Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation
Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation is a private foundation, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $22.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 11 grants totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $2.0M.
Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation at a glance
In short: Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation gave $1.6M across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $142K), mostly in Minnesota. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,559,700
- +7.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- +22.2% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $141,791
- -12.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $22,203,044
- +2.5% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (2 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Who Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Minnesota Foundation ($965K). Together the top 10 received $1.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
51 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 51 (65%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 11 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $75K; repeat grants $157K. How we count
Medians: $75K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 80% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2020) to $1.6M (2022). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | Various Funds and | $964,700 |
| American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science Inc New York, NY | Various Funds | $300,000 |
| Artspace Projects Inc Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $100,000 |
| Greater Twin Cities United Way Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $50,000 |
| The Sanneh Foundation Inc St. Paul, MN | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Minneapolis Society of Fine Arts Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Guthrie Theatre Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Women's Foundation of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Vital Voices Global Partnership Inc Washington, DC | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Animal Humane Society Minneapolis, MN | Various Funds | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $22,203,044 | $2,243,554 | $1,894,545 | $1,559,700 | 11 | $1,643,574 | $1,965,454 | $2,065,920 |
| 2023 | $21,667,509 | $1,518,043 | $1,773,314 | $1,453,470 | 9 | $1,530,457 | $1,240,859 | $1,448,731 |
| 2022 | $21,231,078 | $3,037,648 | $1,952,377 | $1,626,755 | 10 | $1,703,082 | $2,056,990 | $1,411,266 |
| 2021 | $20,942,951 | $2,695,931 | $1,820,562 | $1,477,560 | 10 | $1,562,544 | $2,423,810 | $1,473,351 |
| 2020 | $19,423,892 | $2,581,715 | $1,643,391 | $1,351,875 | 11 | — | $2,028,979 | $1,237,606 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dorsey Whitney Trust Company LLC
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$110K (2020) → $139K (2024)
Blythe Brenden
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $139K, to Dorsey Whitney Trust Company LLC (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation
How much does Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation give each year?
Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation gave $1.6M across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 9 grants.
What is Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation's typical grant size?
Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $141,791, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation that year got $75K on average.
Where does Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation give grants?
Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (8 grants).
Does Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 73% of Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation's largest grantees?
Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of Minnesota Foundation ($964,700), American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science Inc ($300,000) and Artspace Projects Inc ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation?
Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation reported $22.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation's EIN?
Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6546887. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Margaret a Cargill Foundation
Eden Prairie, MN
The Margaret A. Cargill Foundation funds animal welfare, arts and culture, disaster relief, environmental conservation, quality of life, and education, with grants to community-based organizations in the U.S. and internationally and particular geographic emphasis on the Upper Midwest and Southern California. In 2024, its grants ranged from $250 to $3.66 million, with a median of $250,000. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
312
Total Given
$146.7M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Blythe Brenden-Mann Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?