NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli logo

NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli

Public charity · Grantmaker Boca Raton, FL EIN: 59-2109509 Website

Naiop, the commercial real estate development association, is the leading organization for developers, owners and related professionals in office, industrial and mixed-use real estate. Naiop provides unparalleled industry networking and education, and advocates

Key facts about NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli

In short: NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli reported $100 in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-2109509
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$100 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$291,960

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$292K

+10.9% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$100

-99.1% YoY

Revenue

$532K

-13.2% YoY

Net Investment Income

$6K

+7301.3% YoY

How NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli gives

  • Giving fell 79% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli

Based on IRS filings

NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli is a public charity, based in Boca Raton, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $292K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $100 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $6K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Fort Lauderdale

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2025) to $54K (2021). In 2025 it reported $100 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$291,960$263,335$195,334
Revenue$531,687$612,556$458,922
Expenses$544,430$544,555$618,468
Net Investment Income$5,921$80$727

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 21, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli is led by Jules Morgan, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 30 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jules Morgan

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2020) → $173K (2025)

  • Malcolm Butters

    President

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Gulick

    Director

    Treasurer & Director → Officer & Director, 2022

    Officer & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Genet

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Depotter

    Director

    Director → Officer & Director, 2021

    Officer & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Thomson

    Director

    President Elect & Director → Immediate Past President, 2022

    Immediate Past President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Cioci

    Director

    Director → President & Director, 2022

    President & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darcie Lunsford

    Director

    Immediate Past President → Officer & Director, 2021

    Officer & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred Kaub

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harley Miller

    Director

    Chairman's Club → Chairman's Club-Director, 2021

    Chairman's Club-Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Jones

    Director

    Officer → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Pace

    Director

    Director → Secretary & Director, 2021

    Secretary & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lloyrd Berger

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Corlew

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Nee

    Director

    President & Director → Officer & Director, 2022

    Officer & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Audley Bosch

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Stiles

    Director

    Director → Officer & Director, 2022

    Officer & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Nathanson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Pabon

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Hirschl

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Wamsley

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Wolf

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gian Rodriguez

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Tenenbaum

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurel Oswald

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Levy

    Director

    Chairman's Club-Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Meritt Etner

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Goggins

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Everett

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evan Brody

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer & Director, 2022

    Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Alice Lucia Jackson (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Doug Eagon (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Geisen (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Silver (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Adele Stone Esq. (2020–2023) — Chairman's Club-Director
  • Former: Andy Petry (2020–2023) — Chairman's Club-Director
  • Former: C. Todd Everett (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Eric Rapkin Esq. (2020–2023) — Chairman's Club-Director
  • Former: Eric Swanson (2020–2023) — Chairman's Club-Director
  • Former: George Pincus (2020–2023) — Chairman's Club-Director
  • Former: Greg Martin (2020–2023) — Officer & Director
  • Former: Orlando Sharpe (2020–2023) — Chairman's Club-Director
  • Former: Pike Rowley (2020–2023) — Chairman's Club-Director
  • Former: Stephanie Rodriguez (2020–2023) — Officer & Director
  • Former: Traci Miller (2020–2022) — Officer & Director
  • Former: David Bateman (2022) — President Elect & Director
  • Former: Phil Marchese (2022) — Director
  • Former: Brian Latta (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Blount (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: John Guitar (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan Guffey (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ken Krasnow (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Marc Kopelman (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Marty Busekrus (2020–2021) — Officer & Director
  • Former: Michael Taylor (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Pamela Knox (2020–2021) — Chairman's Club-Director
  • Former: Stephen Smith (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Heidi Davis Knapik (2020) — Officer
  • Former: Patty Bedley (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Paul Marko (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jules Morgan — Executive Dir.: $173KJules MorganExecutive Dir.$173K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $173K, to Jules Morgan (Executive Dir.).

Frequently asked questions about NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli

How much does NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli give each year?

NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli reported $100 in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $11K across 1 grant.

How large is NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli?

NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli reported $292K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $532K.

Where does NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli operate?

NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli has awarded grants in Florida.

What is NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli's EIN?

NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2109509. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Duval funds school-readiness and early childhood education, including quality grants to early learning providers. Its 2025 grants were typically $10,000 (ranging from $5,010 to $10,000) and went to providers in Jacksonville and Orange Park, Florida; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

38

Total Given

$341K

CSX Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

607

Total Given

$13.7M

Wayne M Densch Charities Inc

Orlando, FL

Education

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

524

Total Given

$463K

John S and James L Knight Foundation

Miami, FL

Knight funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related work on information and economic mobility, primarily in 26 communities where the Knight brothers published newspapers, as well as nationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests while its Letter of Inquiry process is paused; applicants can check for specific open calls.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

513

Total Given

$147.7M

More Funders in Florida

NAIOP-SOUTH FLORIDA CHAPTER INCli down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?