Brandon Elks Lodge 2383
Operates under the lodge system for the exclusive benefit of its members, supports local, state and national charities.
Key facts about Brandon Elks Lodge 2383
- EIN
- 59-1537969
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Total assets
- $767,829
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$768K
+1.0% YoY
Revenue
$311K
-2.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$5
-99.4% YoY
Expenses
$302K
+7.6% YoY
About Brandon Elks Lodge 2383
Based on IRS filings
Brandon Elks Lodge 2383 is a public charity, based in Brandon, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $768K in total assets. Net investment income was $5.
Ready to take the next step with Brandon Elks Lodge 2383?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2024) to $49K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2026.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $767,829 | $760,077 | $756,467 |
| Revenue | $310,703 | $318,111 | $229,257 |
| Expenses | $301,572 | $280,332 | $254,080 |
| Net Investment Income | $5 | $815 | $60 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brandon Elks Lodge 2383's 2026 filing lists 12 officers; 2 of 12 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Nicholina Wells
Year Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Ciesla
Year Trustee
Year Trustee → Exulted Rule, 2024
Exulted Rule → Year Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marionette Garvey
Year Trustee
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Weigand
Year Trustee
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lou Schreck
Secretary
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2026)
Nancy Price
Treasuer
Treasurer → Treasuer, 2026
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2026)
Lou Valencia
Exhaulted Ruler
Loyal Night → Leading Nigh, 2025
Leading Nigh → Exhaulted Ruler, 2026
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Rutzke
Leading Knight
Inner Guard → Loyal Knight, 2025
Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2026
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Fox
Chaplain
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Puhalla
Esquire
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Smith
Loyal Knight
Lecturing Kn → Loyal Knight, 2026
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carole Di Addizio
Inner Guard
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Mark Vargo (2020–2025) — Year Trustee
- Former: Donald Harrison (2024–2025) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Beverly Laundy (2025) — Inner Guard
- Former: Richard Weigand (2020–2024) — Year Trustee
- Former: Sharon Hammersla (2023–2024) — Year Trustee
- Former: Ed Campbell (2024) — Esquire
- Former: Jim Mc Cleary (2024) — Year Trustee
- Former: Edward Campbell (2021–2023) — Esquire
- Former: Jim McCleary (2021–2023) — Year Trustee
- Former: Larry Oliver (2021–2023) — Year Trustee
- Former: Marionette Sexton (2021–2023) — Exhalted Ruler
- Former: Art Yanni (2023) — Leading Knight
- Former: Carole Diaddezio (2023) — Tiler
- Former: Carolyn Greeson (2021–2022) — Chaplain
- Former: Delores Westfall (2021–2022) — Year Trustee
- Former: Lara McCleary (2021–2022) — Tiler
- Former: Henry Pogue (2022) — Yer Trustee
- Former: Nicki Wells (2021) — Yer Trustee
- Former: Christine Vogel (2020) — Year Trustee
- Former: Donald Schreck (2020) — Exulted Ruler
- Former: George Scribner (2020) — Year Trustee
- Former: JAMES McCLEARY (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $5K, to Mary Lou Schreck (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Brandon Elks Lodge 2383
How large is Brandon Elks Lodge 2383?
Brandon Elks Lodge 2383 reported $768K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $311K.
What is Brandon Elks Lodge 2383's EIN?
Brandon Elks Lodge 2383's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1537969. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Brandon Elks Lodge 2383 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brandon Elks Lodge 2383's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
Knight funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related work on information and economic mobility, primarily in 26 communities where the Knight brothers published newspapers, as well as nationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests while its Letter of Inquiry process is paused; applicants can check for specific open calls.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
More Funders in Florida
Brandon Elks Lodge 2383 down — hundreds of funders to go?