My Choice Wisconsin Inc
We inspire people to experience life at its fullest by encouraging ownership of health, fostering independence, and serving the whole person; and do so with an unwavering commitment as stewards of medicaid funding.
My Choice Wisconsin Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $168,202,889
- -36.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $5,129,343
- -99.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $5,129,343
- -17.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $4,488,669
- -99.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who My Choice Wisconsin Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sha MSL A6 LLC Chicago, IL | Personal Protection Equipment Funding | $7,823 |
Ready to take the next step with My Choice Wisconsin Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $168,202,889 | $5,129,343 | $4,488,669 | — | — | $5,129,343 |
| 2023 | $266,601,317 | $686,298,407 | $524,979,851 | — | — | $6,233,166 |
| 2022 | $263,499,865 | $800,701,346 | $762,761,178 | — | — | $2,579,412 |
| 2021 | $194,369,927 | $713,856,193 | $674,710,396 | $7,823 | 1 | $2,751,205 |
| 2020 | $157,371,484 | $719,151,244 | $693,536,664 | — | — | $1,047,102 |
About My Choice Wisconsin Inc
Based on IRS filings
My Choice Wisconsin Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Greendale, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $168.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $5.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
My Choice Wisconsin Inc is led by Maria Ledger, Director & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Maria Ledger
Director & CEO
Chief Executive Officer → Director & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$588K (2020) → $833K (2024)
Thomas Orendorff
Director & Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2024)
John Hintze
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Kathryn Brietzman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $3K (2024)
Kenneth Byom DO
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $3K (2024)
Lee S. Seese
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Lynda Krellwitz
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $3K (2024)
Maria Rodriguez
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $3K (2024)
Michael Mayo Sr.
Director & Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Thomas Bergerud
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$800 (2020) → $3K (2024)
Betsy Van Heesch
Former Chief Operations Officer
Chief Operations Officer → Former Chief Operations Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
$303K (2020) → $750K (2024)
Brion Beauchene
Former Chief Information Officer
Chief Information Officer → Former Chief Information Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
$283K (2020) → $474K (2024)
James Hodson
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$325K (2020) → $884K (2024)
Kevin Collins
Former Chief Compliance Officer
Chief Compliance Officer → Former Chief Compliance Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
$425K (2020) → $780K (2024)
Former officers (17)
- Former: Nicole R. Pagliaro (2020–2023) — Director Provider Services
- Former: Jeff Walsh (2022–2023) — Lead Developer Architect
- Former: Brian Henriksen (2023) — Director Accounting & Finance
- Former: Emily Fahey (2023) — Director Regulatory Affairs
- Former: Jonathan Pekelnicky (2023) — Director Application Development
- Former: Eric Quivers (2020–2022) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: David Poellmann (2021–2022) — Director Accounting & Finance
- Former: Sarah Way-Messer (2021–2022) — Director Quality
- Former: Eileen Murphy (2022) — Director Pharmacy Services
- Former: Angela Seidl (2020–2021) — Vice President Quality, Regulatory & Compliance Officer
- Former: Jeff Wobig (2020–2021) — Director Clinical & Ops Resources
- Former: Melissa Eilbes (2021) — Director Nursing
- Former: Arlyn Doehler (2020) — Director
- Former: Enzo Ciarletta (2020) — Senior Director & Technology Solutions
- Former: Katherine R. Capadona (2020) — Director of Decision Support & Data
- Former: Kevin C. Park (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Stacy Hach (2020) — Director of Business Analytics
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $884K, to James Hodson (Chief Financial Officer). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about My Choice Wisconsin Inc
How large is My Choice Wisconsin Inc?
My Choice Wisconsin Inc reported $168.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.1M.
What is My Choice Wisconsin Inc?
My Choice Wisconsin Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Greendale, WI. It holds $168.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does My Choice Wisconsin Inc operate?
My Choice Wisconsin Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is My Choice Wisconsin Inc's EIN?
My Choice Wisconsin Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-1970070. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work My Choice Wisconsin Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in My Choice Wisconsin Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from My Choice Wisconsin Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
My Choice Wisconsin Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?