Bethel University Foundation
To provide financial management of endowment and trust accounts by bethel university and its constituents.
Bethel University Foundation at a glance
In short: Bethel University Foundation gave $651K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $651K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $650,500
- -15.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $650,500
- -15.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $650,500
- Total assets
- $19,075,604
- -16.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Bethel University Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Bethel University Foundation
Who Bethel University Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bethel University ($651K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Bethel University Foundation gives
- Giving grew 216% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $206K (2022) to $771K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $651K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bethel University St. Paul, MN | Programming | $650,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Bethel University Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,075,604 | $2,691,266 | $2,026,199 | $650,500 | 1 | $2,360,783 |
| 2024 | $22,745,842 | $2,208,040 | $784,582 | $765,900 | 1 | $238,363 |
| 2023 | $23,520,243 | $4,940,342 | $791,645 | $771,003 | 1 | $277,464 |
| 2022 | $18,915,985 | $672,927 | $209,053 | $205,908 | 1 | $245,276 |
| 2021 | $22,807,618 | $679,390 | $696,869 | $324,157 | 1 | $256,738 |
| 2020 | $18,632,127 | $1,064,642 | $820,534 | $361,000 | 1 | $272,064 |
| 2019 | $20,025,919 | $848,700 | $720,418 | $270,217 | 1 | $278,127 |
About Bethel University Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Bethel University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $19.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $651K. Net investment income was $2.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bethel University Foundation is led by Angella Hjelle, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Angella Hjelle
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$115K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Mark Hintz
Interim Executive Director
Vice President University Advancement → Interim Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Osgood
Interim Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Chapman
Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Buchanan
Director of Govt, Corporate & Fdtn Relations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cedric Long
Governor
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Lundeen
Secretary
Governor → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jody Kobbervig
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura McKnight
Governor
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Tommerdahl
Governor
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ross Allen
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Salami
Governor
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Johnson
Governor
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Edgerton
Governor
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Doten
Governor
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Swanson
Governor
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Karsjens
Governor
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christy Coulter
Governor
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Johnson
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Bob Brodin (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Martin Anderson (2019–2024) — Controller
- Former: Rachelle Holm (2021–2024) — Governor
- Former: Dave Meyer (2022–2024) — Governor
- Former: Brent Wilde (2019–2023) — Governor
- Former: James Bender (2019–2023) — Vice President University Advancement
- Former: Linda Goodwin (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Steven Landberg (2019–2023) — Governor
- Former: Chris Wiens (2021–2023) — Governor
- Former: Andrea Schilling (2019–2022) — Governor
- Former: Chris Shaw (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Steve Strom (2019–2022) — Governor
- Former: James Barnes (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Michael Brocker (2019–2021) — Governor
- Former: Timothy Doten (2019–2021) — Governor
- Former: Dean Junkans (2019–2020) — Governor
- Former: Peter Rekstad (2019–2020) — Governor
- Former: Mark Miles (2019) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Scott Ridle (2019) — Governor
- Former: Wade Anderson (2019) — Governor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about Bethel University Foundation
How much does Bethel University Foundation give each year?
Bethel University Foundation gave $651K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $766K across 1 grant.
How large is Bethel University Foundation?
Bethel University Foundation reported $19.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is Bethel University Foundation?
Bethel University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $19.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Bethel University Foundation operate?
Bethel University Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Bethel University Foundation's EIN?
Bethel University Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7094836. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bethel University Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The Annexstad Family Foundation
Alpharetta, GA
The foundation funds undergraduate scholarships for students who have overcome difficult circumstances, providing support through partner colleges and universities across the United States. In 2025, its 54 grants ranged from $2,065 to $1 million, with a median of $43,875. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partner institutions select scholarship recipients.
Assets
$32.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$3.2M
Betts George V & Cora Trust #113 co First State Bank and Trust
Monticello, IL
Assets
$448K
Grants
8
Total Given
$40K
Vermeer Charitable Foundation
Pella, IA
The Vermeer Charitable Foundation supports civic, church, educational, and community organizations, particularly in central Iowa and communities where Vermeer Corporation employees commute; most 2024 grant dollars went to Iowa. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $190,700, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$31.4M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.8M
The Leonard Rydell Foundation
Grand Forks, ND
The Leonard Rydell Foundation funds educational scholarships, with recent awards typically around $2,000 (the filing lists a maximum of $2,000 per award). It supports recipients in several states, especially Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Arizona, and Illinois. Applicants must use the prescribed form, and the filing gives a deadline of July before the school year; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$54K
R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust Dtd 10121
East Peoria, IL
The R D Cundiff Scholarship Trust funds scholarships through colleges and universities, primarily in Illinois, with smaller grants reaching nearby states. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $128,775; awards ranged from $1,925 to $27,525, with a median of $1,925. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$129K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bethel University Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bethel University Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?