Byrne Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greensboro, GA EIN: 16-1590273

The Byrne Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Greensboro, Georgia. Its 2022 filing is marked as the organization’s final return and says it wound up its activities by completely liquidating its corporate assets; it therefore appears to have wound down.

Byrne Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Byrne Family Foundation gave $16K across 12 grants in 2022 (avg $1K), mostly in New York. 0% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$16,250
-44.3% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
12
-45.5% vs 2021
Average grant
$1,354
+2.1% vs 2021
Median grant
$250
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 12, 2022; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (62% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Byrne Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Its 2022 filing is marked as its final return.

Contact

Mailing address: 2211 Sandy Ford, Greensboro, GA 30642
Phone: (706) 453-1732

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Byrne Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2022

Juvenile Diabetes Research: $10KJuvenile Diabetes Research$10KSociety of St Vincent De Pual: $2KSociety of St Vincent De Pual$2KGreene County Food Pantry: $1KGreene County Food Pantry$1KWounded Warriors: $1KWounded Warriors$1KOconee Performing Arts Society: $500Oconee Performing Arts Society$500Golden Harvest Food Bank: $250Golden Harvest Food Bank$250Greene County Christmas Stocking: $250Greene County ChristmasStocking$250Md Anderson Cancer Center: $250Md Anderson Cancer Center$250Winship Cancer Institute: $250Winship Cancer Institute$250Alvernia University: $250Alvernia University$250

The largest 2022 recipient was Juvenile Diabetes Research ($10K). Together the top 10 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

58 grants across all recorded years

58<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 58 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2022 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in New York (62%), Georgia (15%), Missouri (12%), Florida (6%), and Pennsylvania (3%).

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

GreensboroAtlantaEatontonAugustaHoustonMaryland HeightsNaplesNew YorkReadingScrantonAthensBaltimoreDecaturMemphisNorthhamptonBuffaloCherry Hill

Is Byrne Family Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2022

In 2022, 0 of 12 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. How we count

  • 92% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K24 grants2020 22 grants2021 12 grants2022

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $38K (2020). In 2022 it made 12 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Juvenile Diabetes Research New York, NYResearch and funding for Diabetes$10,000
Society of St Vincent De Pual Maryland Heights, MOReligious$2,000
Greene County Food Pantry Greensboro, GAProvide food for those in need$1,000
Wounded Warriors Naples, FLUnrestricted$1,000
Oconee Performing Arts Society Greensboro, GAEducation and support performing arts$500
Golden Harvest Food Bank Augusta, GAProvide food for those in need$250
Greene County Christmas Stocking Greensboro, GAProvide Christmas gifts to children$250
Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TXCancer Research$250
Winship Cancer Institute Atlanta, GAEducation and research$250
Alvernia University Reading, PAEducation$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Byrne Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The 2022 filing reports 12 grants; the 2021 and 2020 filings report 22 and 24 grants, respectively.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2022—$1,261$19,230$16,25012$16,250—
2021$17,969$493$30,470$29,17022$29,170$1,835
2020$47,946$366$39,500$38,25024—$2,768

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. Among the grantees described in their own words, Oconee Performing Arts Society says its mission is to entertain, enrich, and educate its diverse regional community through high-quality performing arts. Golden Harvest Food Bank describes its mission as “Feeding Lives Together.” St. Joseph’s Center says it provides rehabilitation and developmental services, primarily to residents of Lackawanna and Luzerne counties in Pennsylvania. Alvernia University describes itself as a Catholic comprehensive university with a liberal arts foundation.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2022, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $16,250. Grants ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median grant of $250. The largest grants were $10,000 to Juvenile Diabetes Research for diabetes research and funding, $2,000 to Society of St Vincent De Pual for religious purposes, and $1,000 each to Greene County Food Pantry for food assistance and Wounded Warriors for unrestricted purposes. Other reported grants included $500 to Oconee Performing Arts Society and $250 each to Golden Harvest Food Bank, Greene County Christmas Stocking, Md Anderson Cancer Center, Winship Cancer Institute, Alvernia University, St Joseph’s Center, and Plaza Arts Center.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2022 filing lists John J Byrne as President, Marguerite F Byrne as Vice President, and Carolyn R Eingurt and Heather M Gravitt as Trustees.

Byrne Family Foundation is led by John J Byrne, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • John J Byrne

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn R Eingurt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather M Gravitt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marguerite F Byrne

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Byrne Family Foundation

How much does Byrne Family Foundation give each year?

Byrne Family Foundation gave $16K across 12 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $29K across 22 grants.

What is Byrne Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Byrne Family Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $250, and its average grant was $1,354, across 12 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Byrne Family Foundation give grants?

Byrne Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (15%) and Missouri (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, GA (3 grants).

Does Byrne Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 17% of Byrne Family Foundation's 2022 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Byrne Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Byrne Family Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include Juvenile Diabetes Research ($10,000), Society of St Vincent De Pual ($2,000) and Greene County Food Pantry ($1,000), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

What does Byrne Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Byrne Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Byrne Family Foundation's EIN?

Byrne Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1590273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.

Does Byrne Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Byrne Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Byrne Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Byrne Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?