86,824$6,414$57,498$54,75016—$3,666$5,312

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as donations to Shoshone County, Idaho, charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants included support for a public library, food bank, museum, women’s resource center, community development, education scholarships, public pools, and veterans’ memorials.

Among its 2025 grantees, Mullan Community Foundation Inc describes its mission as providing Christmas gifts and food for needy children and families in Mullan, Idaho, and supporting the community. Silver Valley Seniors Inc says it serves older people in the Silver Valley area, especially low-income residents.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 18 grants totaling $19,000. Grants ranged from $250 to $5,000, with a median of $500.

Notable 2025 grants included $5,000 to Wallace Public Library FN for “Operations & Imp”; $2,500 to Wallace Food Bank for supplies; $1,500 each to Wallace Mining Museum for museum operations, Shoshone Cty Womens Resource Center for domestic violence assistance, and Greater Wallace Comm Dev Corp for the City Flower Project; and $1,000 each to the University of Idaho and No Idaho College for education scholarships. Other listed grants included $500 to the City of Wallace Swimming Pool for operations and repairs, $500 each to Osburn Public Library and Mullan Public Library for books and magazines, $500 to No Pacific Depot Foundation for museum operations and historic building repairs, and $500 to Silver Valley Veterans Memorial.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Michael Hull as president and director; Ed Vang, William N Dire Jr, Jenniffer Carrico, Nancy Branstetter, and Terri Dexter as directors; and Dennis O’Brien as treasurer and director.

Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc is led by Michael Hull, President & Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Hull

    President & Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis O'Brien

    Treasurer Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Vang

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenniffer Carrico

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Branstetter

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Dexter

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William N. Dire Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc

How much does Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc give each year?

Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc gave $19K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 19 grants.

What is Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,056, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc give grants?

Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wallace, ID (11 grants), Osburn, ID (2 grants) and Mullan, ID (2 grants).

Does Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Wallace Public Library FN ($5,000), Wallace Food Bank ($2,500) and Wallace Mining Museum ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc?

Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc reported $21K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $19K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as donations to Shoshone County, Idaho, charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc?

The foundation contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc's EIN?

Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0337827. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Treacy Foundation

Helena, MT

The Treacy Foundation supports nonprofits, primarily for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance, and provides college scholarships to eligible Montana and Idaho students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $102,500, with a median of $15,000; it is based in Helena, Montana, and supports organizations in its community. Applicants may submit a one-page letter of intent, after which the foundation decides whether to invite a full application.

Assets

$43.7M

Grants

103

Total Given

$2.4M

Nampa Schools Foundation Inc

Nampa, ID

Nampa Schools Foundation funds competitive classroom and school grants for Nampa School District 131 teachers and scholarships for graduating seniors from district high schools, with giving centered in Nampa, Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,973, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and directs applicants to its website’s grant and scholarship applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$672K

Grants

15

Total Given

$49K

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Callahan Zeller Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?