Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219

Public charity · Grantmaker Meadville, PA EIN: 25-0351385

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 is a public charity based in Meadville, Pennsylvania. Its stated activities include scholarships, services to veterans and veterans’ organizations, and providing facilities for members.

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 at a glance

In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 gave $39K across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $947.171), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$38,834
+40.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
41
+86.4% vs 2024
Average grant
$947
-24.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$341,128
-7.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219

Contact

Mailing address: 14420 Baldwin St Ext, Meadville, PA 16335
Phone: (814) 807-1355

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Elks Home Services Program: $7KElks Home Services Program$7KElks National Foundation: $4KElks National Foundation$4KWomens Services: $4KWomens Services$4KSt James Haven: $3KSt James Haven$3KMash Caring Clos: $2KMash Caring Clos$2KSupport for Our Troops Post 52: $2KSupport for Our Troops Post 52$2KPenn State Mian Campus: $2KPenn State Mian Campus$2KMercyhurst University: $1KMercyhurst University$1KDaemen Uniiversity: $1KDaemen Uniiversity$1KPittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics: $1KPittsburgh Institute ofAeronautics$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Elks Home Services Program ($7K). Together the top 10 received $26K.

Grant Size Distribution

106 grants across all recorded years

106<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 106 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization is based in Meadville, Pennsylvania. Its listed 2023 grants went to organizations in Pennsylvania and West Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.

Cities

MeadvilleErieSomersetSaegertownChicagoLinesvilleUniversity ParkEdinboroWintersetAmherstAnaheimAnnapolisBereaBethanyBooneChapel HillDetroitEspyvilleFindlayGreensburg

How Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 gives

  • 12% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 113% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 12 grants2021 19 grants2022 12 grants2023 22 grants2024 41 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $333 (2020) to $39K (2025). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $39K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Elks Home Services Program Somerset, PA—$7,135
Elks National Foundation Chicago, IL—$4,342
Womens Services Meadville, PA—$3,597
St James Haven Meadville, PA—$3,047
Mash Caring Clos Meadville, PA—$2,030
Support for Our Troops Post 52 Meadville, PA—$1,544
Penn State Mian Campus University Park, PA—$1,500
Mercyhurst University Erie, PA—$1,000
Daemen Uniiversity Amherst, NY—$1,000
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics West Mifflin, PA—$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$341,128$234,246$256,898$38,83441$247
2024$367,885$244,279$260,230$27,59522$513
2023$374,120$244,874$215,698$7,19212$664
2022$343,648$256,263$258,639$18,22319$2,694
2021$348,635$161,536$132,529$13,41412$46
2020$341,425$138,564$275,293$3331$330

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that its mission is “community service through scholarships and other activities, services to veteran's organizations and disabled veterans, provision of facilities for use by members.” Its filing describes program services as scholarships and services to veterans.

The 2023 grants included support for Saint Francis University and Bethany College. Saint Francis University describes its mission as promoting an inclusive learning community and a lifelong path to virtue, truth, and compassion, drawing inspiration from its Catholic and Franciscan traditions. Bethany College describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education, including preparation of professionals, in an atmosphere of study, work, and service.

Grantmaking

In 2023, the organization reported 12 grants totaling $7,192. The two grants identified here were $1,500 to Saint Francis University in Loretto, Pennsylvania, and $1,000 to Bethany College in Bethany, West Virginia. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 41 grants totaling $38,834.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists the following officers and directors:

  • Tyler E Graham — Exaulted Ruler
  • Tyler M Agnew — Est Leading Knight
  • Brandon R Polaski — Est Loyal Knight
  • Shawn P Barry — Est Lecturing Knight
  • Brian T Owens — Secretary
  • Laura J Sousae — Treasurer
  • Robert A Kightlinger — Esquire
  • Kathleen M Roae — Inner Guard
  • Mark P Benson — Tiler
  • Howard N Roxberry — Chaplain

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's 2025 filing lists 15 officers; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ronald L. Dillaman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald P. Sousae

    Trustee

    Leading Knight → Exulted Ruler, 2022

    Exulted Ruler → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark J. Hope

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Bitner Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James E. Nelson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian T. Owens

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Laura J. Sousae

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Robert A. Kightlinger

    Esquire

    Exulted Ruler → Esquire, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler E. Graham

    Exaulted Ruler

    Esteemed Lecturing Kight → Est Lecturing Knight, 2024

    Est Lecturing Knight → Exaulted Ruler, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark P. Benson

    Tiler

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler M. Agnew

    Est Leading Knight

    Est Loyal Knight → Est Leading Knight, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon R. Polaski

    Est Loyal Knight

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard N. Roxberry

    Chaplain

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen M. Roae

    Inner Guard

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn P. Barry

    Est Lecturing Knight

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Kathleen J. Shartle (2020–2024) — Esquire
  • Former: Lon P. Hyde (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: William W. Scott Jr. (2020–2024) — Est Leading Knight
  • Former: Dinah C. Estes (2021–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Michael B. Leech (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Vern E. Estes (2021–2024) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Daniel Trace (2022–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Gerald R. Peterson (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: David P. Foriska (2020–2021) — Exulted Ruler
  • Former: Mearl Spaid (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Clyde L. Vandervort (2021) — Lecturing Knight
  • Former: Anne L. Bluxome (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Mark Wright (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian T Owens — Secretary: $3KBrian T OwensSecretary$3KLaura J Sousae — Treasurer: $1KLaura J SousaeTreasurer$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Brian T Owens (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219

How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 give each year?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 gave $39K across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $28K across 22 grants.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's typical grant size?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $947, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 give grants?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Meadville, PA (18 grants), Erie, PA (4 grants), Somerset, PA (3 grants) and Saegertown, PA (3 grants).

Who are Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's largest grantees?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's largest 2025 grantees include Elks Home Services Program ($7,135), Elks National Foundation ($4,342) and Womens Services ($3,597), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 reported $341K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $234K.

What does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 fund?

The organization states that its mission is “community service through scholarships and other activities, services to veteran's organizations and disabled veterans, provision of facilities for use by members.” Its filing describes program services as scholarships and services to veterans. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's EIN?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0351385. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Gladys M Hess Memorial Scholarship Fund

Russellton, PA

Assets

$102K

Grants

9

Total Given

$25K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Wabtec Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

Wabtec Foundation primarily supports education and environmental stewardship, including literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, in communities where Wabtec operates; it also funds a range of other nonprofit causes. Its Direct Grant Program awards $1,000–$10,000, and the foundation considers applications, generally from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, with preference for groups connected to Wabtec employees.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.8M

Grants

254

Total Given

$839K

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge 219 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?