Botetourt County Public Education
Support Botetourt county public school system by providing financial resources for the development of programs and activities that furthers educational oppurtunities for all students of Botetourt county public schools.
Botetourt County Public Education at a glance
In short: Botetourt County Public Education gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $15K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,120
- -83.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,060
- -83.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,060
- Total assets
- $187,547
- -13.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Botetourt County Public Education funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Botetourt County Public Schools ($20K). Together the top 2 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 8 (75%).
How Botetourt County Public Education gives
- Giving fell 86% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2025) to $215K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Botetourt County Public Schools | Support BC Students | $20,120 |
| Virginia Western Community College | — | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Botetourt County Public Education?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $187,547 | $187,667 | $104,116 | $30,120 | 2 | $253 |
| 2024 | $216,985 | $411,818 | $236,890 | $179,938 | 2 | $283 |
| 2023 | $140,246 | $39,369 | $174,153 | $33,116 | 2 | $207 |
| 2022 | $200,030 | $210,309 | $289,326 | $214,510 | 2 | $264 |
| 2021 | $206,869 | $21,876 | $53,771 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $238,764 | $59,318 | $28,373 | — | — | — |
About Botetourt County Public Education
Based on IRS filings
Botetourt County Public Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fincastle, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $188K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $253.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Botetourt County Public Education is led by John Patterson, Board & President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Patterson
Board & President
Board → Board & President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Nicely
Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Price
Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chip Basham
Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Garner
Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Gilliland
Board & Vice P
Board → Board & Vice P, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Lanning
Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Ross
Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Graybill
Board & Treasurer
Board → Board & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ned Honts
Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Craft
Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tommy Moore
Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Kelderhouse
Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Montgomery
Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rod Dillman
Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven King
Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Cole
Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Williams
Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Leffel
Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Journell
Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Pete McKnight (2020–2021) — Board
- Former: Kimberly Crawford (2021) — Board
- Former: Barbara Rigatti (2020) — Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Botetourt County Public Education
How much does Botetourt County Public Education give each year?
Botetourt County Public Education gave $30K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $180K across 2 grants.
How large is Botetourt County Public Education?
Botetourt County Public Education reported $188K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $188K.
What is Botetourt County Public Education?
Botetourt County Public Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fincastle, VA. It holds $188K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Botetourt County Public Education's EIN?
Botetourt County Public Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1758356. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Botetourt County Public Education funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Botetourt County Public Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Botetourt County Public Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Botetourt County Public Education down — hundreds of funders to go?