Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation
Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation is a private foundation, based in New Port Richey, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $75K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $721.
Key facts about Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation
In short: Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation gave $721 across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $360.5), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-1586102
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $721
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $361
- Median grant
- $361
- Total assets
- $74,643
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$75K
Annual Giving
$721
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$360.5
How Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation gives
- Giving fell 67% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2021 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $721 (2024) to $2K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $721.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Burton Parish Church ($421). Together the top 2 received $721.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Burton Parish Church Williamsburg, VA | Donation | $421 |
| Tucker House Wiliamsburg, VA | Donation | $300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $74,643 | $76,772 | $74,345 |
| Revenue | $3,000 | $5,157 | $4,573 |
| Expenses | $5,850 | $2,730 | $2,732 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $721 | $2,089 | $2,203 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $690 | $4,573 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | $2,089 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation is led by Margaret Ewert, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Margaret Ewert
President
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Ross
Vice President
1st Vice President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Gardner
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Lane
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Penny Haughwout (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Pixie Haughwout (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: William Rodarmor (2020–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation
How much does Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation give each year?
Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation gave $721 across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation?
Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation reported $75K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $3K.
Where does Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation operate?
Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation's EIN?
Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1586102. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Duval funds school-readiness and early childhood education, including quality grants to early learning providers. Its 2025 grants were typically $10,000 (ranging from $5,010 to $10,000) and went to providers in Jacksonville and Orange Park, Florida; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$341K
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
More Funders in Florida
Bucktrout Braithwaite Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?