Burgess Foundation
Burgess Foundation is committed to seeking community partners whose time, talent and treasures ensure the future of burgess health center.
Burgess Foundation at a glance
In short: Burgess Foundation gave $625K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $625K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $625,134
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $625,134
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $625,134
- Total assets
- $1,365,017
- -23.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Burgess Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Burgess Health Center ($625K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Burgess Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1818% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2022) to $625K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $625K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Burgess Health Center Onawa, IA | Funding the Purchase of Medical Equipment | $625,134 |
Ready to take the next step with Burgess Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,365,017 | $560,531 | $1,004,080 | $625,134 | 1 | $160,423 |
| 2024 | $1,779,777 | $371,044 | $716,579 | $558,604 | 1 | $142,749 |
| 2023 | $1,996,894 | $219,525 | $90,939 | — | — | $50,582 |
| 2022 | $1,712,246 | $241,083 | $107,520 | $32,593 | 1 | $79,624 |
| 2021 | $2,012,410 | $166,628 | $181,431 | $104,283 | 1 | $41,911 |
| 2020 | $1,513,288 | $153,995 | $242,431 | $179,606 | 1 | $51,327 |
| 2019 | $1,607,490 | $150,211 | $543,322 | $475,749 | 1 | $55,048 |
About Burgess Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Burgess Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Onawa, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $625K. Net investment income was $160K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Burgess Foundation is led by Lynn Wold, President & CEO - Bhc on every filing since 2024; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lynn Wold
President & CEO - Bhc
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Westergaard
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bobbi Johnson
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Morrow
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Brekke
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Persinger
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trent Rodman
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Warner
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Hanner
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Gobell
Vice President of Finance - Bhc
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Lou Hewitt (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Susan Johnson (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Carl Behne (2021–2024) — President & CEO - Bhc
- Former: John Wilker (2022–2024) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Geri Johnson (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Larae McKinven (2019–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Tammy Bramley (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Savannah Hinze (2023) — Director
- Former: Teresa Butler (2023) — Interm President & CEO - Bhc
- Former: Francis Tramp (2019–2022) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Chrissy Westendorf (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Bart McDowell (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Eric Brown (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jessica Hupke (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Nancy Carlson (2019–2020) — Vice President of Finance - Bhc
- Former: Rob Meyer (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Terry Framke (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Burgess Foundation
How much does Burgess Foundation give each year?
Burgess Foundation gave $625K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $559K across 1 grant.
How large is Burgess Foundation?
Burgess Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $561K.
What is Burgess Foundation?
Burgess Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Onawa, IA. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Burgess Foundation operate?
Burgess Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Burgess Foundation's EIN?
Burgess Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1188964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Burgess Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Burgess Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Iowa Hospital Association
Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Hospital Association primarily supports Iowa hospitals and health systems, with grants for general support, health care scholarships and disaster relief, and hospital policy work. In 2024, its 8 grants ranged from $10,000 to $162,040, with a median of $20,300; most funding went to Iowa recipients, though some went out of state. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$433K
Promise Partners
Council Bluffs, IA
Promise Partners supports children’s well-being and family stability in southwest Iowa, including family support, home visiting, childcare quality, mental health, and early childhood services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,058 to $400,028, with a median award of $26,086; its FY27 opportunities specified nine eligible Iowa counties. It offered specific RFPs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.6M
The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley
New York, NY
Helmsley funds health research, care, facilities, and technology focused on Crohn’s disease, Type 1 diabetes, rural healthcare, Israel, vulnerable children in Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City, with some programs reaching beyond those places. In 2025, its grants ranged from $3,157 to $6,966,024, with a median of $396,866. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations generally apply only after an invitation.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
570
Total Given
$440.9M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Burgess Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Burgess Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?