Cadre Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cherry Hill, NJ EIN: 22-3341312

Cadre Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Cherry Hill, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including humanitarian, animal-welfare, environmental, and other organizations.

Cadre Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Cadre Foundation Inc gave $4K across 28 grants in 2024 (avg $151.821), top state New York. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$4,251
-51.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
28
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$152
-27.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$122
Total assets
$142,201
+5.3% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 28, 2024)
Primary geography
New York (26% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Cadre Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 11 North Riding Drive, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Phone: (856) 428-7012

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Cadre Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Doctors Without Borders: $760Doctors Without Borders$760World Food Program US: $350World Food Program US$350Lady Freethinker: $320Lady Freethinker$320Animal Rescue Fund: $309Animal Rescue Fund$309Christian Broadcasting Network: $240Christian Broadcasting Network$240Judicial Watch: $180Judicial Watch$180Mercy Ships: $180Mercy Ships$180National Audubon Society: $175National Audubon Society$175The Heritage Foundation: $175The Heritage Foundation$175Friends of the Earth: $165Friends of the Earth$165

The largest 2024 recipient was Doctors Without Borders ($760). Together the top 10 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

178 grants across all recorded years

178<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 178 grants of 178 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (26%), the District of Columbia (19%), California (11%), Virginia (11%), and Ohio (7%).

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonNew YorkArlingtonVirginia BeachSan FranciscoLos AngelesWashington DcAlexandriaBethesdaBostonBristolLindaleMamoronekThomasvilleChicagoNorfolkOrlandoPaintsvilleRestonTucson

Is Cadre Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 28 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 55% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 39% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K39 grants2020 38 grants2021 31 grants2022 42 grants2023 28 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $9K (2020). In 2024 it made 28 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Doctors Without Borders New York, NYGeneral Fund$760
World Food Program US Washington, DCGeneral Fund$350
Lady Freethinker Los Angeles, CAGeneral Fund$320
Animal Rescue Fund Amelia, OHGeneral Fund$309
Christian Broadcasting Network Virginia Beach, VAGeneral Fund$240
Judicial Watch Washington, DCGeneral Fund$180
Mercy Ships Lindale, TXGeneral Fund$180
National Audubon Society New York, NYGeneral Fund$175
The Heritage Foundation Thomasville, GAGeneral Fund$175
Friends of the Earth Washington, DCGeneral Fund$165
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cadre Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$142,201$13,235$6,045$4,25128$4,251$11,441$10,920
2023$135,011$8,583$11,401$8,77742$8,777$5,959$9,386
2022$137,829$7,082$8,159$5,25931$5,259$4,182$8,743
2021$138,906$29,601$11,699$9,35338$9,353$27,255$9,156
2020$121,004$16,184$11,677$9,49639—$14,003$7,366

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cadre Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. Lady Freethinker describes its work as promoting compassion for all species through content, investigations, and animal-rescue aid; Animal Rescue Fund describes providing temporary shelter and placing animals in homes. The National Audubon Society says it works toward bird conservation, while Friends of the Earth describes work on environmental and human health, social and economic justice, research, education, and movement-building. Doctors Without Borders and World Food Program US were also among the foundation’s largest 2024 grantees; their grant purposes were listed as general fund.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 28 grants totaling $4,251. Grants ranged from $10 to $760, with a median of $122. The largest grants included $760 to Doctors Without Borders, $350 to World Food Program US, $320 to Lady Freethinker, $309 to Animal Rescue Fund, and $240 to Christian Broadcasting Network. Other recipients included Judicial Watch ($180), Mercy Ships ($180), National Audubon Society ($175), The Heritage Foundation ($175), Friends of the Earth ($165), Nature Conservancy ($165), and Guide Dog Foundation ($140). The listed grant purposes were general fund.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Doris L. Carey was listed as president/director on the 2024 filing.

Cadre Foundation Inc is led by Doris L. Carey, President & Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Doris L. Carey

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Diane C. Drewke (2020–2022) — Vice President & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Cadre Foundation Inc

How much does Cadre Foundation Inc give each year?

Cadre Foundation Inc gave $4K across 28 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9K across 42 grants.

What is Cadre Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Cadre Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $122, and its average grant was $152, across 28 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Cadre Foundation Inc give grants?

Cadre Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (19%) and California (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).

Does Cadre Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Cadre Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 28) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Cadre Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Cadre Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Doctors Without Borders ($760), World Food Program US ($350) and Lady Freethinker ($320), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Cadre Foundation Inc?

Cadre Foundation Inc reported $142K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Cadre Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Cadre Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Cadre Foundation Inc's EIN?

Cadre Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3341312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Cadre Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cadre Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Seckinger Foundation Corporation

Miami, FL

Seckinger Foundation Corporation funds animal welfare, rescue and advocacy, human services, and social welfare organizations, with 2024 grants typically around $50 (ranging from $50 to $200). Based in Miami, it supported recipients across multiple states, including New York, Virginia, California, Kentucky, and Texas. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$245K

Grants

57

Total Given

$5K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Farrell Family Foundation

Kentfield, CA

The Farrell Family Foundation funds education, health, human welfare, and the arts, with a current focus on strong organizations in San Diego County. In 2024, grants ranged from $15 to $65,840, with a median of $2,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

128

Total Given

$1.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cadre Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cadre Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?