R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc
R. Howard Dobbs, Jr. Foundation Inc. is based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its mission is to support educational opportunities, improve access to health services, and promote environmental stewardship.
Key facts about R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc
In short: R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc gave $2.0M across 32 grants in 2024 (avg $62K), mostly in Georgia. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-6033186
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,982,640
- Grants made (2024)
- 32
- Average grant
- $61,958
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (17 of 32, 2024)
- Total assets
- $63,069,199
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation directs prospective applicants to review its priorities and grant history, attend an information session, and submit an LOI through its portal when a submission period is open. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The Fall 2026 LOI period ran June 29–July 13, 2026; this cycle has passed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$63.1M
+7.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.0M
-6.8% YoY
Grant Count
32
-8.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$62K
+1.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $3.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 17 of 32 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $56K; repeat grants $69K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 38% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to support educational opportunities, improve access to health services, and promote environmental stewardship.
Its education priorities include student well-being, real-world readiness, and environmental knowledge, with an emphasis on measurable impact for students facing historical disparities and approaches that can be scaled or replicated. In health, the foundation prioritizes resiliency and mental well-being among Georgia’s youth, including prevention, early intervention, and access to care. Its environmental focus is equitable conservation and responsible stewardship of Georgia’s natural resources, including the coast, North Georgia landscapes, and longleaf pine forests.
2024 grantees illustrate the range of organizations supported. One Hundred Miles describes its work as protecting Georgia’s coast through advocacy, education, and community engagement. Good News Clinics says it offers free medical care to uninsured and low-income people in Hall County. Ser Familia describes its mission as strengthening Latino families through programs that support healthy community life. The National Center for Civil and Human Rights says it provides educational experiences on civil rights history and contemporary human rights issues.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation awarded 32 grants totaling $1,982,640. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000.
Among the largest reported awards were $250,000 to One Hundred Miles Inc.; $168,974 to Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta DAF; $100,000 each to Good News Clinics, Good Samaritan Health Center of Cobb, and Ser Familia; $91,666 to Manomet Inc.; and $90,000 to TNTP Inc.
The foundation’s process begins with a Letter of Inquiry (LOI). Staff review LOIs for alignment with program priorities and potential impact; trustees typically select 8–10 proposals for further consideration. Selected organizations are invited to apply and receive instructions and a request for supporting documents. The foundation says it reviews application materials and conducts a site visit or Zoom meeting as part of its review. Audited financial statements are preferred, but the FAQ says applicants may instead provide a recent fiscal-year profit-and-loss statement and current-year operating budget; applying through a fiscal sponsor is also allowed. The FAQ advises against including collateral materials with an LOI.
Review Cycle
The Fall 2026 LOI period ran June 29–July 13, 2026; this cycle has passed.
Invitation Only
The foundation directs prospective applicants to review its priorities and grant history, attend an information session, and submit an LOI through its portal when a submission period is open. An invitation to apply follows only if an LOI is selected.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation describes its work as supporting communities across Georgia. All 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2024) to $2.5M (2021). In 2024 it made 32 grants totaling $2.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was One Hundred Miles Inc ($250K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
181 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 181 (48%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| One Hundred Miles Inc Atlanta, GA | To support the charitable mission of the recipient organization | $250,000 |
| Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta DAF Atlanta, GA | To support the charitable mission of the recipient organization | $168,974 |
| Good News Clinics Atlanta, GA | To support the charitable mission of the recipient organization | $100,000 |
| Good Samaritan Health Center of Cobb Atlanta, GA | To support the charitable mission of the recipient organization | $100,000 |
| Ser Familia Atlanta, GA | To support the charitable mission of the recipient organization | $100,000 |
| Manomet Inc Atlanta, GA | To support the charitable mission of the recipient organization | $91,666 |
| TNTP Inc Atlanta, GA | To support the charitable mission of the recipient organization | $90,000 |
| Drawdown Georgiageorgia Organics Atlanta, GA | To support the charitable mission of the recipient organization | $80,000 |
| Emory Eye Center Atlanta, GA | To support the charitable mission of the recipient organization | $77,000 |
| Hopegivers Atlanta, GA | To support the charitable mission of the recipient organization | $75,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Amounts are reported by filing year. The filing type is 990T.
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $63,069,199 | $2,132,140 | $2,899,142 | $1,982,640 | 32 |
| 2023 | $58,915,410 | $1,291,371 | $3,144,647 | $2,127,166 | 35 |
| 2022 | $54,923,843 | $8,566,142 | $4,925,208 | $2,437,500 | 34 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $63,069,199 | $58,915,410 | $54,923,843 |
| Revenue | $2,132,140 | $1,291,371 | $8,566,142 |
| Expenses | $2,899,142 | $3,144,647 | $4,925,208 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,830,256 | $3,018,130 | $3,095,280 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,690,587 | $867,398 | $7,827,547 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,986,789 | $2,739,011 | $2,766,793 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists C. Markly Crosswell as trustee/chair, Nancy Clair Laird as trustee/vice-chair, H. Dobbs Laird as trustee/treasurer, and David Weitnauer as president-retiring. It also lists E. Cody Laird Jr., Barbara Cleveland, H. Bright Crosswell, Ciannat M. Howett, Laird M. Williams, and Dr. Kaye Husbands Fealing as trustees.
R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc is led by David D. Weitnauer, President-Retiring since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David D. Weitnauer
President-Retiring
President → President-Retiring, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$254K (2020) → $287K (2024)
Jason Terrell
President-Incoming
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$70K (2024)
C. Markly Crosswell
Trustee & Chair
Director & Treasurer → Trustee & Treasurer, 2021
Trustee & Treasurer → Trustee & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ciannat M. Howett
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
E. Cody Laird Jr.
Trustee
Director & Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2021
Trustee & Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
H. Dobbs Laird
Trustee & Treasurer
Director → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Trustee & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laird M. Williams
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Cleveland
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
H. Bright Crosswell
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Clair Laird
Trustee & Vice Chair
Vice Chair & Secretary → Trustee & Secretary, 2023
Trustee & Secretary → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaye Husbands Fealing
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Lyn
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Dot Laird Williams (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: William Clarkson IV (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nancy Clair McInaney (2020) — Director & Secretary
- Former: Nancy Laird Crosswell (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $287K, to David Weitnauer (President-Retiring). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 191 Peachtree Street 4000, Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone: (404) 574-2970
Website: https://dobbsfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc
How much does R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc give each year?
R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc gave $2.0M across 32 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.1M across 35 grants.
What is R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $61,958, across 32 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc that year got $56K on average.
Where does R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc give grants?
R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (32 grants).
Does R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 32 grants with a stated purpose on R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include One Hundred Miles Inc ($250,000), Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta DAF ($168,974) and Good News Clinics ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc?
R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc reported $63.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to support educational opportunities, improve access to health services, and promote environmental stewardship. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc?
The foundation directs prospective applicants to review its priorities and grant history, attend an information session, and submit an LOI through its portal when a submission period is open. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc's EIN?
R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6033186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Tull Charitable Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Tull Charitable Foundation supports Metro Atlanta nonprofits—especially those advancing racial equity, serving under-resourced communities, and building nonprofit capacity; its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $200,000, with a median of $3,000. Its 2026 Rebuild Grants offer up to $100,000 to eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.1M
Grants
151
Total Given
$3.5M
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits addressing children’s learning and readiness, economic stability, and brighter futures, including housing, education, and early learning; grants may support direct services, systems change, capacity-building, or general operations. Its typical grant was $50,000 in 2025, and its general guidelines focus on organizations serving its 13-county Greater Atlanta region. Organizations can apply through its grants portal when opportunities open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
Jesse Parker Williams Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Jesse Parker Williams Foundation funds preventive, comprehensive health opportunities and access to health services for women and children, with emphasis on health equity, integrated care, and community collaboration in metro Atlanta’s Clayton, Cobb, Fulton, DeKalb, and Gwinnett counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications through an online process and encourages applicants to speak with the executive director before applying.
Assets
$37.0M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.2M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
The Imlay Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Imlay Foundation funds a wide range of charitable and cultural organizations, especially smaller community organizations working in Metro Atlanta, including in health, housing, youth development, arts, and education. First-time grants are generally $10,000–$15,000; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations may submit a hard-copy letter of intent and apply only if invited.
Assets
$56.6M
Grants
146
Total Given
$7.0M
Fraser-Parker Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Fraser-Parker Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, higher education, arts, trails, and community and human services, with most of its giving in Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$219.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$8.3M
James M Cox Foundation of Georgia Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds capital campaigns, construction and renovations, special projects, and capacity-building in conservation and the environment, early childhood education, health, and family and individual success. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $100,000; giving is concentrated in Georgia and limited to U.S. areas where Cox does business. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$976.8M
Grants
101
Total Given
$42.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including research at institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median award of $15,000. Research applicants apply through specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More Funders in Georgia
R Howard Dobbs Jr Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?