Benevolent Protective Order of Elks

Public charity · Grantmaker Ontario, OR EIN: 93-0341188

Dedicated to serve the local community.

Benevolent Protective Order of Elks at a glance

In short: Benevolent Protective Order of Elks gave $10K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $10K). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$10,067
+53.4% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
Average grant
$10,067
Median grant
$10,067
Total assets
$439,444
-8.7% vs 2025
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Benevolent Protective Order of Elks funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Veterans EXP: $10KVeterans EXP$10K

The largest 2026 recipient was Veterans EXP ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 Total only2025 1 grant2026

From 2025 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $10K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Veterans EXP —$10,067
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Benevolent Protective Order of Elks?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$439,444$261,816$226,571$10,0671$22,090
2025$481,243$174,835$233,920$6,561Total only$7,431
2024$575,743$209,735$208,282——$30,104
2023$554,162$79,795$153,459——$-37,472
2022$603,175$94,438$120,792——$12,261
2021$628,630$128,133$87,262——$86,180

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Benevolent Protective Order of Elks

Based on IRS filings

Benevolent Protective Order of Elks is a public charity, based in Ontario, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $439K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $22K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Benevolent Protective Order of Elks's 2026 filing lists 16 officers; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Wilford Weber

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eugene Hinson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hugh Reynolds

    Trustee

    New on the 2026 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Widmer

    Trustee

    New on the 2026 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard Elfering

    Trustee

    New on the 2026 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacob Hernandez

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2025

    5 hrs/week

    $3K (2025) → $7K (2026)

  • Mary McGee

    Secretary

    New on the 2026 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2026)

  • Edwin Jones

    Leading Knig

    Leading Knight → Leading Knig, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell White

    Exalted Rule & Cob

    Exalted Ruler → Exalted Rule, 2025

    Exalted Rule → Exalted Rule & Cob, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonnie Jones

    Esquire

    On filings since 2025

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dustie Valentine

    On filings since 2025

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherwin Wilson

    Organ

    On filings since 2025

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bern Andrese

    Chaplain

    New on the 2026 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Ziegler

    Tiler

    New on the 2026 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Van Idour

    Loyal Knight

    New on the 2026 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simmone Landau

    Lecturing Kn

    New on the 2026 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Robert Little (2022–2025) — Cob & Trustee
  • Former: Derral Draper (2023–2025) — Loyal Knight
  • Former: Hailey Schmidtt (2023–2025) — Secretary
  • Former: Michael Nelson (2023–2025) — Lecturing Kn
  • Former: Michelle Meyer (2023–2025) — Trustee
  • Former: Danielle King (2024–2025) — Chaplain
  • Former: Vivian Rader (2024–2025) — Trustee
  • Former: David Miller (2025) — Tiler
  • Former: Gina White (2025) — Trustee
  • Former: Dave Miller (2021–2024) — Esquire
  • Former: Gerald Blumer (2023–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Peter Chaffin (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Stewart Edwards (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: J. Wilson (2024) — Organist
  • Former: Lennie Elfring (2024) — Tiler
  • Former: Mike Garrett (2024) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Billy Carter (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Henry Hixson (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Ware (2023) — Leading Knig
  • Former: Dan Reed (2021–2022) — Lecturing Kn
  • Former: David Morrison (2021–2022) — Loyal Knight
  • Former: Donna Suitter (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Judy Murphy (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Michelle Lewis (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sharla Weber (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Jo Morrison (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Max Mills (2022) — Leading Knig
  • Former: Betty Morrison (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Bob Little (2021) — Leading Knig
  • Former: Connie McRoberts (2021) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Conrad Weber (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jennifer Meyer (2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Jacob Hernandez — Treasurer: $7KJacob HernandezTreasurer$7KMary McGee — Secretary: $6KMary McGeeSecretary$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $7K, to Jacob Hernandez (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Benevolent Protective Order of Elks

How much does Benevolent Protective Order of Elks give each year?

Benevolent Protective Order of Elks gave $10K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it reported $7K in grants paid.

How large is Benevolent Protective Order of Elks?

Benevolent Protective Order of Elks reported $439K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $262K.

What is Benevolent Protective Order of Elks's EIN?

Benevolent Protective Order of Elks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0341188. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 16, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent Protective Order of Elks's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Benevolent Protective Order of Elks's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Benevolent Protective Order of Elks down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?