Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Lenoir, NC EIN: 56-1793740

BLUE RIDGE ENERGY MEMBERS is a public charity based in Lenoir, North Carolina, formed in 1991. It provides assistance with electric and heating utility bills and financial support to nonprofit community organizations addressing educational, healthcare, economic, and community development needs.

Key facts about Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation

In short: Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation gave $140K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
56-1793740
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$139,758
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$10,751
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$100,532
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$101K

-27.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$140K

-24.5% YoY

Grant Count

13

-27.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+4.6% YoY

How Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation gives

  • 31% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to provide assistance for electric and heating utility bills and financial support for nonprofit community organizations that meet educational, healthcare, economic, and community development needs.

Its 2025 grants included unrestricted support for organizations such as Ashe Memorial Hospital Foundation, Alleghany County Rescue Squad, and WAMY Community Action. The grantee organizations describe their own missions as promoting the activities of Ashe Memorial Hospital; providing emergency medical and volunteer rescue services in Alleghany County; and partnering with families and communities to support disadvantaged people in becoming self-sufficient, respectively.

Grantmaking

In 2025, BLUE RIDGE ENERGY MEMBERS reported 13 grants totaling $139,758. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $17,258, with a median of $10,000. The listed grant purposes were unrestricted support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

BooneLenoirSpartaHudsonWest JeffersonCrestonJeffersonWilkesboroAshevilleBanner ElkCollettsvilleLansingLaurel SpringsWinston-Salem

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2020 8 grants2021 14 grants2022 9 grants2023 18 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $185K (2024). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $140K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Ashe Memorial Hospital Foundation: $17KAshe Memorial HospitalFoundation$17KAmorem: $13KAmorem$13KASU Foundation Inc-Walker Coll BLD: $13KASU Foundation Inc-Walker CollBLD$13KCaldwell Mem Hospital Foundation: $13KCaldwell Mem HospitalFoundation$13KAlleghany County Rescue Squad: $10KAlleghany County Rescue Squad$10KAlleghany Health: $10KAlleghany Health$10KAshe Really Cares: $10KAshe Really Cares$10KCollettsville Ruritan Club: $10KCollettsville Ruritan Club$10KFoscoe Grandfather Comm Ctr & Park: $10KFoscoe Grandfather Comm Ctr &Park$10KFriends of Watauga Cty Pub Library: $10KFriends of Watauga Cty PubLibrary$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ashe Memorial Hospital Foundation ($17K). Together the top 10 received $115K.

Grant Size Distribution

62 grants across all recorded years

62<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 62 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ashe Memorial Hospital Foundation Jefferson, NCUnrestricted Support$17,258
Amorem Boone, NCUnrestricted Support$12,500
ASU Foundation Inc-Walker Coll BLD Boone, NCUnrestricted Support$12,500
Caldwell Mem Hospital Foundation Lenoir, NCUnrestricted Support$12,500
Alleghany County Rescue Squad Sparta, NCUnrestricted Support$10,000
Alleghany Health Sparta, NCUnrestricted Support$10,000
Ashe Really Cares West Jefferson, NCUnrestricted Support$10,000
Collettsville Ruritan Club Collettsville, NCUnrestricted Support$10,000
Foscoe Grandfather Comm Ctr & Park Banner Elk, NCUnrestricted Support$10,000
Friends of Watauga Cty Pub Library Boone, NCUnrestricted Support$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $100,532 $354,637 $393,484 $139,758
2024 $139,379 $355,731 $318,745 $185,000
2023 $102,393 $345,014 $396,290 $105,000
Revenue
Expenses
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$100,532$139,379$102,393
Revenue$354,637$355,731$345,014
Expenses$393,484$318,745$396,290

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Katie M Woodle as CEO; Kelly Melton as secretary-treasurer; David Eggers, Bryan Edwards, Tom Trexler, Cindy Price, and Mitch Franklin as directors; James Lawrence as assistant secretary-treasurer; Jeffrey B Joines as president; and Johnny Wishon as vice president.

Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation is led by Katie M. Woodle, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Katie M. Woodle

    CEO

    Senior Vice President Finance → Senior Vice President CFO, 2024

    Senior Vice President CFO → CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey B. Joines

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Edwards

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Price

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Boone

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Eggers

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Young

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitch Franklin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Trexler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angie Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Spell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelvin Gryder

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Lawrence

    Assistant Sec-Tr

    Director → Assistant Sec-Tr, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnny Wishon

    Vice President

    Assistant Sec-Tr → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Melton

    Secretary - Treasurer

    Director → Secretary - Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Douglas W. Johnson (2020–2024) — CEO
  • Former: Joy B. Coffey (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 112, Lenoir, NC 28645
Phone: (828) 758-2383

Frequently asked questions about Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation

How much does Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation give each year?

Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation gave $140K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $185K across 18 grants.

What is Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation's typical grant size?

Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,751, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation give grants?

Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boone, NC (5 grants) and Sparta, NC (2 grants).

Does Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation's largest grantees?

Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ashe Memorial Hospital Foundation ($17,258), Amorem ($12,500) and ASU Foundation Inc-Walker Coll BLD ($12,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation?

Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation reported $101K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $355K.

What does Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to provide assistance for electric and heating utility bills and financial support for nonprofit community organizations that meet educational, healthcare, economic, and community development needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation?

Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation's EIN?

Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1793740. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

High Country United Way

Boone, NC

High Country United Way supports nonprofits and community organizations working on basic needs, health, education, disaster response, and related local needs in Ashe, Avery, Mitchell, Watauga, and Yancey Counties. Its 2024 grants averaged about $11,600, though awards varied. It provides an online grant application, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$921K

Grants

0

Total Given

$923K

Womens Fund of the Blue Ridge Inc

Boone, NC

The fund supports nonprofit and community-based projects in education, human services, and health and wellness that benefit women and girls in Ashe, Avery, and Watauga counties, North Carolina. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $15,000, with a median of $15,000. Its grant program is listed as currently open, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$452K

Grants

25

Total Given

$328K

Bernhardt Furniture Foundation

Lenoir, NC

The Bernhardt Furniture Foundation supports charitable purposes in North Carolina, with recent grants covering civic and educational giving and organizations serving needs such as housing, health, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications using a foundation form; its 2023 filing lists a May 30 deadline and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

33

Total Given

$249K

The High Country Charitable Foundation

Wellington, FL

The High Country Charitable Foundation supports local nonprofits serving people and animals in need in Avery County, North Carolina, including organizations providing essential community services. It reported fulfilling $317,500 in grant requests in 2025, but no typical grant size is stated; 2026 applications are closed, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

0

Total Given

$422K

The Stone Foundation

Wilkesboro, NC

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

4

Total Given

$8K

Hogan Family Foundation Inc

Boone, NC

The foundation supports local needs including affordable housing, social services, children and students, and arts programming, principally benefiting organizations in Caldwell County, North Carolina. In 2024, its 17 grants totaled $38,500, with awards ranging from $250 to $10,275 and a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$638K

Grants

17

Total Given

$39K

The Cannon Foundation Inc

Concord, NC

The Cannon Foundation funds capital and equipment projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community programs, primarily for organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median award of $50,000. Organizations begin with an online inquiry form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$351.7M

Grants

218

Total Given

$14.6M

Broyhill Family Foundation Inc

Lenoir, NC

The foundation primarily funds college-program endowments and scholarships, youth development, health care research and programs, and established charitable programs, with priority for Caldwell County and surrounding areas in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $6,000, though awards ranged widely; it discourages unsolicited requests from organizations without an existing giving relationship and asks prospective applicants to submit a brief letter of inquiry first.

Assets

$32.7M

Grants

86

Total Given

$1.7M

Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc

Avon, IN

Assets

$338K

Grants

6

Total Given

$25K

Vartabedian Family Foundation

Franklin Lakes, NJ

The Vartabedian Family Foundation supports community organizations, including groups serving people with special needs, animal welfare organizations, libraries, and churches. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $46,800, with a median of $5,500, and went mainly to New Jersey and Tennessee, with some support in New York and South Carolina. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$360K

Grants

10

Total Given

$117K

Versado Foundation

Wake Forest, NC

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$87K

Grants

13

Total Given

$6K

Melton Foundation

Hays, NC

The Melton Foundation supports charitable causes including food assistance, scholarships, camps, museums, and general operating needs, primarily in North Carolina, with some funding in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,000, with a median of $1,750; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229K

Grants

14

Total Given

$36K

More Funders in North Carolina

Blue Ridge Energy Members Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?