Brecklen Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Northwood, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $61K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K. Net investment income was $6K.
Key facts about Brecklen Foundation
In short: Brecklen Foundation gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1910770
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $4,000
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $61,369
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$61K
+5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$4K
-70.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-70.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brecklen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Brecklen Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 141% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Brecklen Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $14K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bowling Green State University Foundation ($4K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green State University Foundation Bowling Green, OH | Support of Marching Band and Football Program | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $61,369 | $58,375 | $65,787 |
| Revenue | $9,117 | $8,202 | $3,492 |
| Expenses | $6,123 | $15,614 | $5,346 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $4,750 | $14,300 | $4,230 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,933 | $5,498 | $1,234 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,363 | $3,445 | $3,499 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brecklen Foundation is led by Lois J. Brecklen, Trustee & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lois J. Brecklen
Trustee & President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paul M. Croy
Trustee & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brecklen Foundation
How much does Brecklen Foundation give each year?
Brecklen Foundation gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 1 grant.
How large is Brecklen Foundation?
Brecklen Foundation reported $61K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Brecklen Foundation?
Brecklen Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Northwood, OH. It holds $61K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Brecklen Foundation operate?
Brecklen Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Brecklen Foundation's EIN?
Brecklen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1910770. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Brecklen Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brecklen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Harold & Helen McMaster Foundation Inc
Sylvania, OH
The foundation supports medical and healthcare research, education, scholarships, STEM, and related community programs, primarily in Ohio, with some funding in Michigan and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $70,000, with a median of $6,500. Its 2023 filing says to submit a letter of solicitation describing needs and wants.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
22
Total Given
$254K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The Findlay-Hancock County Community Foundation
Findlay, OH
The Findlay-Hancock County Community Foundation funds local nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including education, literacy, recreation, arts, childcare, housing, human services, and workforce development in Hancock County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,250, though awards ranged from $5,300 to $955,950. It offers an application process for Responsive Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$195.0M
Grants
102
Total Given
$5.1M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Charles Koch Foundation
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Foundation funds research and educational initiatives, especially in postsecondary education, social progress, and areas such as criminal justice, economic progress, and free speech. It generally supports U.S. universities and nonprofit public charities; its 2024 median grant was $250,000, though awards ranged widely. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis.
Assets
$758.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$64.1M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Brecklen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?