Bryn Mawr College
Bryn Mawr College at a glance
In short: Bryn Mawr College gave $1.0M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $148K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,036,414
- +12.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +133.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $148,059
- -51.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,745
- Total assets
- $1,689,158,235
- +5.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bryn Mawr College funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Councils for International Education ($917K). Together the top 7 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 19 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Bryn Mawr College gives
- Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $920K (2024) to $4.7M (2020). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Councils for International Education Washington, DC | Foreign Language Training | $917,463 |
| Foundation for Community Services Bryn Mawr, PA | Operational Support | $37,500 |
| Smithsonian Institution Washington, DC | Research Support | $32,405 |
| University of Colorado Denver, CO | Research Support | $13,745 |
| Brandeis University Waltham, MA | Research Support | $13,088 |
| Community College of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Research Support | $11,600 |
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Research Support | $10,613 |
Ready to take the next step with Bryn Mawr College?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,689,158,235 | $273,694,436 | $225,276,959 | $1,036,414 | 7 | $106,573,666 |
| 2024 | $1,601,208,391 | $254,582,770 | $212,323,082 | $919,664 | 3 | $96,958,153 |
| 2023 | $1,532,694,711 | $241,836,662 | $194,965,091 | $1,350,145 | 4 | $87,211,331 |
| 2022 | $1,590,150,712 | $282,034,081 | $181,601,834 | $1,926,863 | 3 | $137,047,175 |
| 2021 | $1,564,567,339 | $239,161,459 | $162,420,536 | $2,354,743 | 2 | $92,893,838 |
| 2020 | $1,216,445,162 | $204,085,223 | $172,384,837 | $4,655,649 | 2 | $66,145,477 |
About Bryn Mawr College
Based on IRS filings
Bryn Mawr College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bryn Mawr, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $106.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bryn Mawr College is led by Kimberly E. Cassidy, President & Professor since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 18 of 49 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kimberly E. Cassidy
President & Professor
President of the College → President & Professor, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$542K (2020) → $760K (2025)
Cynthia Archer
Chair Board of Trustees
Vice Chair & Board of Trustees → Chair & Board of Trustees, 2022
Chair & Board of Trustees → Chair Board of Trustees, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gene Kim
Managing Director & Investments
Director of Investments → Managing Director & Investments, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$203K (2022) → $521K (2025)
Gina Siesing
CIO & Director of Libraries
CIO & Director of Libraries → Chief Info Officer & Director of Libraries, 2023
Chief Info Officer & Director of Libraries → CIO & Director of Libraries, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$193K (2020) → $245K (2025)
Barry Mills
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christy A. Allen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Chalker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey I. Kohn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jing-Yea Hsu
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Kerr
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kiki Jamieson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary L. Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Saskia Subramanian
Trustee
Trustee & President of Alumnae Assc → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Severa Von Wentzel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thabani Clemens Sinkula
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhea Graham
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Moreno
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina Kim
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorelei A. Vargas
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Bachofer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tuajuanda C. Jordan
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Bruce
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Jaffee
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori A. Perine
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Seibert-Fennimore
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Matteo
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Breen
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Macdougall
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anita Ntem Thomas
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Calhoun
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Lynn Horsey
Vice President of Enrollment
Chief Enrollment Officer → Vice President of Enrollment, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $274K (2025)
Deepak Kumar
Professor
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$204K (2020) → $245K (2025)
Robert A. Miller
Vice President for Alumni Relations & Development
Chief Alum Relations & Development Officer → Vice President for Alumni Relations & Development, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$274K (2020) → $402K (2025)
Samuel B. Magdovitz
College Counsel
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$195K (2020) → $147K (2025)
Timothy Harte
Provost & Professor
Provost & Professor → Provost & Professor of Russian, 2022
Provost & Professor of Russian → Provost & Professor, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$166K (2021) → $285K (2025)
Brooke H. Jones
Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
Chief Investment Officer → Vice President & Chief Investment Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$767K (2022) → $1.3M (2025)
Karlene Burrell-McRae
Dean of the Ug College
Dean of Undergraduate College → Dean of the Ug College, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$357K (2024) → $423K (2025)
Millicent Bond
Secretary of the College
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$142K (2024) → $168K (2025)
Tijana Stefanovic
Interim CFO & Controller
Interim CFO & CAO → Interim CFO & Controller, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$176K (2024) → $299K (2025)
Amanda Chudnow
Secretary of the College
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Gwendolyn Cadge - Pres
Of the College & Prof.
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$307K (2025)
Janet Shapiro Eisenberg - Dean
Grad School of Soc. Work & Prof.
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$240K (2025)
Maria Quintero
Professor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$229K (2025)
Paul Melvin
Professor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$230K (2025)
Susan Kraus
College Counsel
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$168K (2025)
Amy T. Loftus
Vice Chair & Board of Trustees
Trustee → Vice Chair & Board of Trustees, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick T. McCarthy
Vice Chair & Board of Trustees
Secretary & Board of Trustees → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Vice Chair & Board of Trustees, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Wallace
Secretary & Board of Trustees
Trustee → Secretary & Board of Trustees, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samir Datta
Vice President for Finance & Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (35)
- Former: Cecilia A. Conrad (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Darlyne Bailey (2020–2024) — Professor
- Former: Janet L. Steinmayer (2020–2024) — Vice Chair & Board of Trustees
- Former: Jennifer Suh Whitfield (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kari Fazio (2020–2024) — CFO & CAO
- Former: Nanar Tabrizi Yoseloff (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ruth Lindeborg (2020–2024) — Secretary of the College
- Former: Stephanie L. Brown (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Tim Blake Nelson (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Hazara Akthar (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Henry Phan (2023–2024) — Director of Investment Operations & Risk Managem
- Former: Wei Xu (2024) — Director of Investments Private Market
- Former: Elizabeth Vogel Warren (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Walters (2020–2023) — Dean of Undergrad Clg
- Former: Margaret Sarkela (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ivy Gluck (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gary McDonogh (2023) — Professor
- Former: Aparajita Bhattacharyya (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Denise Lee Hurley (2020–2022) — Vice Chair & Board of Trustees
- Former: Mary Osirim (2020–2022) — Professor
- Former: Sandy Baum (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Jin Davis (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Greif (2022) — Professor
- Former: Ann Logan (2020–2021) — Chair & Board of Trustees
- Former: Eileen P. Kavanagh (2020–2021) — Secretary Board of Trustees
- Former: Grace Armstrong (2020–2021) — Professor
- Former: Justine D. Jentes (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & Board of Trustees
- Former: Robert J. Dostal (2020–2021) — Professor
- Former: Susan Maclaurin (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & Board of Trustees
- Former: Gabrielle Farrell (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ana Maria Lopez (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Antonia L Kerle (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Catherine Allegra (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Cheryl R Holland (2020) — Vice Chair & Board of Trustees
- Former: Janet Shapiro Eisenberg (2020) — Dean of Gsswsr & Professor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Brooke H Jones (VP & Chief Investment Officer). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bryn Mawr College
How much does Bryn Mawr College give each year?
Bryn Mawr College gave $1.0M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $920K across 3 grants.
What is Bryn Mawr College's typical grant size?
Bryn Mawr College's median grant in 2025 was $13,745, and its average grant was $148,059, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Bryn Mawr College give grants?
Bryn Mawr College gives mostly in District of Columbia: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Bryn Mawr College give general operating support?
Yes: 14% of Bryn Mawr College's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Research Support" (5 grants).
Who are Bryn Mawr College's largest grantees?
Bryn Mawr College's largest 2025 grantees include American Councils for International Education ($917,463), Foundation for Community Services ($37,500) and Smithsonian Institution ($32,405), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bryn Mawr College?
Bryn Mawr College reported $1.7B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $273.7M.
What is Bryn Mawr College?
Bryn Mawr College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Bryn Mawr, PA. It holds $1.7B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Bryn Mawr College's EIN?
Bryn Mawr College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1352621. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 13, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bryn Mawr College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
University of Delaware
Newark, DE
The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
0
Total Given
$21.4M
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Washington, DC
AAAS funds science, engineering, STEM education and equity, policy fellowships, science journalism, and student research, with 2024 grants ranging from $11,250 to $433,110 and a median of $27,500. Its grants went to organizations across multiple U.S. states, while its mission is global; applications are specifically invited for State Academy Research Grants from NAAS-affiliated academies, but general unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$166.3M
Grants
52
Total Given
$2.7M
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Worcester, MA
Worcester Polytechnic Institute funds applied research, STEM education, and some community needs such as public library support, with grants to universities, nonprofits, research organizations, and local government. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,051 to $2.27 million, with a median of $97,088; nearly half of grant dollars went to Massachusetts, with additional funding across the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
60
Total Given
$12.2M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
American Council of Learned Societies
New York, NY
The American Council of Learned Societies funds humanities and interpretive social science research through fellowships and grants for scholars and scholarly teams, including support for research, education, cultural exchange, and public-facing work. In 2025, its 153 grants ranged from $5,668 to $1,232,000, with a median of $80,000; it supports scholars worldwide, though recent grant dollars were concentrated in several U.S. states and Washington, DC. Applications are made through individual program competitions; the profile does not say whether ACLS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
153
Total Given
$17.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bryn Mawr College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bryn Mawr College down — hundreds of funders to go?