Benevolent & Protective Order of 791
To carry on fraternal activities under the lodge system the net income of which is used exclusively for benevolent and charitable purposes.
Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 at a glance
In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 gave $143K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $20K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $142,500
- +75.9% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 7
- +40.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $20,357
- +25.7% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $18,000
- Total assets
- $536,383
- -6.2% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Louisiana Ministerial Alliance ($47K). Together the top 7 received $143K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 17 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2020) to $146K (2023). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $143K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Ministerial Alliance Louisiana, MO | Ministry | $46,500 |
| Judevine Center St. Louis, MO | Public Assistance | $22,000 |
| Bowling Green Ministerial Alliance Bowling Green, MO | Ministry | $21,000 |
| Hope Center of Pike County Bowling Green, MO | Food Pantry | $18,000 |
| Annie's Anchor Bowling Green, MO | Public Assistance | $15,000 |
| Bridge House Louisiana Warrenton, MO | Ministry | $10,000 |
| Marquitas Mission Louisiana, MO | Ministry | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of 791?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $536,383 | $350,519 | $402,268 | $142,500 | 7 | $10,255 |
| 2025 | $571,676 | $296,047 | $297,636 | $81,000 | 5 | $11,231 |
| 2024 | $575,706 | $243,535 | $353,570 | $74,000 | 3 | $9,418 |
| 2023 | $667,909 | $252,251 | $362,289 | $145,858 | 1 | $2,002 |
| 2022 | $776,034 | $492,072 | $443,086 | $140,000 | 1 | $11,268 |
| 2021 | $727,128 | $235,039 | $257,790 | $70,000 | 1 | $3,381 |
| 2020 | $752,014 | $298,577 | $276,417 | $60,950 | 1 | $-1,773 |
About Benevolent & Protective Order of 791
Based on IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 is a public charity, based in Louisiana, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $536K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $143K. Net investment income was $10K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's 2026 filing lists 9 officers; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Dorothy Brown
Director
Loyal Knight → Tiler, 2022
Tiler → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Morgan Jr.
Director
Leading Knight → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Sullivan
Director
Esquire → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Wahl
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Shade
Director
President → Director, 2026
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmie Kirtlink
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Burnett
Secretary
Esquire → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$1K (2026)
Stefanie Orlowski
Treasurer
New on the 2026 filing
10 hrs/week
$1K (2026)
Timothy Carter
Exalted Ruler
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Tim Carter (2023–2025) — Treasurer
- Former: Jim Kirklink (2024–2025) — Secretary
- Former: Mona Brown (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Mike Chidster (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Robert Brown (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Alissa Horton (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Robert Ringhausen (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robyn Kuetemann Sr. (2020–2023) — Tiler
- Former: Ronald Dugan (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen Smith (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Lindsay Sr. (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Shannon Reese (2021–2023) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Adam Ray (2023) — Lecturing Knight
- Former: George Suddarth (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tari Rule (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Wm Guy Crouch (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Andy Young (2020–2022) — Leading Knight
- Former: Danny Wood (2020–2022) — Lecturing Knight
- Former: David Woods (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Sammy Meyers Jr. (2020–2022) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Tari Lawson Jr. (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Farnces Ward (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Todd Kennedy (2022) — Inner Guard
- Former: Roy St Clair (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Sullivan (2021) — Chaplain
- Former: Linda Hallows Jr. (2021) — Tiler
- Former: Susan Fregeau Sr. (2021) — Inner Guard
- Former: Herbert Sisco (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: James Pitzer Sr. (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $1K, to Marcia Burnett (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of 791
How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 give each year?
Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 gave $143K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $81K across 5 grants.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's typical grant size?
Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's median grant in 2026 was $18,000, and its average grant was $20,357, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 give grants?
Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bowling Green, MO (3 grants) and Louisiana, MO (2 grants).
Does Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ministry" (4 grants).
Who are Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's largest grantees?
Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's largest 2026 grantees include Louisiana Ministerial Alliance ($46,500), Judevine Center ($22,000) and Bowling Green Ministerial Alliance ($21,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of 791?
Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 reported $536K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $351K.
What is Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's EIN?
Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0724012. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
John Wesley Chamberlain Foundation
Bowling Green, MO
Assets
$5K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
St Louis Office for Developmental Disability Resources
Saint Louis, MO
The St. Louis Office for Developmental Disability Resources funds programs and projects that promote independent living, employment, and community inclusion for people with developmental disabilities in St. Louis City, including partnerships and capital improvements. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,705 to $1,618,293, with a median of $90,247. It invited applications through specific funding announcements, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.6M
Grants
40
Total Given
$6.7M
Masonic Home of Missouri
Columbia, MO
The Masonic Home of Missouri supports eligible Masonic Family members and child-focused projects across Missouri, including needs such as food, beds, clothing, school supplies, and youth programs. Its 2025 grants typically had a median of $10,474, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $77,119; applications for partnership projects are submitted through a Masonic Lodge or Eastern Star Chapter. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$196.5M
Grants
60
Total Given
$994K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 down — hundreds of funders to go?