Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Avon, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $338K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $7K.
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc gave $25K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,167
- +108.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $338,257
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (20% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was BSF International- Bible Study Fell ($5K). Together the top 5 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 156% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $70K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BSF International- Bible Study Fell Dallas, TX | CLASS 324 | $5,000 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | Support | $5,000 |
| Christ Presbyterian Church Wheaton, IL | Building Fund | $5,000 |
| Hendricks Foundation Danville, IN | Support | $5,000 |
| The Navigators Fund Colorado Springs, CO | Support | $2,500 |
| The Navigators Fund Colorado Springs, CO | Support | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $338,257 | $9,735 | $33,056 | $25,000 | 6 | $25,000 | $7,488 | $16,040 |
| 2024 | $310,571 | $37,286 | $27,361 | $20,000 | 10 | $20,000 | $11,392 | $14,665 |
| 2023 | $281,609 | $47,782 | $27,158 | $20,000 | 11 | $20,000 | $6,909 | $12,290 |
| 2022 | $233,617 | $9,922 | $37,509 | $30,000 | 13 | $30,000 | $7,764 | $5,851 |
| 2021 | $290,943 | $20,881 | $22,973 | $16,000 | 8 | $16,000 | $19,397 | $14,048 |
| 2020 | $263,595 | $10,217 | $78,817 | $70,000 | 18 | — | $8,582 | $14,862 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc is led by Eric Sputh, Chairperson since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eric Sputh
Chairperson
Director → Chairperson, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kelly Sputh
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Amy Shelton
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ann Sputh
Emeritus Cha
President → Emeritus Cha, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Scott Shelton
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Frederick Sputh (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc
How much does Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc gave $25K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 10 grants.
What is Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,167, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc's top state is Texas, with 20% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (20%) and Illinois (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Colorado Springs, CO (2 grants).
Does Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (4 grants).
Who are Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include BSF International- Bible Study Fell ($5,000), Samaritan's Purse ($5,000) and Christ Presbyterian Church ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc?
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc reported $338K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2095222. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ann Sputh Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?