Blanche Bordley Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2025, it made $9K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $570K.
Key facts about Blanche Bordley Trust
- EIN
- 43-6018209
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $4,819,182
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.8M
+12.8% YoY
Revenue
$630K
-16.2% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$9K
-98.3% YoY
Expenses
$83K
-85.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blanche Bordley Trust reported a distributable amount of $257K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Blanche Bordley Trust gives
- Giving grew 217% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 3% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Blanche Bordley Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $159K (2021) to $504K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $504K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,819,182 | $4,272,656 | $4,100,449 |
| Revenue | $629,883 | $751,390 | $363,190 |
| Expenses | $83,343 | $579,177 | $224,567 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $8,941 | $513,018 | $169,203 |
| Net Investment Income | $570,443 | $691,992 | $302,929 |
| Distributable Amount | $257,434 | $245,837 | $233,962 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blanche Bordley Trust's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$64K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: U S Bank NA (2019–2024) — Corp. Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $64K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Blanche Bordley Trust
How large is Blanche Bordley Trust?
Blanche Bordley Trust reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $257K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Blanche Bordley Trust?
Blanche Bordley Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $4.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Blanche Bordley Trust operate?
Blanche Bordley Trust has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Blanche Bordley Trust's EIN?
Blanche Bordley Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6018209. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Blanche Bordley Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blanche Bordley Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Peter Paulson Excellent Foundation
Longboat Key, FL
Assets
$281K
Grants
4
Total Given
$10K
SSM Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital
St. Louis, MO
Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of god.
Assets
$602.9M
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.6M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Edward Jones Foundation
St. Louis, MO
In its 2022 filing, the Edward Jones Foundation supported community service, health and human services, education, and the arts, primarily in Missouri, with smaller grants in Arizona and elsewhere. It awarded 203 grants totaling $15.1 million; the median grant was $2,500, though some grants were much larger. It stated that it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.5M
Grants
203
Total Given
$15.1M
Frank & Susan Huettner Educ FD
Pennington, NJ
The Frank & Susan Huettner Education Fund supports scholarships at colleges and universities, primarily in Wisconsin, with some funding in Minnesota and South Dakota. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $12,400, with a median of $2,900. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$58K
SSM-Sluh Inc
St. Louis, MO
Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of god.
Assets
$708.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$14.7M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Eugene J and Olga E Porto Charitable
La Grange, IL
Assets
$194K
Grants
7
Total Given
$24K
FSHD Society
Randolph, MA
Find treatments and a cure for facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy (FSHD) while empowering our families.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
0
Total Given
$146K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
National Endowment
Denver, CO
NEFE funds rigorous, actionable research on financial education and financial well-being that addresses U.S. households, systems, issues, or trends; eligible researchers must be affiliated with a U.S. nonprofit institution. Most grants are typically $25,000–$250,000, and applicants may submit a letter of inquiry through its portal once a year.
Assets
$154.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$389K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
More Funders in Wisconsin
Blanche Bordley Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?