Brickell Family Foundation
The Brickell Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Reston, Virginia. Its 2025 filing reports 23 grants totaling $100,000, including support for charitable organizations in several states and Washington, DC.
Key facts about Brickell Family Foundation
In short: Brickell Family Foundation gave $100K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Virginia. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-2285368
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $4,348
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (7 of 23, 2025)
- Total assets
- $646,195
- Primary geography
- Virginia (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$646K
-2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$100K
+34.1% YoY
Grant Count
23
+15.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+16.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brickell Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $138K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Brickell Family Foundation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 23 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied activities. For example, the Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation says its mission is to perpetuate Calvin Coolidge’s memory through education; The Chapin School describes itself as an independent day school for young women in grades K–12; and the American Conservative Union Foundation says it educates citizens about conservative principles. Friends of Ngong Road says it empowers children in Nairobi living in poverty through education, and the Willa Cather Foundation says it advances Willa Cather’s legacy through education, preservation, and the arts.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 23 grants totaling $100,000. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $76,350, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed grant was $76,350 to Sterling Donor Advised Fund for general support. Other notable grants included $4,400 to The Brick Presbyterian Church, $3,500 to the Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation, and $1,500 to Buckley School in the City of New York, each for general support. The foundation also gave $1,000 to the American Conservative Union Foundation, Beauvoir the National Cathedral Elementary School, Collegiate School, and The Chapin School, among others.
Ready to take the next step with Brickell Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 77% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, 10% to New York, 4% to Vermont, 2% to Washington, DC, and 2% to Mississippi. The listed grants also included recipients in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 23 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2019) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $100K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sterling Donor Advised Fund ($76K). Together the top 10 received $92K.
Grant Size Distribution
95 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 90 grants of 95 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sterling Donor Advised Fund Reston, VA | General Support | $76,350 |
| The Brick Presbyterian Church New York, NY | General Support | $4,400 |
| Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation Inc Plymouth, VT | General Support | $3,500 |
| Buckley School in the City of New York New York, NY | General Support | $1,500 |
| 564 Park Ave Preservation Foundation New York, NY | General Support | $1,000 |
| American Conservative Union Foundation Inc Alexandria, VA | General Support | $1,000 |
| Beauvoir the National Cathedral Elementary School Washington, DC | General Support | $1,000 |
| Collegiate School Inc New York, NY | General Support | $1,000 |
| Congregational Church of Manhasset Manhasset, NY | General Support | $1,000 |
| Hope Presbyterian Church Winston-Salem, NC | General Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $646,195 | $129,678 | $145,907 | $100,000 | 23 |
| 2024 | $662,424 | $97,802 | $94,789 | $74,550 | 20 |
| 2023 | $659,411 | $114,588 | $106,370 | $85,500 | 17 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $646,195 | $662,424 | $659,411 |
| Revenue | $129,678 | $97,802 | $114,588 |
| Expenses | $145,907 | $94,789 | $106,370 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $126,824 | $92,247 | $99,559 |
| Net Investment Income | $121,179 | $97,066 | $110,711 |
| Distributable Amount | $138,282 | $124,151 | $97,373 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mark C. Brickell as president, treasurer, and director, and Anita Brickell as vice president.
Brickell Family Foundation is led by Mark C. Brickell, President, Treasurer & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark C. Brickell
President, Treasurer & Director
President → President & Director, 2020
President & Director → President, Treasurer & Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anita Brickell
Vice President
Vice President & Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 12030 Sunrise Valley Drive 450, Reston, VA 20191
Phone: (703) 437-9720
Frequently asked questions about Brickell Family Foundation
How much does Brickell Family Foundation give each year?
Brickell Family Foundation gave $100K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $75K across 20 grants.
What is Brickell Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Brickell Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $4,348, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Brickell Family Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does Brickell Family Foundation give grants?
Brickell Family Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Yazoo City, MS (2 grants).
Does Brickell Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of Brickell Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (22 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Brickell Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Brickell Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sterling Donor Advised Fund ($76,350), The Brick Presbyterian Church ($4,400) and Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation Inc ($3,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Brickell Family Foundation?
Brickell Family Foundation reported $646K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $127K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $138K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Brickell Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Brickell Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Brickell Family Foundation's EIN?
Brickell Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2285368. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Brickell Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Brickell Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brickell Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Herbst Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
29
Total Given
$121K
The Karl Slovin Private Charitable
Los Angeles, CA
The Karl Slovin Private Charitable funds general support for organizations working in education, community service, social justice, reproductive rights, and Jewish community programs, with recent grants concentrated in California, New York, and Massachusetts. In 2024, it made 17 grants ranging from $54 to $11,438, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
17
Total Given
$53K
The Annexstad Family Foundation
Alpharetta, GA
The foundation funds undergraduate scholarships for students who have overcome difficult circumstances, providing support through partner colleges and universities across the United States. In 2025, its 54 grants ranged from $2,065 to $1 million, with a median of $43,875. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partner institutions select scholarship recipients.
Assets
$32.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$3.2M
Lohengrin Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds educational equity, social justice, systems change, and Chicago youth and community centers, with a typical grant of about $50,000 (its 2024 median). It prioritizes Chicago, the Boston metropolitan area, and Boston Gateway Cities; other regions are considered by invitation only. It does not accept unsolicited requests and considers applications through active RFPs.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
73
Total Given
$6.5M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations advancing constitutional order, free markets, civil society, and informed citizens, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Wisconsin. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $6.62 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry online on an ongoing basis; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
361
Total Given
$56.5M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
For Inspiration and Recognition
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
482
Total Given
$13.0M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
More Funders in Virginia
Brickell Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?