Blaqout
Blaqout is a united community of individual advocates community activists and healthcare professionals who work to address the psychosocial and environmental challenges faced by black queer and same gender loving persons in the greater Kansas city area.
Blaqout at a glance
In short: Blaqout gave $21K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in New Mexico. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $20,500
- Median grant
- $20,500
- Total assets
- $3,581,143
- +114.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Blaqout funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Universal Love Alliance Foundation ($21K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $21K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Universal Love Alliance Foundation Espanola, NM | HIV and STI Counseling Testing and Prevention | $20,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Blaqout?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,581,143 | $1,877,020 | $1,550,969 | $20,500 | 1 |
| 2023 | $1,666,289 | $1,703,838 | $1,527,305 | — | — |
| 2022 | $1,284,925 | $1,028,406 | $1,053,419 | — | — |
| 2021 | $126,969 | $830,753 | $804,141 | — | — |
| 2020 | $87,034 | $227,918 | $248,816 | — | — |
| 2019 | — | $62,273 | $43,124 | — | — |
About Blaqout
Based on IRS filings
Blaqout is a public charity focused on Health, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $21K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blaqout is led by D Rashaan Gilmore, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
D Rashaan Gilmore
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
70 hrs/week
$22K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Devin Hursey
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christian Mitchell
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Godfrey Riddle
Secretary & Treasurer
Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Crawford
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Seft Hunter PhD (2019–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Tusday Dudley Med (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Fawn Lies (2021) — Member
- Former: Jacques Simmons (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Jerrell McCullough (2019) — Member
- Former: Kristin Chow JD (2019) — Member
- Former: Reggie Fears MD (2019) — Member
- Former: William Xavier (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $93K, to D Rashaan Gilmore (President and CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Blaqout
How much does Blaqout give each year?
Blaqout gave $21K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Blaqout?
Blaqout reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Blaqout?
Blaqout is a public charity focused on Health, based in Kansas City, MO. It holds $3.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Blaqout operate?
Blaqout has awarded grants in New Mexico.
What is Blaqout's EIN?
Blaqout's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1144166. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
Live grants for the work Blaqout funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blaqout's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Blaqout's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Blaqout down — hundreds of funders to go?