To reach out, bring together and empower families, churches, schools, businesses, and government to improve the lives of young children
Key facts about Burke County Smart Start Inc
In short: Burke County Smart Start Inc gave $4.5M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $646K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-1852721
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,522,543
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $646,078
- Median grant
- $574,883
- Total assets
- $133,963
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$134K
+45.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.5M
+17.2% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$646K
+17.2% YoY
How Burke County Smart Start Inc gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Burke County Smart Start Inc
Based on IRS filings
Burke County Smart Start Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Morganton, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $134K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $4.5M. Net investment income was $6K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Burke County Smart Start Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.4M (2020) to $4.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $4.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Burke County Public School ($1.6M). Together the top 7 received $4.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 35 (29%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Burke County Public School Morganton, NC | Part Time Program-Steps, NC Pre-K Classrooms | $1,581,351 |
| Child Care Connections of Burke County Inc Morganton, NC | Child care resource & referral; child care quality; dual subsidy - affordability | $1,479,402 |
| Blue Ridge Community Action Morganton, NC | Nc pre-k classrooms; hh loss wages/revenue; hurricane recovery; disaster relief | $668,399 |
| Creative Beginnings LLC Morganton, NC | Nc pre-k classrooms; hh loss wages/revenue; hurricane recovery; disaster relief | $574,883 |
| Giggles & Grins 3 Child Care & Learning Center Morganton, NC | NC Pre-K Classroom | $99,222 |
| Giggles & Grins Childcare Learning Center Morganton, NC | NC Pre-K Classroom | $85,561 |
| Burke County Literacy Council Inc Morganton, NC | Family Literacy Program - Early Childhood Education | $33,725 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $133,963 | $92,408 | $67,373 |
| Revenue | $5,035,112 | $4,379,239 | $4,093,722 |
| Expenses | $4,995,439 | $4,354,960 | $4,131,330 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,548 | $1,507 | $3,137 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Burke County Smart Start Inc is led by Kathy Smith, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathy Smith
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$63K (2020) → $73K (2025)
Joset Taylor
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Collins
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Hudson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Wilson
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kasey Gardner
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca McLeod
Director
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Mosley
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Shook
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacquie Grady
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Miranda Smith
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thadd Hodge
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Barrier
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kay Milton
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles M. Schlein
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David L. Rust Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jasper Hemphill
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Sandy
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Ashley
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Phil Smith (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: David Burleson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Julia Terrell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Swan (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Chae Moore (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Scott Mulwee (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Larry Putnam (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $73K, to Kathy Smith (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Burke County Smart Start Inc
How much does Burke County Smart Start Inc give each year?
Burke County Smart Start Inc gave $4.5M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.9M across 7 grants.
What is Burke County Smart Start Inc's typical grant size?
Burke County Smart Start Inc's median grant in 2025 was $574,883, and its average grant was $646,078, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Burke County Smart Start Inc give grants?
Burke County Smart Start Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Morganton, NC (7 grants).
Does Burke County Smart Start Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Burke County Smart Start Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Burke County Smart Start Inc's largest grantees?
Burke County Smart Start Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Burke County Public School ($1,581,351), Child Care Connections of Burke County Inc ($1,479,402) and Blue Ridge Community Action ($668,399), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Burke County Smart Start Inc?
Burke County Smart Start Inc reported $134K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
What is Burke County Smart Start Inc?
Burke County Smart Start Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Morganton, NC. It holds $134K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Burke County Smart Start Inc's EIN?
Burke County Smart Start Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1852721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Burke County Smart Start Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Burke County Smart Start Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Morganton Womans Club Foundation Inc
Morganton, NC
Assets
$313K
Grants
15
Total Given
$18K
Huffman-Cornwell Foundation
High Point, NC
The Huffman-Cornwell Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts, education, children’s services, the environment, historic preservation, and cultural or physical development, with a focus on benefiting people in Burke County, North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
27
Total Given
$154K
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
Community Foundation of Burke County
Morganton, NC
The Community Foundation of Burke County funds eligible nonprofits and churches for programs benefiting Burke County residents, including human services, health, arts and culture, and community needs; it does not review proposals outside the county. In 2025, grants ranged from $20,000 to $274,967, with a median of about $31,600. It directs eligible organizations to apply through its grant portal, so unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$64.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.4M
Reinvestment Partners
Durham, NC
Reinvestment Partners supports healthy and just communities through housing, health, food, and financial-services work; its 2024 grants funded VITA tax-preparation subgrantees in North Carolina. Grants ranged from $8,532 to $25,000, with a median of $15,638. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.6M
Grants
18
Total Given
$283K
Gateway Wellness Foundation
Marion, NC
Gateway Wellness Foundation funds health and well-being initiatives, including health care access, childhood development, education, housing, food security, and related community projects in Burke, McDowell, Polk, and Rutherford Counties, North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $75,000, with a median award of $10,332. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
54
Total Given
$844K
Burke County United Way
Morganton, NC
Building a stronger Burke county community by empowering self sufficiency, increasing housing stability, and fostering opportunities and success for youth. We envision a community where all Burke county individuals and families are equipped to live independently and thrive.
Assets
$739K
Grants
0
Total Given
$204K
Rostan Family Foundation
Valdese, NC
The Rostan Family Foundation funds health care, human services, education, arts and cultural heritage, and environmental organizations, primarily in North Carolina, with occasional support in South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$680K
CWI Works Inc
Silver Spring, MD
CWI Works funds nonprofits that recruit, train, and place older workers, particularly low-income adults aged 55 and older, through workforce programs such as SCSEP. Its 2025 grants ranged from $29,099 to $11.47 million, with a median of $384,285, and supported organizations in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.0M
Grants
52
Total Given
$35.3M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
More Funders in North Carolina
Burke County Smart Start Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?