Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 is a public charity based in Meadville, Pennsylvania. Its stated activities include scholarships, services to veterans and veterans’ organizations, and providing facilities for members.
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 at a glance
In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 gave $39K across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $947.171), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,834
- +40.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 41
- +86.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $947
- -24.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $341,128
- -7.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219
- Contact
Mailing address: 14420 Baldwin St Ext, Meadville, PA 16335
Phone: (814) 807-1355
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Elks Home Services Program ($7K). Together the top 10 received $26K.
Grant Size Distribution
106 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 106 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Meadville, Pennsylvania. Its listed 2023 grants went to organizations in Pennsylvania and West Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $333 (2020) to $39K (2025). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $39K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Elks Home Services Program Somerset, PA | — | $7,135 |
| Elks National Foundation Chicago, IL | — | $4,342 |
| Womens Services Meadville, PA | — | $3,597 |
| St James Haven Meadville, PA | — | $3,047 |
| Mash Caring Clos Meadville, PA | — | $2,030 |
| Support for Our Troops Post 52 Meadville, PA | — | $1,544 |
| Penn State Mian Campus University Park, PA | — | $1,500 |
| Mercyhurst University Erie, PA | — | $1,000 |
| Daemen Uniiversity Amherst, NY | — | $1,000 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics West Mifflin, PA | — | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $341,128 | $234,246 | $256,898 | $38,834 | 41 | $247 |
| 2024 | $367,885 | $244,279 | $260,230 | $27,595 | 22 | $513 |
| 2023 | $374,120 | $244,874 | $215,698 | $7,192 | 12 | $664 |
| 2022 | $343,648 | $256,263 | $258,639 | $18,223 | 19 | $2,694 |
| 2021 | $348,635 | $161,536 | $132,529 | $13,414 | 12 | $46 |
| 2020 | $341,425 | $138,564 | $275,293 | $333 | 1 | $330 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that its mission is “community service through scholarships and other activities, services to veteran's organizations and disabled veterans, provision of facilities for use by members.” Its filing describes program services as scholarships and services to veterans.
The 2023 grants included support for Saint Francis University and Bethany College. Saint Francis University describes its mission as promoting an inclusive learning community and a lifelong path to virtue, truth, and compassion, drawing inspiration from its Catholic and Franciscan traditions. Bethany College describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education, including preparation of professionals, in an atmosphere of study, work, and service.
Grantmaking
In 2023, the organization reported 12 grants totaling $7,192. The two grants identified here were $1,500 to Saint Francis University in Loretto, Pennsylvania, and $1,000 to Bethany College in Bethany, West Virginia. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 41 grants totaling $38,834.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists the following officers and directors:
- Tyler E Graham — Exaulted Ruler
- Tyler M Agnew — Est Leading Knight
- Brandon R Polaski — Est Loyal Knight
- Shawn P Barry — Est Lecturing Knight
- Brian T Owens — Secretary
- Laura J Sousae — Treasurer
- Robert A Kightlinger — Esquire
- Kathleen M Roae — Inner Guard
- Mark P Benson — Tiler
- Howard N Roxberry — Chaplain
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's 2025 filing lists 15 officers; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald L. Dillaman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald P. Sousae
Trustee
Leading Knight → Exulted Ruler, 2022
Exulted Ruler → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark J. Hope
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Bitner Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James E. Nelson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian T. Owens
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$3K (2025)
Laura J. Sousae
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Robert A. Kightlinger
Esquire
Exulted Ruler → Esquire, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler E. Graham
Exaulted Ruler
Esteemed Lecturing Kight → Est Lecturing Knight, 2024
Est Lecturing Knight → Exaulted Ruler, 2025
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark P. Benson
Tiler
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler M. Agnew
Est Leading Knight
Est Loyal Knight → Est Leading Knight, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon R. Polaski
Est Loyal Knight
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard N. Roxberry
Chaplain
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen M. Roae
Inner Guard
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn P. Barry
Est Lecturing Knight
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Kathleen J. Shartle (2020–2024) — Esquire
- Former: Lon P. Hyde (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: William W. Scott Jr. (2020–2024) — Est Leading Knight
- Former: Dinah C. Estes (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Michael B. Leech (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Vern E. Estes (2021–2024) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Daniel Trace (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Gerald R. Peterson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: David P. Foriska (2020–2021) — Exulted Ruler
- Former: Mearl Spaid (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Clyde L. Vandervort (2021) — Lecturing Knight
- Former: Anne L. Bluxome (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Mark Wright (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Brian T Owens (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219
How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 give each year?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 gave $39K across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $28K across 22 grants.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's typical grant size?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $947, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 give grants?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Meadville, PA (18 grants), Erie, PA (4 grants), Somerset, PA (3 grants) and Saegertown, PA (3 grants).
Who are Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's largest grantees?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's largest 2025 grantees include Elks Home Services Program ($7,135), Elks National Foundation ($4,342) and Womens Services ($3,597), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 reported $341K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $234K.
What does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 fund?
The organization states that its mission is “community service through scholarships and other activities, services to veteran's organizations and disabled veterans, provision of facilities for use by members.” Its filing describes program services as scholarships and services to veterans. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's EIN?
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0351385. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gladys M Hess Memorial Scholarship Fund
Russellton, PA
Assets
$102K
Grants
9
Total Given
$25K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Wabtec Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Wabtec Foundation primarily supports education and environmental stewardship, including literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, in communities where Wabtec operates; it also funds a range of other nonprofit causes. Its Direct Grant Program awards $1,000–$10,000, and the foundation considers applications, generally from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, with preference for groups connected to Wabtec employees.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
254
Total Given
$839K
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 down — hundreds of funders to go?