High Country United Way
High Country United Way is a public charity based in Boone, North Carolina. It supports other nonprofits and community charitable organizations through grantmaking and partnerships.
Key facts about High Country United Way
In short: High Country United Way reported $923K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). 27% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-1218079
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $922,856 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $920,776
- How to apply
- The website provides an online grant application portal. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$921K
+111.0% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$923K
+431.9% YoY
Revenue
$1.6M
+571.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$6K
+19.5% YoY
Is High Country United Way open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 15 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 53% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s website states its mission as “Uniting people and resources to improve lives in the High Country.” Its 2024 filing describes its mission as providing support for other nonprofits and its program as supporting other charitable organizations in the community and North Carolina.
Its website describes work with partner organizations on basic needs, including food, safe shelter, rent, mortgage and utility assistance, as well as disaster relief and recovery, emergency preparedness, crisis support, and environmental stewardship.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of work among its grantees. Community Care Clinic says it provides health care to low-income people without health insurance. WAMY Community Action says it partners with families and communities to help disadvantaged people become self-sufficient. Mountain Alliance describes its work as supporting students’ educational experience and personal growth through community service and outdoor programs. Neighbors Feeding Neighbors says it provides food and other necessities to people in need, while The Hunger and Health Coalition says it serves low-income and uninsured residents experiencing economic hardship and food insecurity.
Grantmaking
The IRS filing data reports 15 grants totaling $173,500 in 2024 and 14 grants totaling $186,639 in 2023. The 2024 total divided across 15 grants is an average of about $11,567 per grant; individual awards listed for that year include $20,000 to Community Care Clinic, $17,500 to WAMY Community Action, $10,000 each to Mountain Alliance and Neighbors Feeding Neighbors, and $8,000 to The Hunger and Health Coalition.
How to Apply
The website provides an online grant application portal. Applicants create or use an agency account, complete and submit the application, and may save a draft before submitting. The Phase 2 Helene Rapid Response Fund guidelines require applicants to be nonprofits with the capacity to carry out the project, a board or executive committee that meets and keeps records at least quarterly, and audited financial statements for nonprofits at least five years old or treasurer-certified financial reports for younger nonprofits. Applicants must sign a Memorandum of Agreement or Sponsorship Agreement and acknowledge High Country United Way when applicable. Previous recipients and member agencies must have submitted required reports; Phase 1 Helene Rapid Response Fund recipients must report before receiving Phase 2 funding. LTRG/COAD applicants have an additional board-related requirement in the guidelines. The published application instructions say incomplete applications will not be accepted. No deadline is stated in the provided guidelines.
Ready to take the next step with High Country United Way?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization describes its service area as Ashe, Avery, Mitchell, Watauga, and Yancey Counties. Its listed 2024-2025 partner programs include organizations serving communities in the region, including Boone and Spruce Pine.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $174K (2024) to $923K (2025). In 2025 it reported $923K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 68 grants of 68 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $920,776 | $1,585,177 | $1,110,197 | 0 |
| 2024 | $436,486 | $236,173 | $350,836 | 15 grants; $173,500 total |
| 2023 | $550,615 | $330,412 | $332,166 | 14 grants; $186,639 total |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $920,776 | $436,486 | $550,615 |
| Revenue | $1,585,177 | $236,173 | $330,412 |
| Expenses | $1,110,197 | $350,836 | $332,166 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,442 | $5,393 | $2,013 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mark Taggert as chair, Belinda Trivette as treasurer, and Terri Lockwood and Tina Houston as campaign chairs. It also lists Joan Hearn, Walton Shephard, Matthew Maniaci, Wendy Boone, Heather Casey, and Eron Thiele as board members.
The website lists Rebecca Hall as executive director, Linda Holtkamp as director of operations, and Linda Slade as director of grants and foundation giving.
High Country United Way is led by Rebecca Hall, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebecca Hall
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$16K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Mark Taggert
Chair
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Lockwood
Campaign Chair
Campaign Chair → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Campaign Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Houston
Campaign Chair
Board Member → Campaign Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Belinda Trivette
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Hearn
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Hughes
Emeritus Member
Vice Chair → Emeritus Board Member, 2023
Emeritus Board Member → Emeritus Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Maniaci
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walton Shephard
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Boone
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Pfohl
Emeritus Member
Emeritus Board Member → Emeritus Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Casey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack James
Emeritus Member
Emeritus Board Member → Emeritus Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Poorman
Emeritus Member
Emeritus Board Member → Emeritus Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eron Thiele
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Dan Brigman (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Scott Elliot (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Shane Triplett (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennie Stultz (2023) — Emeritus Board Member
- Former: Diane Creek (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Alex Gavenus (2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Scott Hinkson (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Allen Moseley (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kate Gavenus (2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Marti Phillips (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Mike Vannoy (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $55K, to Rebecca Hall (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 247, Boone, NC 28607
Phone: (828) 265-2111
Website: https://highcountryunitedway.org
Frequently asked questions about High Country United Way
How much does High Country United Way give each year?
High Country United Way reported $923K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $174K across 15 grants.
How large is High Country United Way?
High Country United Way reported $921K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What does High Country United Way fund?
The organization’s website states its mission as “Uniting people and resources to improve lives in the High Country.” Its 2024 filing describes its mission as providing support for other nonprofits and its program as supporting other charitable organizations in the community and North Carolina. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from High Country United Way?
The website provides an online grant application portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does High Country United Way make grants?
The organization describes its service area as Ashe, Avery, Mitchell, Watauga, and Yancey Counties. Its listed 2024-2025 partner programs include organizations serving communities in the region, including Boone and Spruce Pine.
What is High Country United Way's EIN?
High Country United Way's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1218079. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching High Country United Way by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in High Country United Way's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Womens Fund of the Blue Ridge Inc
Boone, NC
The fund supports nonprofit and community-based projects in education, human services, and health and wellness that benefit women and girls in Ashe, Avery, and Watauga counties, North Carolina. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $15,000, with a median of $15,000. Its grant program is listed as currently open, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$452K
Grants
25
Total Given
$328K
The High Country Charitable Foundation
Wellington, FL
The High Country Charitable Foundation supports local nonprofits serving people and animals in need in Avery County, North Carolina, including organizations providing essential community services. It reported fulfilling $317,500 in grant requests in 2025, but no typical grant size is stated; 2026 applications are closed, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
0
Total Given
$422K
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Kevorkian Family Foundation Inc
Kernersville, NC
The Kevorkian Family Foundation supports charitable organizations addressing homelessness, food access, healthcare, domestic violence, emergency services, and student success. In 2024, it gave 12 grants totaling $146,819, typically ranging from $1,000 to $35,000; most funding went to North Carolina, with grants also in Colorado and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
12
Total Given
$147K
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
Gail Handel Family Foundation Inc
Plant City, FL
The foundation supports food access, housing and storm recovery, and family services, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,500 to $45,000 and a median of $10,000. Its giving is concentrated in North Carolina and Florida, with some support in Minnesota. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
17
Total Given
$244K
The Cannon Foundation Inc
Concord, NC
The Cannon Foundation funds capital, equipment, and infrastructure projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community, primarily for established organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts inquiries through a staged application process, with quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$351.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$14.6M
The Furr Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
Assets
—
Grants
14
Total Given
$167K
The Conservation Fund a Nonprofit Corporation
Arlington, VA
The Conservation Fund supports land and habitat conservation, water and food-system initiatives, and community projects that advance sustainable economies, through grants, loans, and technical assistance. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $755,000, with a median of $20,000; it works nationwide, with the largest share of recent grant dollars going to North Carolina and Virginia. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally in the profile; some programs have specific application requirements.
Assets
$942.8M
Grants
191
Total Given
$15.9M
North Carolina Association of Free and Charitable Clinics Inc
Charlotte, NC
The North Carolina Association of Free & Charitable Clinics funds member clinics that provide healthcare to uninsured and underinsured people in North Carolina. In 2024, it made 62 grants ranging from $5,880 to $245,600, with a median of $61,183. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
62
Total Given
$5.1M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
More Funders in North Carolina
High Country United Way down — hundreds of funders to go?