Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation
Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $115K. Net investment income was $128K.
Key facts about Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation
In short: Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation gave $115K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $29K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 32-6624789
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $115,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $28,750
- Median grant
- $28,750
- Total assets
- $5,874,493
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.9M
+16.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$115K
+27.8% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
+27.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation reported a distributable amount of $277K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 44% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2022) to $115K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $115K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United Way of Greenville County ($29K). Together the top 4 received $115K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Greenville County Greenville, SC | General Operating | $28,750 |
| Miracle Hill Ministries Greenville, SC | General Operating | $28,750 |
| Lander University Greenwood, SC | General Operating | $28,750 |
| Greenville Humane Society Greenville, SC | General Operating | $28,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,874,493 | $5,042,836 | $2,101,445 |
| Revenue | $1,423,277 | $3,076,032 | $262,985 |
| Expenses | $190,332 | $131,804 | $35,642 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $122,781 | $94,550 | $9,553 |
| Net Investment Income | $127,744 | $57,010 | $226,064 |
| Distributable Amount | $276,922 | $124,411 | $93,002 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$29K (2022) → $65K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $65K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation
How much does Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation give each year?
Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation gave $115K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $90K across 4 grants.
What is Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation's typical grant size?
Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $28,750, and its average grant was $28,750, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation give grants?
Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greenville, SC (3 grants).
Does Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation?
Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $123K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $277K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation's EIN?
Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-6624789. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
AWT Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports education, community services, and other charitable work, including organizations serving people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to South Carolina, with additional grants in North Carolina, Georgia, Indiana, and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$488K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Starbucks Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Starbucks Foundation funds nonprofits working in coffee- and tea-growing communities, Starbucks neighborhoods and markets worldwide, with priorities including community development, education and workforce development, hunger relief, and disaster response. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $175,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.9M
Grants
37
Total Given
$17.3M
Bill and Connie Timmons Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Bill and Connie Timmons Foundation supports education, arts, community services, and other charitable activities, primarily in South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $17,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
49
Total Given
$1.4M
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$8.6M
Scansource Charitable Foundation
Greenville, SC
The foundation funds services for underrepresented children, PreK–12 education, and community-based family support, including children’s basic needs, family well-being, and education or workforce programs. Grants typically have a median of $3,750, though 2025 awards ranged from $150 to $50,000, for organizations serving communities in its listed U.S. footprint. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the application window is March 1–September 30.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
71
Total Given
$374K
Prisma Health
Greenville, SC
PRISMA HEALTH funds health care, health access and disparities, community engagement, and related educational and community programs, primarily in South Carolina. In 2025, it made 76 grants ranging from $5,250 to $38.7 million, with a median grant of $15,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
76
Total Given
$43.3M
The Fluor Foundation
Irving, TX
The Fluor Foundation supports economic development, education, environmental stewardship, and public health and critical human needs in communities where Fluor has an established presence, often working with local schools and community organizations. In 2025, it awarded 77 grants totaling about $2.74 million, with a median grant of $12,000; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests and encourages organizations to contact a local Fluor Community Affairs representative.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
77
Total Given
$2.7M
AT&T Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
184
Total Given
$916K
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
More Funders in Missouri
Frank and Lucille Barnett Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?