The Bettcher Foundation
The Bettcher Foundation is a private foundation, based in Vermilion, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $436.
The Bettcher Foundation at a glance
In short: The Bettcher Foundation gave $27K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,000
- -79.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,375
- -76.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,400
- Total assets
- $21,475
- -21.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Bettcher Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Red Cross ($10K). Together the top 8 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 43 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Bettcher Foundation gives
- Giving grew 86% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $130K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | Charitable - General Support | $10,000 |
| Healthnetwork Foundation Pepper Pike, OH | Charitable - General Support | $10,000 |
| Erie County Community Fdn Sandusky, OH | Charitable - General Support | $2,000 |
| Captiva Civic Association Captiva, FL | Charitable - General Support | $1,800 |
| Bowling Green State University Foundation Bowling Green, OH | Charitable - General Support | $1,000 |
| Community Foundation of Lorain County Elyria, OH | Charitable - General Support | $1,000 |
| Ritter Public Library Vermilion, OH | Charitable - General Support | $700 |
| Lake Erie Foundation Lakeside Marblehead, OH | Charitable - General Support | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Bettcher Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,475 | $27,436 | $33,283 | $27,000 | 8 | $27,343 | $436 | $1,132 |
| 2024 | $27,322 | $130,616 | $133,461 | $130,100 | 9 | $131,260 | $90,616 | $2,324 |
| 2023 | $115,687 | $141,427 | $38,908 | $36,575 | 11 | $37,429 | — | $881 |
| 2022 | $13,001 | $10,000 | $16,767 | $14,500 | 5 | $15,293 | — | $632 |
| 2021 | $19,768 | $40,000 | $46,798 | $43,500 | 10 | $44,573 | — | $527 |
| 2020 | $26,566 | $30,108 | $76,000 | $73,508 | 12 | — | $33 | $1,963 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bettcher Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Bettcher Foundation is led by Karen E. Bettcher, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen E. Bettcher
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurence A. Bettcher
Chairman
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay B. Kunimura
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Miesen
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy McNeill
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wanda Dalton
Secretary
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Bettcher Foundation
How much does The Bettcher Foundation give each year?
The Bettcher Foundation gave $27K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $130K across 9 grants.
What is The Bettcher Foundation's typical grant size?
The Bettcher Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,400, and its average grant was $3,375, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Bettcher Foundation give grants?
The Bettcher Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (37%) and Florida (7%).
Does The Bettcher Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Bettcher Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Bettcher Foundation's largest grantees?
The Bettcher Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include American Red Cross ($10,000), Healthnetwork Foundation ($10,000) and Erie County Community Fdn ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Bettcher Foundation?
The Bettcher Foundation reported $21K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Bettcher Foundation's EIN?
The Bettcher Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3253451. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bettcher Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Mylander Fdn-2001
Sandusky, OH
The Mylander Foundation funds charitable, educational, scientific, literary, religious, and civic organizations, with recent grants supporting health care, education, arts, community services, conservation, and local government. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 (ranging from $585 to $204,861); it prioritizes Erie County and the surrounding region, and requires projects to serve Ohio residents. The foundation considers applications at May and November meetings, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.8M
Grants
78
Total Given
$1.4M
The Michelle Wightman-Karrie Wieber Charitable Foundation
Sandusky, OH
The foundation supports public safety, education, arts and humanities, community development, health and social services, youth programs, and other community needs, especially railway-crossing safety. It serves Erie County, Ohio, and typically awards one-year grants of $1,000–$20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
70
Total Given
$350K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Bettcher Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Bettcher Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?