Brookings Foundation
Provide assistance to meet needs in Brookings, South Dakota through twenty-two separate funds, which consist primarily of donor designated funds.
Brookings Foundation at a glance
In short: Brookings Foundation reported $79K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2026)
- $79,100 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +198.5% vs 2025
- Total assets
- $3,412,725
- +59.6% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $1,321,130
- +514.3% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $138,393
- +79.0% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $136,759
- +0.4% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Brookings Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Brookings Foundation gives
- Giving fell 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $226K (2023). In 2026 it reported $79K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $20,000 |
| Brookings Multicultural Center Brookings, SD | Support for multicultural programs | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Brookings Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,412,725 | $1,321,130 | $136,759 | $79,100 | Total only | $138,393 |
| 2025 | $2,138,161 | $215,053 | $136,218 | $26,500 | 2 | $77,332 |
| 2024 | $1,995,051 | $196,563 | $1,125,187 | $47,573 | 2 | $76,568 |
| 2023 | $2,782,219 | $592,231 | $387,849 | $225,854 | Total only | $35,337 |
| 2022 | $2,680,117 | $841,217 | $266,457 | $100,831 | 4 | $107,030 |
| 2021 | $2,152,683 | $785,956 | $315,458 | $167,132 | Total only | $78,521 |
| 2020 | $1,299,139 | $248,240 | $199,635 | $16,802 | Total only | $61,257 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Brookings Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Brookings Foundation is a public charity, based in Brookings, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2026, it reported $79K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $138K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brookings Foundation is led by Dan Beinhorn, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Dan Beinhorn
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Osborne
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $7K (2026)
Erik Dahl
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Lee
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marjoanne Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caitlyn Christy
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Rasmussen
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darcie Bien
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Victoria Blatchford (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Joyce Wrage (2020–2021) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $7K, to Kurt Osborne (Director, Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about Brookings Foundation
How much does Brookings Foundation give each year?
Brookings Foundation reported $79K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it gave $27K across 2 grants.
How large is Brookings Foundation?
Brookings Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Brookings Foundation operate?
Brookings Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Brookings Foundation's EIN?
Brookings Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0342366. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
Live grants for the work Brookings Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brookings Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brookings Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brookings Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?