Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc logo

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 83-1259454 Website

To promote exclusively the social welfare of boys and girls in Georgia; to provide guidance and to promote the health, social, educational, vocational, character, and cultural development of boys and girls in Georgia without regard to race, color, creed, or national origin; and to receive, invest, and disburse funds, and to hold property for the purpose of the corporation.

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc at a glance

In short: Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc gave $88K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$88,251
-45.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$12,607
-45.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$7,604
Total assets
$566,458
+0.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

BGC of Central GA: $23KBGC of Central GA$23KBGC of Valdosta: $22KBGC of Valdosta$22KBGC of Metro Atlanta: $16KBGC of Metro Atlanta$16KBGC of Greater Augusta: $8KBGC of Greater Augusta$8KBGC of Lanier: $7KBGC of Lanier$7KBGC of Albany: $6KBGC of Albany$6KBGC of Southeast Georgia: $6KBGC of Southeast Georgia$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was BGC of Central GA ($23K). Together the top 7 received $88K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ValdostaAugustaChambleeGainesvilleMaconAlbanyCartersvilleDudleyMoultrieBrunswickCalhounCatersvilleDaltonJasperMonroeRome

How Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc gives

  • Giving fell 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K6 grants2020 9 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2024) to $162K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $88K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
BGC of Central GA Macon, GASupport BCGA Programs$23,426
BGC of Valdosta Valdosta, GASupport BCGA Programs$22,007
BGC of Metro Atlanta Chamblee, GASupport BCGA Programs$15,818
BGC of Greater Augusta Augusta, GASupport BCGA Programs$7,604
BGC of Lanier Gainesville, GASupport BCGA Programs$6,961
BGC of Albany Albany, GASupport BCGA Programs$6,435
BGC of Southeast Georgia Brunswick, GASupport BCGA Programs$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$566,458$229,269$185,653$88,2517$13,584
2023$561,227$590,743$203,934$162,2707$2,516
2022$127,161$188,739$210,953$121,3857$864
2021$202,094$407,642$250,223$134,5479—
2020$38,324$344,585$359,854$101,9796—

About Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc

Based on IRS filings

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $566K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $14K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc is led by Mike Conrads, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mike Conrads

    President

    Director → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Perry Cooper

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Wilkens

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanine Bade

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mat Mathews

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Omar Guessous

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marshall Thomas

    Board Member

    President → Director, 2023

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney Close

    Board Member

    President → Director, 2021

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Evans

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooks Robinson

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Hannon

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robbie Slocumb

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Mickens

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Jason Penegar (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jr Kenny (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Hurst (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Issa Prescott (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mike Hackett (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Gairy Moore (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Danielle Hegedus (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Greg Katulka (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lucky Harris (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ashley Kaiser (2020) — Director
  • Former: Brian Manderfield (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: david Jernigan (2020) — Director
  • Former: Paula Mackelburg (2020) — Director
  • Former: ryan mahoney (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc

How much does Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc give each year?

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc gave $88K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $162K across 7 grants.

What is Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc's typical grant size?

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc's median grant in 2024 was $7,604, and its average grant was $12,607, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc give grants?

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support BCGA Programs" (7 grants).

Who are Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc's largest grantees?

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc's largest 2024 grantees include BGC of Central GA ($23,426), BGC of Valdosta ($22,007) and BGC of Metro Atlanta ($15,818), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc?

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc reported $566K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $229K.

What is Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc?

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $566K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc's EIN?

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1259454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 25, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Hank Aaron Chasing the Dream Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Hank Aaron Chasing the Dream funds youth development, especially partial-tuition college scholarships and financial assistance for young people with limited opportunities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $408,000, with a median of $10,725, and went mainly to recipients in Ohio, Florida, Texas, Tennessee, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$1.4M

Dart Foundation

Mason, MI

The Dart Foundation supports community-level services and resources, including education, youth, science, technology, the environment, journalism, and help for victims, with both program and infrastructure grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $900,000, with a median of $50,000; it focuses on mid-Michigan and communities connected to Dart Container facilities and headquarters. It says it proactively contacts organizations but also describes applying by letter with a project description, requested amount, and IRS determination letter.

Assets

$72K

Grants

22

Total Given

$2.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Boys & Girls Clubs of Georgia Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?