Ohio's Hospice Foundation is a supportive foundation of its sole member, Ohio's hospice inc. And its supported organizations. The foundation provides counsel and assistance for Ohio's hospice and its supported organizations by helping to identify and access individual and corporate financial support within each organization's service area, providing a community perspective on key issues relevant to palliative and hospice care, aiding in the development of a comprehensive community outreach educational program, helping to shape key messages on hospice and palliative care, helping formulate strategies to increase non-exchange revenue, and making funding/granting decisions.
Key facts about Ohio's Hospice Foundation
In short: Ohio's Hospice Foundation gave $3.8M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1769696
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,788,380
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $1,262,793
- Median grant
- $1,214,507
- Total assets
- $56,566,869
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$56.6M
+36.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.8M
+10.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
-40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.3M
+84.2% YoY
How Ohio's Hospice Foundation gives
- Giving fell 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Ohio's Hospice Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Ohio's Hospice Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dayton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $56.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $3.8M. Net investment income was $2.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Ohio's Hospice Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.2M (2021) to $18.3M (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $3.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Hospice of Dayton Inc ($2.5M). Together the top 3 received $3.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 6 grants of 22 (27%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Hospice of Dayton Inc Dayton, OH | To facilitate the hospice of dayton, inc purpose to provide hospice care to the terminally ill | $2,456,656 |
| Lifecare Hospice Wooster, OH | Organizational Support | $1,214,507 |
| Hospice of Central Ohio Newark, OH | Organizational Support | $117,217 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $56,566,869 | $41,502,731 | $36,393,654 |
| Revenue | $13,877,246 | $9,242,957 | $7,308,670 |
| Expenses | $6,417,191 | $6,032,131 | $5,571,747 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,783,802 | $1,504,281 | $1,841,814 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 7, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio's Hospice Foundation is led by Kent Anderson, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kent Anderson
Chief Executive Officer
President & CEO - Ohi → Chief Executive Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Ann Igel
President & Ohio's Hospice Foundation
President & Ohio's Hospice Foundation → President & Ohio's Hospice, 2021
President & Ohio's Hospice → President & Ohio's Hospice Foundation, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$184K (2020) → $173K (2025)
Michael Boland
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Fodor
Board Member -
Board Member → Board Member -, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$29K (2025)
Jerry Tatar
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Sweeney
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynda Hoffman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Wick
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Mann
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Bailey
Board Member -
Board Member → Board Member -, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Haley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Morris
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Dodok
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Carver
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Martzolf
Board Member -
Board Member → Board Member -, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Romine
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis Mlakar
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Ryan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Carrico
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter Reynolds
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Stacy L. Geller (2021–2024) — Vice President of Philanthropic Development
- Former: Jane Winch (2020–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Leslie Poole (2021–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Greg Toman (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Janice Culver (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Calvin Robinson (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer -
- Former: Chip Mues (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Tony Lombardo (2020–2021) — Vice Chair -
- Former: Mary Murphy (2020) — President of Hospice of Dayton
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $173K, to Lori Ann Igel (President, Ohio's Hospice Foundation). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ohio's Hospice Foundation
How much does Ohio's Hospice Foundation give each year?
Ohio's Hospice Foundation gave $3.8M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.4M across 5 grants.
What is Ohio's Hospice Foundation's typical grant size?
Ohio's Hospice Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,214,507, and its average grant was $1,262,793, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ohio's Hospice Foundation give grants?
Ohio's Hospice Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Ohio's Hospice Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Ohio's Hospice Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Ohio's Hospice Foundation?
Ohio's Hospice Foundation reported $56.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.9M.
What is Ohio's Hospice Foundation?
Ohio's Hospice Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dayton, OH. It holds $56.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Ohio's Hospice Foundation's EIN?
Ohio's Hospice Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1769696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ohio's Hospice Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio's Hospice Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Friends of Hospice
Wooster, OH
Friends of Hospice Wayne county operate friendtique and the nest which are stores almost entirely operated by volunteers of curated donated goods creating a unique shopping experience. The profits support the Ohio lifecare hospice.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$45K
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #811
Wooster, OH
Fraternal organization where a portion of the funds collected are donated to other charitable organizations to better the community
Assets
$269K
Grants
1
Total Given
$55K
Veterans of Foreign Wars of the US Dept of Ohio
Columbus, OH
Preserve and strenghten comradeship among veterans, to assist worthy comrades, to perpetuate the memory and history of those americans killed in foreign wars and to assist their widows and orphans.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$114K
The Greg and Alissa Blankenship
Piqua, OH
Assets
$274K
Grants
2
Total Given
$11K
J Richard Raeder Foundation
Pennington, NJ
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
4
Total Given
$56K
Cecil Mauger Charitable Trust
Newark, OH
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$80K
The Donald W Scott Foundation
Terre Haute, IN
Assets
$383K
Grants
8
Total Given
$64K
Denison University
Granville, OH
Denison University primarily supports its own students and academic programs; its outside grants have funded local community sponsorships, education, emergency services, and other organizations, without a stated external funding priority. In 2025, it made 11 grants of $5,250 to $223,500 (median $12,500), mostly to Ohio recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
11
Total Given
$394K
The John and Mary Alford Foundation
Worthington, OH
The foundation supports educational, social, religious, and cultural programs, along with charitable giving, youth activities, and community improvement, with a mission focused on Licking County, Ohio. In 2025 it made 13 grants ranging from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $25,000; most reported funding went to Ohio. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$458K
Charles W & Laura B Frick Irr
Pittsburgh, PA
This Pittsburgh-based foundation supports services including emergency shelter, counseling, housing, arts, hospice care, food distribution, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,600 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000, and mostly went to organizations in Ohio, followed by Virginia and New York. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
17
Total Given
$184K
Niels a Lundgard & Ruth Lundgard Fdn
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation funds health, education, food assistance, arts, counseling, and youth and family services, primarily for organizations serving Miami County, Ohio residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $33,750, with a median of $13,500. It accepts requests by letter, and no deadline is listed.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$302K
Miami Valley Hospital
Dayton, OH
Miami Valley Hospital supports Ohio organizations working to improve community health, including health access, prevention, maternal and infant health, and mental health and substance-use services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,085, though awards ranged widely; a separate Premier Health community-benefit process typically offers $500–$8,000 for work in its Ohio service area. The profile describes an application process, so requests are accepted through that process.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
23
Total Given
$2.6M
More Funders in Ohio
Ohio's Hospice Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?