C L Snell Foundation Inc
C L Snell Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Loganville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $160K. Net investment income was $115K.
Key facts about C L Snell Foundation Inc
In short: C L Snell Foundation Inc gave $160K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-3746526
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $160,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $14,545
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $1,882,561
- Primary geography
- Georgia (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
-0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$160K
+33.3% YoY
Grant Count
11
+83.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-27.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, C L Snell Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How C L Snell Foundation Inc gives
- 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 169% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with C L Snell Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SOUTHEAST CO-OP Grayson, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| PATH UNITED Loganville, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| OLIGO NATION Sebastopol, CA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| ZOWEH Durham, NC | GENERAL SUPPORT | $20,000 |
| HELPING MAMAS INC Norcross, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $15,000 |
| MAXIMUS JANTON FOUNDATION Flowery Branch, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $15,000 |
| UNITING HOPE FOR CHILDREN Loganville, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| SHEPHERD CENTER Atlanta, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| ESP INC - ATHENS Watkinsville, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF WALTON CO Madison, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,882,561 | $1,899,752 | $1,274,925 |
| Revenue | $131,454 | $938,643 | $21,139 |
| Expenses | $172,178 | $129,334 | $118,967 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $160,000 | $120,000 | $111,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $115,429 | $343,461 | $29,264 |
| Distributable Amount | $94,884 | $61,848 | $62,915 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
C L Snell Foundation Inc is led by Chris L. Snell, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chris L. Snell
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha Snell
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Pourchier
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taylor Manry
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about C L Snell Foundation Inc
How much does C L Snell Foundation Inc give each year?
C L Snell Foundation Inc gave $160K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 6 grants.
What is C L Snell Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
C L Snell Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $14,545, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does C L Snell Foundation Inc give grants?
C L Snell Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (13%) and North Carolina (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Loganville, GA (2 grants).
Does C L Snell Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of C L Snell Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are C L Snell Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
C L Snell Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Southeast Co-Op ($20,000), Path United ($20,000) and Oligo Nation ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is C L Snell Foundation Inc?
C L Snell Foundation Inc reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $160K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is C L Snell Foundation Inc?
C L Snell Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Loganville, GA. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is C L Snell Foundation Inc's EIN?
C L Snell Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3746526. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching C L Snell Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in C L Snell Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Snell Family Foundation Inc
Snellville, GA
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.3M
Jackson Emc Foundation Inc
Jefferson, GA
The Jackson EMC Foundation funds community-based charitable programs, including health care, food assistance, education and emergency shelter, serving residents of Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Franklin, Gwinnett, Hall, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison and Oglethorpe counties in Georgia. Organizations may receive up to $20,000, with recent grants typically around $10,000; individuals may receive up to $5,000 for one-time assistance. It accepts online applications and awards grants monthly.
Assets
$694K
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Walton County Foundation Inc
Monroe, GA
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including schools, youth programs, food assistance, housing, museums, and community facilities, with awards restricted to organizations in Walton County, Georgia. Recent grants were typically around $12,000, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,000 to $77,039. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its filing says to submit materials in writing.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
28
Total Given
$496K
Frances Wood Wilson Foundation Inc
Lilburn, GA
The Frances Wood Wilson Foundation supports tax-exempt organizations working in child welfare, religious, civic, health, and education activities, primarily in Georgia; a specific exception covers programs run by Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association in Boston. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; requests are due March 1 or September 1.
Assets
$45.2M
Grants
131
Total Given
$1.9M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
More Funders in Georgia
C L Snell Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?