C L Snell Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Loganville, GA EIN: 26-3746526

C L Snell Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Loganville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $160K. Net investment income was $115K.

Key facts about C L Snell Foundation Inc

In short: C L Snell Foundation Inc gave $160K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-3746526
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$160,000
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$14,545
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$1,882,561
Primary geography
Georgia (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.9M

-0.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$160K

+33.3% YoY

Grant Count

11

+83.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$15K

-27.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, C L Snell Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How C L Snell Foundation Inc gives

  • 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 169% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with C L Snell Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 11 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

LoganvilleNorcrossAtlantaGraysonLawrencevilleSugar HillSebastopolAthnesBishopColumbusDurhamFlowery BranchMadisonMonroeWatkinsville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grants20193 grants20206 grants20219 grants20228 grants20236 grants202411 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Southeast Co-Op: $20KSoutheast Co-Op$20KPath United: $20KPath United$20KOligo Nation: $20KOligo Nation$20KZoweh: $20KZoweh$20KHelping Mamas Inc: $15KHelping Mamas Inc$15KMaximus Janton Foundation: $15KMaximus Janton Foundation$15KUniting Hope for Children: $10KUniting Hope for Children$10KShepherd Center: $10KShepherd Center$10KEsp Inc - Athens: $10KEsp Inc - Athens$10KBoys and Girls Club of Walton CO: $10KBoys and Girls Club of WaltonCO$10K

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SOUTHEAST CO-OP Grayson, GAGENERAL SUPPORT$20,000
PATH UNITED Loganville, GAGENERAL SUPPORT$20,000
OLIGO NATION Sebastopol, CAGENERAL SUPPORT$20,000
ZOWEH Durham, NCGENERAL SUPPORT$20,000
HELPING MAMAS INC Norcross, GAGENERAL SUPPORT$15,000
MAXIMUS JANTON FOUNDATION Flowery Branch, GAGENERAL SUPPORT$15,000
UNITING HOPE FOR CHILDREN Loganville, GAGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
SHEPHERD CENTER Atlanta, GAGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
ESP INC - ATHENS Watkinsville, GAGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF WALTON CO Madison, GAGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,882,561$1,899,752$1,274,925
Revenue$131,454$938,643$21,139
Expenses$172,178$129,334$118,967
Qualifying Distributions$160,000$120,000$111,000
Net Investment Income$115,429$343,461$29,264
Distributable Amount$94,884$61,848$62,915

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

C L Snell Foundation Inc is led by Chris L. Snell, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chris L. Snell

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Snell

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Pourchier

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Manry

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about C L Snell Foundation Inc

How much does C L Snell Foundation Inc give each year?

C L Snell Foundation Inc gave $160K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 6 grants.

What is C L Snell Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

C L Snell Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $14,545, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does C L Snell Foundation Inc give grants?

C L Snell Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (13%) and North Carolina (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Loganville, GA (2 grants).

Does C L Snell Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of C L Snell Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are C L Snell Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

C L Snell Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Southeast Co-Op ($20,000), Path United ($20,000) and Oligo Nation ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is C L Snell Foundation Inc?

C L Snell Foundation Inc reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $160K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is C L Snell Foundation Inc?

C L Snell Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Loganville, GA. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is C L Snell Foundation Inc's EIN?

C L Snell Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3746526. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching C L Snell Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in C L Snell Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Snell Family Foundation Inc

Snellville, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

4

Total Given

$1.3M

Jackson Emc Foundation Inc

Jefferson, GA

The Jackson EMC Foundation funds community-based charitable programs, including health care, food assistance, education and emergency shelter, serving residents of Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Franklin, Gwinnett, Hall, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison and Oglethorpe counties in Georgia. Organizations may receive up to $20,000, with recent grants typically around $10,000; individuals may receive up to $5,000 for one-time assistance. It accepts online applications and awards grants monthly.

Assets

$694K

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.0M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Walton County Foundation Inc

Monroe, GA

The foundation supports charitable organizations, including schools, youth programs, food assistance, housing, museums, and community facilities, with awards restricted to organizations in Walton County, Georgia. Recent grants were typically around $12,000, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,000 to $77,039. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its filing says to submit materials in writing.

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

28

Total Given

$496K

Frances Wood Wilson Foundation Inc

Lilburn, GA

The Frances Wood Wilson Foundation supports tax-exempt organizations working in child welfare, religious, civic, health, and education activities, primarily in Georgia; a specific exception covers programs run by Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association in Boston. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; requests are due March 1 or September 1.

Assets

$45.2M

Grants

131

Total Given

$1.9M

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Assurant Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

1,710

Total Given

$4.0M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Edward Jones Foundation

St Louis, MO

The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$138.9M

Grants

6,618

Total Given

$20.3M

More Funders in Georgia

C L Snell Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?