Leader Family Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Hershey, PA EIN: 16-1720952

The Leader Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Hershey, Pennsylvania. In its 2025 filing, it reported 35 grants totaling $291,500 to charitable organizations, including recipients in Pennsylvania and other states.

Key facts about Leader Family Foundation

In short: Leader Family Foundation gave $292K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
16-1720952
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$291,500
Grants made (2025)
35
Average grant
$8,329
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (14 of 35, 2025)
Total assets
$4,436,781
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.4M

-1.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$292K

+7.4% YoY

Grant Count

35

+6.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

+1.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leader Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $253K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Leader Family Foundation open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 14 of 35 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $7K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 46% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as reproductive health, education, journalism, food assistance, and international relief. These are grantees’ activities, not stated focus areas of the foundation. For example, Planned Parenthood Keystone describes its mission as providing and promoting access to reproductive health care and sexuality education; Spotlight PA describes its mission as investigative and public service journalism; and Relief International describes its work as partnering with communities affected by conflict, climate change, and disaster.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 35 grants totaling $291,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing lists the purposes of the largest grants as “general support of programs.”

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Leader Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 54% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania. Other recipient-state shares were 15% in Washington, DC, 12% in Massachusetts, 8% in New York, and 4% in Minnesota.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of all 35 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

HarrisburgHersheyNew YorkLancasterWashingtonPhiladelphiaBethesdaMiddletownMount JoyMilwaukeeAtlantaChesapeake CityGloden ValleyJacobusWarminsterBaltimoreChicagoDoverEnolaJackson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K15 grants201924 grants202029 grants202122 grants202229 grants202333 grants202435 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Penn State University: $50KPenn State University$50KLawyers Defending American Democracy: $25KLawyers Defending AmericanDemocracy$25KUnrwa: $25KUnrwa$25KUnited Way of the Capitol Region: $20KUnited Way of the CapitolRegion$20KPlanned Parenthood Keystone: $15KPlanned Parenthood Keystone$15KCentral Pa Food Bank: $12KCentral Pa Food Bank$12KAclu Foundation: $10KAclu Foundation$10KAmerican Red Cross ( Designate Towards CA Wildfire Relief ): $10KAmerican Red Cross ( DesignateTowards CA Wildfire Relief )$10KGrassroots International: $10KGrassroots International$10KNational Ataxia Foundation: $10KNational Ataxia Foundation$10K

Grant Size Distribution

148 grants across all recorded years

145<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
PENN STATE UNIVERSITY University Park, PAGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$50,000
LAWYERS DEFENDING AMERICAN DEMOCRACY Framingham, MAGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$25,000
UNRWA Washington, DCGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$25,000
UNITED WAY OF THE CAPITOL REGION Enola, PAGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$20,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD KEYSTONE Warminster, PAGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$15,000
CENTRAL PA FOOD BANK Harrisburg, PAGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$11,500
ACLU FOUNDATION New York, NYGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$10,000
AMERICAN RED CROSS ( DESIGNATE TOWARDS CA WILDFIRE RELIEF ) Boone, IAGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$10,000
GRASSROOTS INTERNATIONAL Boston, MAGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$10,000
NATIONAL ATAXIA FOUNDATION Gloden Valley, MNGENERAL SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $4,436,781 $238,792 $324,460 $291,500 (35 grants)
2024 $4,520,579 $562,110 $311,565 $271,500 (33 grants)
2023 $4,270,034 $1,076,948 $210,955 $186,500 (29 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,436,781$4,520,579$4,270,034
Revenue$238,792$562,110$1,076,948
Expenses$324,460$311,565$210,955
Qualifying Distributions$292,748$272,982$187,487
Net Investment Income$101,289$535,629$553,880
Distributable Amount$252,732$236,832$208,718

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists G Michael Leader III as president and director, Jane L Janeczek as secretary and director, and David C Leader as treasurer and director.

Leader Family Foundation is led by G. Michael Leader III, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • G. Michael Leader III

    President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David C. Leader

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane L. Janeczek

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 830 Cherry Drive, Hershey, PA 17033
Phone: (717) 533-2474

Frequently asked questions about Leader Family Foundation

How much does Leader Family Foundation give each year?

Leader Family Foundation gave $292K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $272K across 33 grants.

What is Leader Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Leader Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,329, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Leader Family Foundation that year got $10K on average.

Where does Leader Family Foundation give grants?

Leader Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (15%) and Massachusetts (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Harrisburg, PA (6 grants), Washington, DC (5 grants), New York, NY (4 grants) and Lancaster, PA (2 grants).

Does Leader Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Leader Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (35 of 35) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Leader Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Leader Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Penn State University ($50,000), Lawyers Defending American Democracy ($25,000) and Unrwa ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Leader Family Foundation?

Leader Family Foundation reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $293K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $253K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Leader Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as reproductive health, education, journalism, food assistance, and international relief. These are grantees’ activities, not stated focus areas of the foundation. For example, Planned Parenthood Keystone describes its mission as providing and promoting access to reproductive health care and sexuality education; Spotlight PA describes its mission as investigative and pub…

How do I apply for a grant from Leader Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Leader Family Foundation's EIN?

Leader Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1720952. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Leader Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Leader Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Leader Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Cigna Group Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits advancing health and vitality, with priorities including youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief. Current program awards range from $100,000–$150,000 for veteran mental health to up to $250,000 for health equity; its work includes selected U.S. cities such as Hartford, St. Louis, and Houston, as well as local, national, and international efforts. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$127.2M

Grants

4,075

Total Given

$14.1M

Baird Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with the largest share of recent grants going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though amounts ranged from $10 to $561,411. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$142.7M

Grants

3,862

Total Given

$7.0M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Chubb Charitable Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$74.9M

Grants

3,719

Total Given

$6.3M

Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc

Radnor, PA

Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

3,159

Total Given

$8.8M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Leader Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?