Benevolent & Protective Order of 791

Public charity · Grantmaker Louisiana, MO EIN: 43-0724012

To carry on fraternal activities under the lodge system the net income of which is used exclusively for benevolent and charitable purposes.

Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 at a glance

In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 gave $143K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $20K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$142,500
+75.9% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
7
+40.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$20,357
+25.7% vs 2025
Median grant
$18,000
Total assets
$536,383
-6.2% vs 2025
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2026

Louisiana Ministerial Alliance: $47KLouisiana Ministerial Alliance$47KJudevine Center: $22KJudevine Center$22KBowling Green Ministerial Alliance: $21KBowling Green MinisterialAlliance$21KHope Center of Pike County: $18KHope Center of Pike County$18KAnnie's Anchor: $15KAnnie's Anchor$15KBridge House Louisiana: $10KBridge House Louisiana$10KMarquitas Mission: $10KMarquitas Mission$10K

The largest 2026 recipient was Louisiana Ministerial Alliance ($47K). Together the top 7 received $143K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 17 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LouisianaBowling GreenSt. LouisWarrenton

How Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−2%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024 5 grants2025 7 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2020) to $146K (2023). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $143K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Louisiana Ministerial Alliance Louisiana, MOMinistry$46,500
Judevine Center St. Louis, MOPublic Assistance$22,000
Bowling Green Ministerial Alliance Bowling Green, MOMinistry$21,000
Hope Center of Pike County Bowling Green, MOFood Pantry$18,000
Annie's Anchor Bowling Green, MOPublic Assistance$15,000
Bridge House Louisiana Warrenton, MOMinistry$10,000
Marquitas Mission Louisiana, MOMinistry$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of 791?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$536,383$350,519$402,268$142,5007$10,255
2025$571,676$296,047$297,636$81,0005$11,231
2024$575,706$243,535$353,570$74,0003$9,418
2023$667,909$252,251$362,289$145,8581$2,002
2022$776,034$492,072$443,086$140,0001$11,268
2021$727,128$235,039$257,790$70,0001$3,381
2020$752,014$298,577$276,417$60,9501$-1,773

About Benevolent & Protective Order of 791

Based on IRS filings

Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 is a public charity, based in Louisiana, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $536K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $143K. Net investment income was $10K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's 2026 filing lists 9 officers; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Dorothy Brown

    Director

    Loyal Knight → Tiler, 2022

    Tiler → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Morgan Jr.

    Director

    Leading Knight → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Sullivan

    Director

    Esquire → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Wahl

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Shade

    Director

    President → Director, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jimmie Kirtlink

    Director

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Burnett

    Secretary

    Esquire → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $1K (2026)

  • Stefanie Orlowski

    Treasurer

    New on the 2026 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $1K (2026)

  • Timothy Carter

    Exalted Ruler

    New on the 2026 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Tim Carter (2023–2025) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jim Kirklink (2024–2025) — Secretary
  • Former: Mona Brown (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Mike Chidster (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Robert Brown (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Alissa Horton (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Robert Ringhausen (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Robyn Kuetemann Sr. (2020–2023) — Tiler
  • Former: Ronald Dugan (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kathleen Smith (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Lindsay Sr. (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Shannon Reese (2021–2023) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Adam Ray (2023) — Lecturing Knight
  • Former: George Suddarth (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Tari Rule (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Wm Guy Crouch (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Andy Young (2020–2022) — Leading Knight
  • Former: Danny Wood (2020–2022) — Lecturing Knight
  • Former: David Woods (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: John Sammy Meyers Jr. (2020–2022) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Tari Lawson Jr. (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Farnces Ward (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Todd Kennedy (2022) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Roy St Clair (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Kevin Sullivan (2021) — Chaplain
  • Former: Linda Hallows Jr. (2021) — Tiler
  • Former: Susan Fregeau Sr. (2021) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Herbert Sisco (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: James Pitzer Sr. (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Marcia Burnett — Secretary: $1KMarcia BurnettSecretary$1KStefanie Orlowski — Treasurer: $1KStefanie OrlowskiTreasurer$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $1K, to Marcia Burnett (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of 791

How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 give each year?

Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 gave $143K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $81K across 5 grants.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's typical grant size?

Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's median grant in 2026 was $18,000, and its average grant was $20,357, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 give grants?

Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bowling Green, MO (3 grants) and Louisiana, MO (2 grants).

Does Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ministry" (4 grants).

Who are Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's largest grantees?

Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's largest 2026 grantees include Louisiana Ministerial Alliance ($46,500), Judevine Center ($22,000) and Bowling Green Ministerial Alliance ($21,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of 791?

Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 reported $536K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $351K.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's EIN?

Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-0724012. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 9, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 24, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

John Wesley Chamberlain Foundation

Bowling Green, MO

Assets

$5K

Grants

1

Total Given

$5K

St Louis Office for Developmental Disability Resources

Saint Louis, MO

The St. Louis Office for Developmental Disability Resources funds programs and projects that promote independent living, employment, and community inclusion for people with developmental disabilities in St. Louis City, including partnerships and capital improvements. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,705 to $1,618,293, with a median of $90,247. It invited applications through specific funding announcements, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.6M

Grants

40

Total Given

$6.7M

Masonic Home of Missouri

Columbia, MO

The Masonic Home of Missouri supports eligible Masonic Family members and child-focused projects across Missouri, including needs such as food, beds, clothing, school supplies, and youth programs. Its 2025 grants typically had a median of $10,474, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $77,119; applications for partnership projects are submitted through a Masonic Lodge or Eastern Star Chapter. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$196.5M

Grants

60

Total Given

$994K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Benevolent & Protective Order of 791's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Benevolent & Protective Order of 791 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?